Partners
y
swim+team+store
Dolphins Finish 7th at IL YMCA State Meet

The Ottawa Dolphins competed in the 2022 Illinois YMCA State Championships March 11-13, 2022 at Lake Central High School in St. John, IN.  The Dolphins finished in 7th place out of 28 teams from across the state. There were a total of 730 swimmers that competed.  The Dolphins sent 54 swimmers to the meet in individual and relay events.  

We had 55/100 personal best swims or 55%.

 

Top 10 Team Scores out of 28

  1. Springfield YMCA             4629.5
  2. Champaign County YMCA  4160
  3. Kishwaukee YMCA           2754
  4. Fox Valley YMCA             2568
  5. McGaw YMCA                  2125.5
  6. Knox County Krocs          2035        
  7. Ottawa YMCA Dolphins     1278
  8. YMCA RRV                      1250
  9. Joliet Y Jets                    1077
  10. Illinois Valley Y Dolphins 2387

                 

Top 10 Individual Scores

  • Breckyn Jobst 3rd Place 8&under girls  
  • Elizabeth Hansen 7th Place 10&under girls
  • Finley Jobst 8th Place 12&under
  • Adam Swanson 3rd place 14&under boys

 

Top 10 Individual Finishes

  • Elizabeth Hansen – 4th 100 Free / 5th 50 Fly and 200 Free / 6th 50 Back / 7th  50 Free
  • Breckyn Jobst – 3rd 25 Free, Back, Fly / 4th 50 Free / 6th 25 Breast
  • Finley Jobst – 3rd 50 and 100 Free / 4th 50 Fly and 500 Free / 5th 200 Free
  • Ryan Nelson – 4th 500 Free / 5th 200 IM / 6th 200 Free / 8th 100 Free
  • Adam Swanson – 4th 50 and 100 Free / 6th 100 Breast / 7th 200 IM / 8th 200 Free / 10th 100 back
  • Bo Weitl – 9th 100 back
  • Quinn Wilkinson – 6th 100 Fly / 7th 100 back  / 9th 200 Free

 

Top 10 Relay Finishes

  • Girls 8&Under – 100 Medley Relay – Stella Andree, Alana Hettel, Breckyn Jobst, Maya Burke – 7th
  • Girls 8&Under – 100 Free Relay – Stella Andree, Alana Hettel, Breckyn Jobst, Maya Burke – 7th
  • Boys 8&Under – 100 Free Relay – Ryland Heaver, Jack Abernathy, Parker Hettel, Atley Strow  – 5th
  • Girls 10&Under 200 Medley Relay – Aria Phillips, Cici Burke, Elizabeth Hansen, Cat Collet – 10th 
  • Girls 10&Under 200 Free Relay – Aria Phillips, Cici Burke, Elizabeth Hansen, Cat Collet – 9th
  • Boys 10&under 200 Medley Relay – Cole Bressendorf, Henry Farabaugh, Jeremiah Abernathy, Ben Kuiper – 6th
  • Boys 10&under 200 Free Relay – Cole Bressendorf, Henry Farabaugh, Ethan Farabaugh, Ben Kuiper – 6th
  • Girls 12&Under 200 Medley Relay – Clara Weitl, Anna Weitl, Finley Jobst, Lillian Clayton – 7th
  • Girls 12&Under 200 Free Relay – Anna Weitl, Dawsynn Kettman, Addisyn Budnick, Finley Jobst – 5th
  • Boys 12&Under 200 Free Relay – Lewis Kuiper, Brennen Heaver, Kaiden Lemke, Gabriel Marini – 9th
  • Girls 14&Under 200 Medley Relay – Lily Miller, Annabelle Threadgill, Quinn Wilkinson, Evvie Jeppson – 9th
  • Girls 14&Under 200 Free – Lily Miller, Annabelle Threadgill, Quinn Wilkinson, Evvie Jeppson – 8th
  • Boys 14&Under 200 Medley Relay – Bo Weitl, Adam Swanson, Griffin Sharp, Lucas Farabaugh – 3rd
  • Boys 14&Under 200 Free Relay – Lucas Farabaugh, Griffin Sharp, Jonathan Neu, Adam Swanson  – 3rd

 

Individual Team Records

  • Girls 14&under 200 Free – Quinn Wilkinson (2:05.26) broke Mia Carrera’s (2:07.89) record from 2014.
  • Girls 14&under 100 Fly – Quinn Wilkinson (1:03.65) bettered her own record from earlier in the season.
  • Girls 14&under 100 Back – Quinn Wilkinson (1:04.58) bettered her own record from earlier in the season.
  • Boys 21&under 100 Free– Ryan Nelson (47.45) bettered his own record from earlier in the season.    
  • Boys 21&under 200 Free– Ryan Nelson (1:46.40) broke Joey Ovanic’s (1:46.62) record from 2020.