Background-image
Manta Ray Partners
Cincinnati+Pool+Management
Vern+Gambetta
FRESH+COAT
Swimming+World+Magazine
Mason+Rec+Rays
Swimmeet.com
US+MASTERS+SWIMMING
HS STATE RECAP: MANTA RAYS EXCEL IN CANTON - NINE STATE TITLES

 

2022 Mason Manta Ray State High School Recap

PDF with Pictures

Quiet last year due to COVID restrictions, the CT Branin Natatorium in Canton OH was loud and raucous this past weekend for the Ohio High School State Swimming D1 and D2 Championships. As in past years, the Mason Manta Rays left an indelible mark at this year's meets.  Nine (9) state championships were won by Manta Rays and a couple of historic swims highlighted the weekend for the Rays and 3of 4 Performers of the Meet were Manta Rays.

Mason senior Carl Bloebaum had been runner up in the 100 fly D1 meet his previous two years.  All he had to do at finals this year was defeat the defending state champion and current state record holder.  After an underwhelming prelim swim, he came into finals seeded 4th.  His sizzling first 50 of 21.21 gave Carl a slight lead at the halfway point.  Coming home for the last 25, Carl surged ahead and finished with a winning time of 45.68 breaking the state and pool record in the process.  This time is the fastest in Ohio high school history.  It is also the third fastest in the United States high school history, only .21 off  the national high school record.  Carl capped off his night with a fourth place 100 back.  His 47.76 in prelims is the eighth fastest time in Ohio high school history.  Mason’s medley relay was 2nd  and included a lead off swim by Eli Devyak (22.91), breaststroke by Ethan Fang, and Carl’s 20.43 fly split.  Eli, junior Andrew Fox, and Carl also swam on  the third place 400 free relay, where Carl anchored the relay with a 43.59 split.  Carl also won Division 1 Boy’s performance of the meet.

Carl's training partner, Indian Hill junior Gibson Holmes, also made history in the D2 championship held the day before.  The 200 IM final was never in doubt as Gibson dominated from the onset as he won by 4 seconds, with a time of 1:46.34.  He did his real damage in prelims though, with a mind-blowing time of 1:44.59, shattering the previous state record by three seconds.  His time is the second fastest in Ohio high school history and is the seventh fastest in United States high school history, and yes he has one more year!  This gives Gibson five state championships, and he has an excellent chance to 4 peat in the 100 fly.  Only three other boy swimmers have won the same event four years in a row. Gibby won the D2 performance of the meet.

 

The D2 girls meet gave the Rays four more individual championships.  Seven Hills senior Ella Jo Piersma claimed her 5th and 6th gold medals to closeout her historical high school career.  Her 100 fly prelim time of 53.46 shattered the old state record by over a second.  Her finals swim shaved another .03 off of that record.  The 53.43 fly time is fifth fastest in Ohio high school history.   Preceding her 100 fly event, she also swam the 200 free and won the state championship in that, defending her 2021 state title.  In the 200 free, her 147.69 prelim time ranks her 11th on the all time Ohio list. 

 

 

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy senior Jessey Li broke through winning two state championships. Jessey had been runner up three previous times in Canton but she was not going to be denied her senior year.  Winning two events at state is never easy, however Jessey won the 100 free with the time of 50.58 and 100 breaststroke and 1:01.02 very comfortably.  Jessey’s prelim time in the hundred breast of 1:00.47 seconds ranks her second all time in Ohio high school history.   Jessey won D2 girl’s performance of the meet.

 

 

 

 

 

Bringing home the other state championship from boys D2 was Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy junior Logan Ottke in a hotly contested 100 yard breaststroke final.  Logan edged out the runner up by .21 seconds.  His time of 54.96 puts him in the Ohio honor roll at 14th all time, with another year to move up the list.  Logan also captured 3rd in the 50 freestyle with a 20.99. 

The D1 girls meet was highlighted by freshman sensation Addie Robillard, the Saint Ursula rookie had a great swim.  Qualifying 4th and trailing by almost a second at the 50, she surged ahead in the last 10 yards with a second 50 of 32.38.  Her winning time of 1:01.44 edged out her friend and teammate, Lakota West’s Paige Striley, 1:02.15.  Addie’s time puts her fifth all time on the Ohio honor roll.  Paige’s time stands at 15th on the all time Ohio high school list.  Addie was also runner up with a 200 IM with a 2:01.72 which ranks 23rd all-time in Ohio high school.  Paige also had another great swim and added another silver in the 100 fly with a sixth fastest all time of 53.51.  It took at new state and pool record to beat her in the 100 fly. 

On the D1 boys side, Sycamore senior Avery Clapp, also had a strong meet finishing fourth in the 100 fly and 5th in the 100 back.  His prelim time of 47.31 100 fly and 48.13 100 back, land him 8th and 12th respectively all time in Ohio high school history.  Lakota East senior Adam McDonald went out in style.  The last of the McDonald brothers, Adam finished 4th in the 100 breaststroke.  His prelim time of 55.09 put him 15th all time in Ohio high school history.  A 5th place 200 IM closed out his fantastic high school career. 

Other standout podium performances by the Rays included:

Taylor Bacher, a freshman at CHCA,  2nd 200 free and 7th 100 fly.

Jason Zhao, a freshman at Indian Hill, 3rd 200 freestyle and 2nd 100 freestyle

Julia Shafer, a freshman at CHCA, 8th 500 free and 6th 200 free

Alex Ingram, a sophomore with St. X, 2nd 500 free and 6th 200 freestyle

Eli Devyak, a senior at Mason,  6th  100 fly and 10th in 100 back

Max Christensen. a junior with Springboro,  8th in 200 IM and 16th 100 fly

Katelyn Smittle, a freshman from Dayton Miami Valley, 7th in 500 freestyle and 10th 200 IM.

 

Additional Manta Ray scorers included:

Ashley Fryer, senior Lakota West, 12th 200 free and 11th 500 free

Tyler Houpt, sophomore Mason, 15th 500 freesytle

Sofia Matern, sophomore Walnut Hills, 15th 200 IM

Julianna Wojno, senior Ursuline, 11th 500 freestyle

Emma Hartman, junior Mason, 15th 100 backstroke

Caroline Ramirez, sophomore Country Day, 9th 100 backstroke

Jacqueline Young, senior Mariemont, 10th 100 breaststroke

 

Congratulations to all the Mason Manta Rays for great swims at the 2022 Ohio High School State Championships!

Manta Rays currently hold...

19 HS State Meet Records

11 Pool Records Canton

1 National HS Record