Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
align+spine+center
South+Coast+Family+Healthcare
2022 Summer JO's

2022 Summer Junior Olympics 

Hello swimmers and parents!

From July 21st to July 24th going into the 2022 SCS/MVN Summer Junior Olympics, two things were virtually guaranteed:  parking would be difficult and Azot would bring its A-game!

The Junior Olympics are a championship-style age group meet, held twice annually - once in Spring and once in Summer. The meet holds races for several age groups for swimmers who have achieved a “Summer JO” time in the events they wish to swim. The meet is not affiliated with the Olympic Games, but has been allowed the right to continue using the name because it was first used prior to September 21, 1950, under a grandfather clause.

Azot placed 3rd overall and swimmers posted new personal and team records, numerous individual and relay wins, top-8, and top-16 placings.  What a great way to close out the season!

 

New Team Records! 

  • Amir Ali, Austin Chen, Vincent Guo and Peter Hsu for boys 200 Freestyle Relay 1:53.55 (previous record 1:54.19 held by Ian Sun, Alex Schwartz, Cole Saeger, Daneel Polakoff - July 2019).

  • Amir Ali, Austin Chen, Vincent Guo and Matthew Chiang for boys 400 Freestyle Relay 4:11.11 (previous record 4:11.72 held by Alex Schwartz, Ian Sun, Cole Saeger, Nathan Wu - June 2019).

 

  • Raymond Jew: 50 Breast - tied the old team record - 37.69     old record- Daniel Verdologa 2016
  •  
  • Maddie Szymanowski: 50 Breast - 38.14  old record -  38.39 Haylee Pramono - 2021

 

The following Azots finished TOP 16 (7-10):
 
  • Maddy Szymanowski - 50 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Jaelle White - 50 back, 100 back, 50 breast, 100 breast, 200IM
  • Yolanda Ye - 50 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Karlie Choy - 50 free
  • Kellen Pizarro - 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 100 back, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Azam Masud - 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly
  • Gui Falleiros Friggi - 100 back, 50 fly, 100 fly
  • Kellen Nguyen - 100 fly
  • Collin Pajer - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Raymond Jew - 50 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200IM

 

The following Azots finished TOP 3 in relays (7-10):
 
  • Maddy Szymanowski - 200 free, 200IM
  • Yolanda Ye - 200 free, 200IM
  • Jaelle White - 200 free, 200IM
  • Karlie Choy - 200 free, 200IM
  • Kellen Pizarro - 200 free, 200IM
  • Kellen Nguyen - 200IM
  • Raymond Jew - 200 free, 200IM
  • Azam Masud - 200 free, 200IM
  • Steven Vu - 200 free

 

The following Azots finished TOP 16 (11-12):
 
  • Isla Villadelgado - 50 free
  • Kaya Dym - 100 breast
  • Taryn Nguyen - 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly
  • Haylee Pramono - 50 back, 100 back, 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Serena Ye - 50 back, 100 back, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Megan Han - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Leema Saadi - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Morgan Vu -  50 free, 200 free,100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Vincent Guo - 50 free, 100 free
  • Austin Chen - 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 100 back, 200IM
  • Ethan Ma - 50 breast, 100 breast 
  • Ryan Ham - 50 breast, 100 breast
  • Matthew Chiang - 50 fly, 100 fly
  • Amir Ali - 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200IM
  • Peter Hsu - 50 fly

 

 

The following Azots finished TOP 3 in relays (11-12):
 
  • Haylee Pramono -200 free, 400 free, 200IM, 400IM
  • Morgan Vu - 200 free, 400 free, 200IM, 400IM
  • Serena Ye - 200 free, 400 free, 200IM, 400IM
  • Isla Villadelgado -200 free, 200IM
  • Taryn Nguyen - 400 free, 400IM
  • Amir Ali - 200 free, 400 free
  • Austin Chen - 200 free, 400 free
  • Peter Hsu - 200 free
  • Vincent Guo - 200 free, 400 free
  • Matthew Chiang - 400 free

The following Azots finished TOP 16  (13-14):

  • Makenna Stinson - 200 Back, 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 IM, 400 Free, 100 Back
  • Claire Wilson - 200 Back, 100 Back
  • Amy Wong - 200 Back, 100 Fly, 100 Back
  • Chase Valentine - 200 Fly
  • Sofia Szymanowski - 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 50 Free
  • Jay Hickman - 100 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free, 200 IM, 800 Free
  • Evan Wu - 100 Free, 50 Free
  • Taylor Thongintra - 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Back
  • Max Stewart - 200 Free, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 800 Free
  • John Willson - 400 IM
  • Danielle Shin - 100 Breast, 200 Breast
  • Addison Gramlich - 100 Fly, 50 Free

The following Azot Relays finished TOP 3 (13-14):

  • Female 200 Free Relay - Third Place: Sofia Szymanowski, Addison Gramlich, Mackenna Stinson, Summer Mekerdichian. 
  • Female 200 MR - Second Place: Amy Wong, Sofia Szymanowski, Addison Gramlich, Makenna Stinson 
  • Female 800 Free Relay - Second Place: Sofia Szymanowski, Makenna Stinson, Claire Wilson, Summer Mekerdichian.
  • Male 400 Free Relay - Third Place: Taylor Thongintra, Evan Wu, Max Stewart, Jay Hickman.
  • Male 800 Free Relay - Second Place: Jay Hickman, Max Stewart, Taylor Thongintra, Evan Wu.

 

The following Azots finished TOP 16  (15-18):

  • Zara Masud - 200 Back, 100 free, 400 Free, 200n Breast, 50 Free
  • Chloe Hickman - 200 Back, 200 Fly, 100 Breast, 200 IM, 200 Breast
  • Kiana Fan - 200 Back
  • Cole Seager - 200 Back, 100 Free, 100 Fly
  • Nolan Chomin - 200 Back, 100 Back
  • Sophia Sim - 200 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 IM
  • Maddie Wheeler - 200 Fly, 200 Free, 400 IM, 400 Free, 200 IM
  • Aliyah Fan - 200 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Free
  • Ian Sun - 200 Fly, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Back, 50 Free
  • Kevin Li - 200 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 IM
  • Nathaniel Ince - 200 Fly
  • Matthew Han - 400 IM
  • Charisse Hickman - 100 Breast, 200 Breast
  • Melissa Wong - 100 Breast, 200 Breast
  • Kiana Fan - 100 Breast, 200 Breast
  • Taisho Shiono - 200 IM
  • Ayla Kailiponi - 100 Back, 50 Free
  • Daneel Polakoff - 100 Back

The following Azot Relays finished TOP 3 (15-18):

  • Female 200 Free Relay - Second Place: Zara Masud, Ayla Kailiponi, Aliyah Fan, Sophia Sim.
  • Female 200 MR - First Place: Kiana Fan, Charisse hickman, Sophia Sim, Zara Masud.
  • Female 400 Free Relay - First Place: Zara masud, Aliyah Fan, Ayla Kailiponi, Kayla Stephens.
  • Female 400 MR - First Place: Kiana Fan, charisse Hickman, Sophia Sim, Zara Masud.
  • Female 800 Free Relay - Second Place: Zara Masud, Chloe Hickman, Aliyah Fan, Madeline Wheeler.
  • Male 200 Free Relay - Thrid Place: Cole Saeger, Nathaniel Ince, Garrett Dykier, Ian Sun.