Background-image
Partners
Club+Excellence
Club+Recognition
Safe+Sport+Recognized+Team
Elsmore+Swim+Shop+FWST+Online+Store
Speedo
Shambaugh
Weigand
Custom+Engineering
Carpet+One
Indiana+Physical+Therapy
Linder+Oil
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
CME+Corporation
Amstutz+Insurance
Dupont+Orthodontics+Bergdoll+DDS
Haines%2C+Isenbarger%2C+Skiba
FORT Wayne Swim Team – 2nd Place Team at Indiana Senior State Meet!!

FORT Wayne Swim Team – 2nd Place Team at Indiana Senior State Meet!!

FORT had an outstanding weekend at the Indiana Senior State Short Course Meet in Elkhart.   We ended up as the 2nd place team in the state in the Combined scoring!!   The Girls Team was 2nd place and the Boys Team was 3rd place.   Congratulations to all the swimmers and their fantastic swimming, all our coaches (Coach John, Coach Ben, Coach Ciana) for coaching and thank you to all our parents for supporting your swimmers in and out of the pool, not just this past weekend but all year.   There are way too many accomplishments to list, but here are some highlights of those finishing in the Finals Top 10.

Women’s:

Mya DeWitt: State Champion in 100&200Back, 50free-5th, 100free-6th, 200IM-8th

Kirsten Lee:  1000free-7th, 100free-8th, 200free-9th

Paige Jennings:  1650free-7th

Lexi Jankowski- 200IM-7th

Ellie Parrish:  100fly-7th

200 Free Relay-2nd:  Lexi Jankowski-Mya DeWitt-Kirsten Lee-Natalie Marshall

200 Medley Relay-3rd:  Mya DeWitt-Lauren Crews-Lexi Jankowski-Natalie Marshall

400 Medley Relay-3rd:  Mya DeWitt-Lauren Crews-Lexi Jankowski-Natalie Marshall

400 Free Relay-5th:  Mya DeWitt-Kirsten Lee-Natalie Marshall-Lexi Jankowski

800 Free Relay-7th:  Mya DeWitt-Natalie Marshall-Lexi Jankowski-Kirsten Lee

200 Medley Realy-10th:  Alaina Brooks-Abbey Richardson-Savannah Farlee-Kirsten Lee

800 Free Relay-10th:  Annabelle Francke-Jordyn Glassley-Peyton O’Connor-Kate Fetters

 

Men’s:

Owen Dankert: 1650Free-2nd, 500Free-3rd, 200Fly-3rd, 1000Free-5th, 400IM-7th, 100Fly-8th

Demetri Panagiotou:  100Breast-2nd, 200Breast-3rd

Adam McCurdy: 400IM-5th

Evan Bushong: 100Free-10th

200 Medley Relay-3rd:  Evan Bushong-Demetri Panagiotou-Owen Dankert-Adam McCurdy

800 Free Relay-3rd:  Adam McCurdy-Evan Bushong-Mason Crews-Owen Dankert

400 Medley Relay-2nd:  Evan Bushong-Demetri Panagiotou-Owen Dankert-Adam McCurdy

 

FORT Swimmers that qualified, swam and contributed to our FORT “team effort” in the meet were:

Christina Barranda-Ellie Benjamin-Alaina Brooks-Autumn Bruns-Addy Burrough-Evan Bushong-Lauren Crews-Mason Crews-Owen Dankert-Mallory DeWald-Morgan DeWald-Mya DeWitt-Savannah Farlee-Kate Fetters-Sofia Fornos-Annabelle Francke-Jordyn Glassley-Catherine Greenlee-Lexi Jankowski-Paige Jennings-Ally Kneller-Ryan Kneller-Kirsten Lee-Sadie Leininger-Natalie Marshall-Nate Marshall-Adam McCurdy-Emily McIntosh-Jaila Morris-Peyton O’Connor-Demetri Panagiotou-Ellie Parrish-Abbey Richardson-Luke Ritzert-Delaney Sandberg