Sponsors & Partners
Safe+Sport+Certification
Maine+Swimming
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Curtis+Thaxter
Last Chance Qualifier Meet Report

Last Chance Qualifier Championship

@ Bath YMCA

Saturday, March 12th – Sunday March, 13th

 

In the first of our three consecutive championship meet weekends PPSC had great performances that were demonstrated with a number of new personal best times, many new winter championship qualifiers, and many new USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational time achievements.

The Last Chance meet was a great end to the short course season for some, and it was also a great warm up for the winter championship meet the following weekend back at Bath for others. PPSC had a total of nine new individual qualifying swimmers for winter championship, as well as many new times or performances that added to what already qualified swimmers could compete in at Winter Champs.

In all, the efforts were great and PPSC will be prepared to go into the Winter Championship meet to be as competitive as possible in the Maine Swimming LSC!

 

 

Individual Times Report

Gavin Baxter (9) 100 Fly 2:00.50 100 Free 1:20.14 100 IM 1:43.79 50 Fly 49.45

Harper Biel (10) 100 Back 1:52.19 100 Free 1:42.11 200 Free 3:38.54 50 Back 51.74 50 Fly 1:01.76 50 Free 44.05

Rami Bjotvedt (18) 100 Back 1:04.82 100 Fly 1:08.68 50 Free 27.18

Nora Brunelle (9) 100 Free 1:28.82 200 Free 3:16.15 50 Back 49.94 50 Free 40.17

William Brunelle (11) 100 Breast 1:34.00 100 IM 1:22.86 200 Free 2:45.36 50 Breast 42.47

Jack Carlson (16) 100 Fly 1:00.10 200 Free 1:57.52 500 Free 5:31.43

Ella Dand (13) 100 Back 1:29.98 100 Free 1:18.12 200 Free 2:54.97 200 IM 3:19.17 50 Free 36.09 500 Free 7:38.79

Izzy Das (15) 100 Breast 1:33.20 100 Free 1:11.82 200 Breast 3:13.68 200 Free 2:38.55 200 IM 2:51.99 50 Free 33.08

Kiron Das (18) 100 Free 53.34 200 Free 1:57.08 200 IM 2:14.69 50 Free 24.74

Jillian Dolci (10) 100 Free 1:43.78 50 Back 59.41 50 Fly 1:04.37 50 Free 43.64

Charlotte Donaldson Michaelis (12) 100 Free 1:19.39 200 Free 3:23.37 50 Back 45.85 50 Breast 43.36 50 Free 35.22

Josie Ellis (14) 100 Fly 1:19.52 100 Free 1:10.77 50 Free 30.80 500 Free 7:00.48

Liam Elward (11) 100 Back 1:44.24 100 Free 1:30.47 200 Free 3:23.98 50 Back 47.06 50 Free 39.41 500 Free 8:55.27

Brady Forrest (10) 100 Back 1:57.76 100 Free 1:38.32 200 Free 3:41.02 50 Back 54.62 50 Free 45.88 500 Free 10:14.49

Isla Gagnon (11) 100 Breast 1:34.35 100 Free 1:11.67 200 Breast 3:29.41 200 IM 3:04.99 50 Free 31.31

Frida Gray (12) 100 Free 1:17.20 200 Back 2:58.59 200 Free 2:46.46 50 Back 38.22 50 Free 34.52

Michael Gural-Maiello (11) 100 Breast 1:31.47 100 Free 1:15.23 200 Breast 3:19.22 200 Free 2:48.11 50 Breast 42.38 500 Free 7:39.57

Lucy Harkness (10) 100 Back 1:59.84 100 Free 1:42.83 50 Back 53.81 50 Breast 1:14.10

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 400 IM 5:29.00

Isabella Kelley (8) 100 Free 1:59.84 50 Back 1:08.31 50 Breast 1:40.30 50 Free 54.18

Shawna Kelley (10) 100 Back 1:56.28 100 Free 1:43.75 200 Free 3:50.52 50 Back 51.20 50 Fly 1:00.54 50 Free 46.33

Madeline Kryzak (14) 200 Free 2:34.32 50 Free 29.82

Evan Kurlanski (16) 200 Free 1:57.70 400 IM 4:49.99

Amelia MacDonald (11) 100 Fly 1:34.37 100 Free 1:23.65 200 Free 2:53.23 200 IM 3:13.99 40 Fly 40.03 50 Free 38.59

Ronan MacMillan (13) 200 Free 2:58.65 50 Free 34.99

Luca Montague (11) 100 Breast 1:29.88 100 Free 1:23.70 100 IM 1:30.19 50 Back 48.41 50 Breast 42.55 50 Free 38.11

Ema Nicholas (15) 100 Fly 1:26.34 100 Free 1:08.48 200 Free 2:28.61 200 IM 3:01.43 50 Free 31.32 500 Free 6:52.31

Ian Plourde (17) 100 Fly 58.71 100 Free 55.67 200 IM 2:16.35 50 Free 26.09

Stephen Ranger (15) 50 Free 25.16

Elin Record (10) 50 Free 39.45

Stephanie Roghelia (11) 100 Breast 1:32.50 100 Free 1:11.07 100 IM 1:21.33 50 Breast 41.32 500 Free 7:25.53

Mackenzie Shields (13) 50 Free 27.63

Pierce Shields (11) 100 Breast 1:39.84 100 IM 1:30.28 50 Back 43.72 50 Breast 45.03 50 Free 35.67

Conor Smart (16) 100 Breast 1:10.64 200 Breast 2:39.68 200 Free 1:58.72 200 IM 2:15.25

McKenzie Smart (13) 100 Back 1:15.27 100 Free 1:09.68 200 Back 2:39.91 50 Free 32.70 500 Free 6:38.17 200 Free 2:28.94

Sam Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:26.36 100 Free 1:12.09 200 Back 2:54.41 200 Free 2:35.36 50 Free 32.28

Grace Theriault (15) 100 Back 1:11.52 100 Fly 1:10.95 100 Free 1:01.57 200 Free 2:12.53 200 IM 2:34.77

Jonathan Wadland (10) 100 Breast 2:00.15 100 Free 1:39.45 50 Back 54.19 50 Breast 52.14 50 Free 43.88

William Wadland (11) 100 Breast 1:40.91 100 Free 1:20.31 200 Breast 3:38.75 50 Breast 45.27 50 Free 35.43 50 Free 7:49.65

Breen Whelan (11) 100 Back 1:19.24 100 Free 1:10.84 200 Back 2:55.03 200 Free 2:31.89 50 Back 37.65 50 Free 32.42

Ben Zaslavksy (12) 100 Breast 1:49.28 100 Free 1:19.47 200 Free 3:01.44 50 Breast 49.67 50 Free 34.64 500 Free 7:57.10

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifications

Gavin Baxter 100 Free time

Rami Bjotvedt 100 Back 1st place

Nora Brunelle 200 Free 2nd place

William Brunelle 100 Breast 2nd place 100 IM 2nd place 200 Free 1st place 50 Breast time

Jack Carlson 200 Free time 500 Free time

Kiron Das 100 Free 1st place 200 IM 1st place 50 Free 2nd place

Josie Ellis 100 Fly 2nd place

Isla Gagnon 200 IM 1st place 50 Free time

Michael Gural-Maiello 100 Breast time 50 Breast time

Calla Hehmeyer 400 IM time

Evan Kurlanski 400 IM time

Amelia MacDonald 200 IM time

Luca Montague 100 Breast time

Ian Plourde 100 Fly 2nd place

Stephanie Roghelia 100 IM 2nd place 50 Breast 2nd place 50 Free time

Mackenzie Shields 50 Free time

Conor Smart 100 Breast 2nd place 200 IM time

Sam Sprague 100 Back 2nd place 100 Free 2nd place 200 Free time 50 Free 2nd place

Grace Theriault 100 Fly 1st place

Jonathan Wadland 100 Breast 1st place 50 Breast 1st place

Breen Whelan 100 Back 2nd place 200 Back time 50 Back 2nd place

 

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Gavin Baxter 100 Free B Nora Brunelle 200 Free B William Brunelle 50 Breast B Jack Carlson 500 Free BB Kiron Das 200 IM BB Isla Gagnon 50 Free B 50 Breast B Michael Gural-Maiello 50 Breast B Calla Hehmeyer 400 IM A Madeline Kryzak 50 Free BB Evan Kurlanski 400 IM BB Ema Nicholas 100 Free B 200 Free B Ian Plourde 50 Free BB Stephanie Roghelia 100 Breast B 100 Free B 100 IM B Mackenzie Shields 50 Free A Conor Smart 100 Breast BB Sam Sprague 50 Free B Grace Theriault 200 IM BB Breen Whelan 200 Back B 50 Back B 50 Free B

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Rankings

National – 692nd out of 2,404

Eastern Zone – 188th out of 613

Maine Swimming – 3rd out of 17