Sponsors & Partners
Safe+Sport+Certification
Maine+Swimming
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Curtis+Thaxter
Winter Championship Meet Report

Maine Swimming Winter Championship

@ Bath YMCA

Friday, March 18th – Sunday, March 20th

 

The Porpoises put together a fantastic, total team effort at the Maine LSC Winter Championship meet in Bath last weekend. The Last Chance meet and the Winter Championship meet marked the first time in almost two and a half years that the entire team had the chance to compete against the rest of the teams in the LSC and EVERYONE did a fantastic job competing and helping their teammates compete with exuberance, excitement and great team spirit!

We still have a few meets left in the short course season prior to our spring break and beginning to the long course season, but from start to almost the finish this season has been a total joy and it has been great to watch this young team develop and continue to grow.

Great work this season, Porpoises!

 

Individual Times Report

Gavin Baxter (9) 100 Back 1:30.27 100 Free 1:20.06 200 Free 2:54.61 50 Back 42.20 50 Free 36.26 500 Free 7:42.64

Rami Bjotvedt (19) 100 Back 1:05.04

Ali Bragg (17) 100 Back 1:01.55 100 Breast 1:08.76 100 Free 58.41 200 Breast 2:27.26 200 IM 2:14.45 500 Free 5:29.06

Nora Brunelle (9) 200 Free 3:13.98

William Brunelle (11) 100 Breast 1:34.75 100 IM 1:20.85 200 Free 2:45.95 50 Breast 41.61 50 Fly 35.53 50 Free 31.85

Jack Carlson (16) 100 Breast 1:03.16 100 Free 53.26 200 Breast 2:19.42 400 IM 4:40.30 50 Free 24.12 200 IM 2:10.32

Kiron Das (18) 100 Breast 1:06.20 100 Free 53.18 200 Breast 2:25.41 200 IM 2:14.58 400 IM 4:47.66 500 Free 5:29.45

Maria Delmonte (16) 100 Back 57.91 1000 Free 10:45.57 200 Back 2:02.35 200 Free 1:54.23 400 IM 4:33.75 500 Free 5:10.05 50 Back 27.95

Charlotte Donaldson Michaelis (12) 100 Free 1:18.18

Josie Ellis (14) 100 Back 1:14.98 100 Fly 1:22.22 50 Back 33.19

Brady Forrest (10) 50 Free 42.77

Jet Francis (16) 50 Free 27.26 500 Free 5:49.05

Chase Gagnon (16) 1000 Free 10:57.81 200 Back 2:00.64 200 Breast 2:21.55 200 IM 2:03.00 400 IM 4:26.44 500 Free 5:07.93 100 Back 56.26 50 Back 26.67

Isla Gagnon (11) 100 Breast 1:33.87 200 Free 2:40.33 200 IM 3:02.50 50 Breast 41.67 50 Free 31.56

Kate Gorsuch (13) 100 Back 1:05.03 100 Free 57.91 200 Back 2:20.99 200 Free 2:05.32 50 Back 30.71 50 Free 26.08 500 Free 5:43.36

Cole Gorsuch (16) 100 Back 51.06 100 Fly 52.66 100 Free 48.71 200 Back 1:51.41 200 Free 1:45.58 50 Free 21.83

Frida Gray (12) 50 Back 38.75

Michael Gural-Maiello (11) 100 Breast 1:32.94 100 Free 1:13.00 100 IM 1:28.13 200 Free 2:46.95 50 Breast 41.61 50 Free 33.30

Sophia Harrod-Kim (14) 100 Breast 1:22.14 100 Fly 1:12.10 200 Breast 2:53.20 50 Free 30.56

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 100 Back 1:11.08 100 Free 58.72 200 Free 2:09.15 200 IM 2:37.36 400 IM 5:27.18

50 Back 34.14 50 Fly 31.66 50 Free 27.26 500 Free 5:57.15

Clayton Hickey (12) 100 Back 1:19.36 100 Free 1:08.68 50 Fly 37.04 50 Free 30.67

Marya Hickey (8) 100 Free 1:45.83 50 Free 48.15

Evan Kurlanski (16) 100 Back 57.70 100 Fly 57.95 200 Back 2:08.39 200 IM 2:09.72 400 IM 4:37.24 500 Free 5:14.74 100 Free 52.25 50 Back 27.17

Laura Leighton (14) 100 Breast 1:20.53 200 Free 2:36.44

Henry Lowery (16) 100 Back 59.25 100 Free 50.49 200 Free 1:53.84 400 IM 4:41.41 50 Free 23.79 500 Free 5:23.91

Amelia MacDonald (11) 200 IM 3:11.60

Andrew Marvin (14) 100 Back 1:05.95 200 Free 2:02.53 50 Free 24.31

Campbell Maurer (15) 100 Fly 1:02.63 100 Free 55.12 200 Free 1:59.05 200 IM 2:19.18 50 Free 25.16 500 Free 5:23.61

Owen Maurer (10) 100 Back 1:30.69 100 Breast 1:46.28 100 Free 1:18.92 50 Back 42.13 50 Breast 49.62 50 Free 35.86

Penelope Maurer (13) 100 Breast 1:14.76 200 Breast 2:42.71 200 IM 2:37.29 400 IM 5:27.34 50 Free 27.63 500 Free 6:00.08

Luca Montague (11) 100 Breast 1:28.93 100 Free 1:18.00 200 Breast 3:11.48 50 Breast 42.00 50 Free 37.42

Vanessa Napolitano (14) 100 Fly 1:03.98 1000 Free 11:40.19 1650 Free 19:14.74 200 Fly 2:21.89 200 Free 2:06.90 500 Free 5:36.28

Yandy Placeres (18) 100 Fly 52.65 100 Free 48.15 200 Free 1:45.34 200 IM 2:01.26 50 Free 21.90 500 Free 4:50.47

Graham Plourde (14) 100 Breast 1:07.26 100 Fly 56.79 200 Fly 2:07.20 200 IM 2:10.62 400 IM 4:44.67 500 Free 5:23.69

Ian Plourde (17) 100 Fly 58.41 1000 Free 11:09.29 1650 Free 18:59.69 200 Fly 2:08.85 400 IM 4:44.31 500 Free 5:20.51

Stephanie Roghelia (11) 100 Breast 1:29.56 100 Free 1:11.66 100 IM 1:20.98 50 Breast 41.08 50 Fly 37.39 50 Free 30.46

Mackenzie Shields (13) 1000 Free 11:30.90 1650 Free 19:08.81 200 Back 2:23.59 200 Free 2:05.81 400 IM 5:03.58 50 Free 28.07 500 Free 5:32.59

Pierce Shields (11) 50 Back 42.71

Sebastian Shields (15) 100 Free 53.47 1000 Free 10:54.93 1650 Free 18:20.51 200 Free 1:55.35 400 IM 4:55.31 50 Free 24.89

Conor Smart (16) 100 Back 1:01.04 100 Free 52.99 200 IM 2:15.20 400 IM 4:47.56 50 Free 24.55 500 Free 5:24.07

Eleanor Snyder (12) 100 Back 1:10.75 100 Free 1:03.56 200 Free 2:18.42 200 IM 2:43.14 400 IM 5:50.09 50 Back 31.67 50 Fly 32.46 50 Free 28.56 500 Free 6:16.26

Malcolm Sprague (14) 100 Back 1:01.16 100 Free 54.80 1000 Free 11:19.15 200 Back 2:10.08 200 Free 1:57.82 500 Free 5:23.88 50 Back 28.96

Sam Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:24.61 100 Free 1:12.03 200 Back 2:55.26 200 Free 2:36.81 50 Free 32.42 500 Free 6:42.13

Grace Theriault (15) 100 Back 1:11.35 100 Fly 1:10.90 100 Free 1:02.53 200 Back 2:30.30 200 Free 2:14.54 500 Free 6:05.50

Sophie Tonello (14) 100 Breast 1:11.64 100 Fly 1:02.07 100 Free 56.82 200 Breast 2:36.86 200 IM 2:14.18 400 IM 4:50.65 50 Free 26.29

Carter VerLee (11) 100 Back 1:12.08 100 Free 1:05.92 100 IM 1:15.52 200 Back 2:35.57 200 Free 2:25.70 200 IM 2:46.35 50 Back 35.05 50 Free 30.27 500 Free 6:36.36

Jonathan Wadland (10) 100 Free 1:57.61 50 Breast 51.30

Kaia West (15) 200 Free 2:17.24 200 IM 2:38.04 50 Free 29.44 500 Free 6:10.10

Breen Whelan (11) 100 Back 1:17.28 100 Free 1:10.25 200 Back 2:47.55 200 Free 2:31.68 50 Free 31.43

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Motivational Time Achievements

Gavin Baxter 50 Back BB William Brunelle 100 IM BB Jack Carlson 50 Free A Chase Gagnon 200 Back AA 500 Free A Isla Gagnon 100 Breast B 200 Free B Cole Gorsuch 100 Back AAAA 200 Free AAA Calla Hehmeyer 100 Back A 200 Free AA Clayton Hickey 50 Fly B Evan Kurlanski 400 IM A 500 Free A Andrew Marvin 100 Back BB 200 Free A 50 Free AA Campbell Maurer 500 Free AA Penelope Maurer 100 Breast A 200 Breast A Vanessa Napolitano 200 Fly A Yandy Placeres 200 IM AA Graham Plourde 200 IM AA 500 Free A Stephanie Roghelia 50 Free BB Mackenzie Shields 1650 Free AA 500 Free AA Eleanor Snyder 100 Back A 50 Back A Malcolm Sprague 100 Back A 1000 Free A Sophie Tonello 100 Fly AA Carter VerLee 100 Back BB 200 Back BB Jonathan Wadland 50 Breast B Kaia West 200 Free BB Breen Whelan 100 Back BB

 

New ISCA Showcase Classic Qualifications

Gavin Baxter 50 Back BB

William Brunelle 100 IM BB

Calla Hehmeyer 200 Free QT

Andrew Marvin 100 Back BB 50 Free QT

Graham Plourde 200 IM QT

Stephanie Roghelia 50 Free BB

Mackenzie Shields 1650 Free QT 500 Free QT

Carter VerLee 100 Back BB 200 Back BB

Breen Whelan 100 Back BB

 

New Eastern Zone Sectional Qualifications

Maria Delmonte 200 Free

 

New NCSA Qualifications

Maria Delmonte 400 IM *bonus time

 

Top-10 Age Group Point Scorers

Calla Hehmeyer 11-12 – 6th

Vanessa Napoitano 13-14 – 4th

Mackenzie Shields 13-14 – 6th

Sophie Tonello 13-14 – 7th

Graham Plourde 13-14 – 3rd

Malcolm Sprague 13-14 – 6th

Maria Delmonte 15-18 – 2nd

Campbell Maurer 15-18 – 5th

Ali Bragg 15-18 – 8th

Cole Gorsuch 15-18 – 3rd

Yandy Placeres 15-18 – 5th

 

Team Scores

Men’s – 5th 1,130 points

Women’s – 3rd 1,324 points

Combined – 5th 2,454 points