Sponsors & Partners
Safe+Sport+Certification
Maine+Swimming
Arena
Swim+Outlet
Excel+Dryers
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Jersey+Mike%27s+Subs
Curtis+Thaxter
NSSC Lon Course Invite Meet Report

North Shore Swim Club

Long Course Invite @ Springfield College, Massachusetts

May 18th & 19th

 

Just four weeks into the spring season many Porpoises traveled down to Springfield College to gain some experience swimming in a long course pool. For some it was the first time in years!

Each swimmer competed in MANY events, often back-to-back, and did admirably well for the number of events they swam. There is a lot to look forward to as we move in to the summer season.

 

Times Report

Ali Bragg (17) 100 Back 1:18.48 100 Breast 1:23.19 100 Free 1:09.46 200 Breast 2:57.17 200 IM 2:42.15 50 Back 34.91 50 Free 31.55

Izzy Das (16) 100 Free 1:20.04 200 Free 2:56.87 400 Free 6:03.80 50 Free 35.44

Kiron Das (18) 100 Breast 1:22.36 100 Free 1:02.38 200 Breast 2:58.66 200 Free 2:21.04 200 IM 2:42.42 400 Free 5:02.86 50 Free 28.77

Maria Delmonte (16) 100 1:09.84 100 Breast 1:27.81 100 Fly 1:11.15 200 Back 2:31.05 200 IM 2:34.68 400 Free 4:50.81 200 Free 2:12.60

Chase Gagnon (17) 100 Back 1:07.43 100 Breast 1:16.00 100 Fly 1:08.38 100 Free 1:01.84 200 Back 2:26.85 200 Breast 2:52.20 200 IM 2:25.56 400 Free 4:50.19

Isla Gagnon (11) 100 Back 1:41.97 100 Breast 1:48.62 100 Free 1:20.86 200 Free 2:59.76 200 IM 3:30.24 50 Back 46.18 50 Breast 49.62 50 Free 36.12

Kate Gorsuch (14) 100 Back 1:16.82 100 Free 1:06.43 200 Back 2:50.30 200 Free 2:30.17 400 Free 5:19.76 50 Free 34.53 50 Free 30.93

Cole Gorsuch (16) 100 Back 1:04.86 100 Fly 1:03.83 100 Free 56.82 200 Back 2:26.56 200 Free 2:09.42 200 IM 2:25.97 50 Free 27.51 50 Free 26.36

Calla Hehmeyer (12) 100 Back 1:29.24 100 Fly 1:23.48 100 Free 1:08.37 200 Back 2:58.92 200 Free 2:30.11 200 IM 2:55.52 400 Free 5:25.36 50 Free 31.39

Campbell Maurer (16) 100 Back 1:17.15 100 Breast 1:26.15 100 Free 1:04.93 200 Free 2:19.48 400 Free 4:59.49 50 Free 29.52

Owen Maurer (10) 100 Free 1:28.16 200 Free 3:35.60 50 Back 49.32 50 Breast 57.08 50 Free 39.24

Penelope Maurer (14) 100 Breast 1:31.81 100 Fly 1:24.31 100 Free 1:10.83 200 Breast 3:17.65 200 Free 2:41.41 200 IM 2:55.80 400 Free 5:40.49 50 Fly 37.46

Vanessa Napolitano (14) 100 Fly 1:11.36 100 Free 1:05.73 200 Fly 2:39.30 200 Free 2:24.19 200 IM 2:44.86 50 Free 31.43

Ema Nicholas (15) 100 Fly 1:47.75 100 Free 1:25.90 200 Back 3:33.86 200 Free 3:02.44 400 Free 6:41.56 50 Free 38.95

Graham Plourde (14) 100 Breast 1:22.50 100 Fly 1:05.36 100 Free 1:02.40 200 Fly 2:26.85 200 Free 2:19.21 200 IM 2:34.19 400 Free 4:55.35 50 Free 29.08

Stephen Ranger (15) 100 Back 1:19.79 100 Fly 1:22.50 100 Free 1:05.34 200 Back 2:53.28 200 Free 2:31.46 400 Free 5:35.81 50 Back 35.14 50 Free 29.57

Mackenzie Shields (13) 100 Back 1:19.71 100 Breast 1:35.92 100 Fly 1:22.53 100 Free 1:07.43 200 Back 2:49.24 200 Free 2:25.76 200 IM 2:48.42 400 Free 5:06.40 50 Back 37.66 50 Free 32.28

Pierce Shields (11) 100 Back 1:40.18 100 Breast 2:05.80 100 Free 1:31.25 200 Free 3:23.04 50 Back 49.55 50 Breast 57.30 50 Free 39.75

Sebastian Shields (15) 100 Free 1:01.80 200 Back 2:47.50 200 IM 2:40.41 400 Free 4:55.22 50 Free 29.12

Eleanor Snyder (13) 100 Back 1:23.85 100 Breast 1:42.76 100 Fly 1:29.86 200 Back 3:03.25 200 IM 3:01.61 400 Free 5:56.40 50 Free 33.62

Malcolm Sprague (15) 100 Back 1:15.10 100 Free 1:03.31 200 Back 2:36.63 200 Free 2:24.88 200 IM 2:41.88 400 Free 5:01.49 50 Free 29.40

Sam Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:46.04 100 Free 1:24.14 200 Free 3:01.97 400 Free 6:22.80 50 Back 50.19 50 Fly 55.28 50 Free 38.40

Grace Theriault (15) 100 Fly 1:26.07 100 Free 1:13.09 200 Back 3:01.86 200 Free 2:40.83 200 IM 3:08.02 400 Free 5:47.11 50 Free 34.41

Sophie Tonello (14) 100 Back 1:17.10 100 Free 1:08.41 100 Fly 1:15.98 200 Back 2:51.53 200 IM 2:49.04 400 Free 5:23.49 50 Free 31.09

Carter VerLee (11) 100 Back 1:26.83 100 Free 1:13.54 200 Back 2:56.88 200 Free 2:42.06 400 Free 5:48.77 50 Back 39.68 50 Free 34.80

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Time Achievements

Chase Gagnon 100 Breast A 100 Fly BB Isla Gagnon 100 Breast B 100 Free B 100 Free B 200 Free B 50 Free B Kate Gorsuch 400 Free BB Calla Hehmeyer 100 Back BB 100 Fly BB 100 Free AA 200 Back BB 200 Free A 200 IM A 400 Free A 50 Free AA Campbell Maurer 400 Free A Owen Maurer 100 Free BB 50 Back B 50 Breast B 50 Free BB Penelope Maurer 100 Fly B 100 Free BB Vanessa Napolitano 100 Free AA 200 Fly A 200 IM A Graham Plourde 100 Free A 200 Fly AA 200 Free A 200 IM A Stephen Ranger 100 Free BB 200 Back B 50 Free BB Mackenzie Shields 100 Free A 100 Fly B Sebastian Shields 200 IM BB Eleanor Snyder 100 Back B 200 Back B 200 IM BB 400 Free B 50 Free BB Malcolm Sprague 100 Back B 100 Free BB 200 Back BB 200 Free BB 200 IM BB 400 Free BB 50 Free BB Grace Theriault 100 Free BB 200 Back B 200 Free B 200 IM B 400 Free B 50 Free B Sophie Tonello 200 Back BB 400 Free BB Carter VerLee 100 Back BB 100 Free BB 200 Free BB 400 Free B 50 Back BB 50 Free B

 

New PPSC Team Record

Graham Plourde 13-14 200 Fly

 

USA Swimming Toyota Virtual Club Challenge (long course) Rankings

National – 537th

Eastern Zone – 132nd

Maine LSC – 1st