Background-image
Partners
Club+Excellence
Club+Recognition
Safe+Sport+Recognized+Team
Elsmore+Swim+Shop+FWST+Online+Store
Speedo
Shambaugh
Weigand
Custom+Engineering
Carpet+One
Indiana+Physical+Therapy
Linder+Oil
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
CME+Corporation
Amstutz+Insurance
Dupont+Orthodontics+Bergdoll+DDS
Haines%2C+Isenbarger%2C+Skiba
FORT - 4th Place Team at Age Group State Meet!!

 

FORT Wayne Swim Team – 4th Place Team at Age Group State Meet!!

FORT had an outstanding weekend at the Indiana Age Group State Short Course Meet in Indianapolis.   We ended up as the 4th place team in the state!!   Congratulations to all the swimmers and their fantastic swimming, all our coaches (Coach Ben, Coach Kahler, Coach Kara, Coach Ciana, Coach Joe, Coach Bill) for coaching, teaching, inspiring, encouraging and their time spent getting our swimmers there and thank you to all our parents for supporting your swimmers in and out of the pool, not just this past weekend but all year.   There are way too many accomplishments to list, but here are some highlights of those finishing in the Top 8.

James Hench (11-2 Boys): was the High Point winner for his age group.   James won the 200IM, the 50 & 100 breaststrokes, was 2nd in the 100free and 3rd in the 50 & 200 free.

Milena Williams (10-Under Girls): was 2nd in 50 breaststroke, 4th in the 100 breaststroke, 8th in the 200IM

10-Under Girls 200 Medley Relay was 3rd: Mary McClish-Milena Williams-Gina Hench-Insley Dommer

10-Under Girls 200 Free Relay was 3rd:  Insley Dommer-Gina Hench-Milena Williams-Mary McClish

Austin Young (10-Under Boys):  was 8th in the 50 and 100 Backstrokes

10-Under Boys 200 Medley Relay was 4th:  Austin Young-Breckin Luckett-Bennett Gibson-Sam Snyder

10-Under Boys 200 Free Relay was 5th: Breckin Luckett-Sam Snyder-Austin Young-Knox Osting

Naomi Bowland (11-12 Girls) was 5th in the 50 Breaststroke

Elisha Wright (11-12 Boys):  was 8th in the 50 Free

11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay was 3rd: Reece Dombkowski-James Hench-Isaac Bushong-Elisha Wright

11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay was 3rd:  Elisha Wright-James Hench-Isaac Bushong-Gabe Taylor

Kate Fetters (13-14 Girls):  was 8th in the 200 Back

Annabelle Francke (13-14 Girls):  was 8th in the 200 Fly

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay was 5th:  Peyton O’Connor-Annabelle Francke-Maris Williams-Kate Fetters

13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay was 3rd:  Peyton O’Connor-Annabelle Francke-Maris Williams-Kate Fetters

Also competing in the meet were:  Maddi Abbott, Eli Baker, Jonah Barranda, Kelan Baumert, Amelia Brooks, Carson Collier, Emma Debow, Erin Devito, Lucian Dunn, Thomas Dunn, Alex Fetters, Hayden Fritz, Reagan Garman, Jordyn Glassley, William Greenlee, Hayden Hoover, Jackson Morris, Jacee Morris, Jazlyn Morris, Josie Morris, Georgia Pattison, Camille Reith, Lucian Sipe, William Snyder, Nathan Swineheart, Josie Trent, Trevor Trent, David Uncheselu, Ezekiel Wright

The team had lots and lots of other awesome swims and personal best times!   Congrats to ALL that made it such an exciting, fun filled and successful meet!