Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
align+spine+center
South+Coast+Family+Healthcare
2022 SCS 14 and under Spring Junior Olympics

2022 SCS 14 and under Spring Junior Olympics

From March 10 through March 13, Azot was one of the many teams at the La Mirada Junior Olympics meet - its tent perched on top of the tallest hill where it belonged.   During this past daylight savings weekend, hundreds of athletes flocked to compete in the 2022 SCS 14 and under Junior Olympics.   

The Junior Olympic Championship is a four-day meet that includes preliminaries and finals for age groups.   Congratulations to our swimmers for qualifying to be a part of this high-level age group competition.   Swimmers competed in individual events and relays which all exuded a huge amount of team spirit.    

New Team Record: Congratulations to Haylee Pramono, Maddy Szymanowski, Kynsley Espiritu and Taylor Alva for girls 7-10 200 Freestyle Relay 1:55.26 (previous record 1:55.98 held by Amanda Bebout, Stephanie Gabert, Karissa Kruszewski, Lara Stouffer - March 2000).   

Also very special congrats to Haylee Pramono for finishing 1st place across all 6 of her individual events!   

 
 
 
 
 
 
The following Azots finished TOP 10 (7-10):
  • Haylee Pramono - 100 breast, 50 back, 50 breast, 100 IM, 100 back, 200 IM
  • Maddy Szymanowski - 100 breast, 50 breast, 100 IM, 50 fly
  • Yolanda Ye - 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 IM, 200 IM  
  • Taylor Alva - 50 back, 100 back
  • Raymond Jew - 100 breast, 50 breast, 200 IM  
  • Anthony Chen - 100 breast, 50 breast, 100 IM
  • Azam Masud - 100 breast, 50 back
  • Kellen Pizarro - 50 back, 100 back, 200 IM  

 

The following Azots finished TOP 5 in relays (7-10):

  • Haylee Pramono - 200 free, 200 IM  
  • Maddy Szymanowski - 200 free, 200 IM
  • Kynsley Espiritu - 200 free, 200 IM
  • Taylor Alva - 200 free
  • Yolanda Ye - 200 IM
  • Anthony Chen - 200 free, 200 IM
  • Raymond Jew - 200 free, 200 IM  
  • Kellen Pizarro - 200 free, 200 IM  
  • AJ Batalion - 200 free, 200 IM

 

The following Azots finished TOP 10 (11-12):

  • Serena Ye - 50 back, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly, 200 IM  
  • Marco Pablo Tirado - 100 breast, 50 breast, 100 fly, 100 IM, 50 fly
  • Amir Ali - 50 back, 500 free, 200 free, 100 IM, 100 back, 200 IM  
  • Eric Wang - 100 fly

 

The following Azots finished TOP 5 in relays (11-12):

  • Amir Ali - 400 free, 400 IM, 200 free, 200 IM
  • Austin Chen - 400 free, 200 free  
  • Eric Wang - 400 free, 400 IM, 200 free, 200 IM
  • Marco Pablo Tirado - 400 free, 400 IM, 200 free, 200 IM
  • Ethan Ma - 400 IM, 200 IM  
The following Azots finished TOP 10  (13-14):
  • Jay Hickman - 500 free, 200 free, 400 IM
  • Max Stewart - 1650 free, 200 back, 1000 free
  • Makenna Stinson - 200 back, 500 free, 400 IM,  200 IM
  • Ian Sun - 50 free, 200 back, 100 fly, 400, IM, 200 fly, 200 IM
  • Sofia Szymanowski - 100 Breast, 200 breast, 100 free, 200 IM
  • Taylor Thongintra - 100 breast, 200 breast
The following Azots finished TOP 5 in relays (13-14):
  •  - Girls 800 free and 200 & 400 Medley Relay
Makenna Stinson, Sofia Szymanowski, Tiara Schechinger and Amy Wong
  •  - Boys 800 and 400 free Relay
Ian Sun, Evan Wu, Taylor Thongintra and Jay Hickman 
  • - Boys 400 Medley Relay
Max Stweart, Taylor Thongintra, Ian Sun and Jay Hickman