Background-image
Partners
arena
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
City+of+Orange
Fullerton+College+Aquatics
Swim+Outlet
Smile+Amazon
The Orange Cup

THE ORANGE CUP

 

“Be true to yourself.

Make each day your masterpiece.

Help others.

Drink deeply from good books.

Make friendship a fine art.

Build shelter against a rainy day.

Pray for guidance, giving thanks for your blessings daily.”

 

~ Coach John Wooden

 

The annual quad meet started off this short course season with a bang! One hundred four ORCA swimmers hit the water for a total of 120 best times, 1 WAG, 5 JAG, and 3 SJO qualifying times, 9 Blue, and 18 new Red times. Two relay teams broke ORCA records and there were nine changes to the ORCA All-Time Top Five Times List. This fun one day meet primed the pump for what ORCA hopes to be a dynamite 2014-2015 season.

 

ORCA Records Broken:

The 10 & Under Boys 200 Medley Relay team of Austin De La O, Calvin Lee, Caden Birinyi, and Hayden Beasley sped by the team of Austin De La O, Ethan Nguyen, Caden Birinyi, and Hayden Beasley (January 2014 – 2:28.60) taking the record with a 2:25.58.

 

The 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay team of Ethan Nguyen, Julien Gonzalez, Justin Chi, and Aj Lemnitzer, swimming a fast 2:16.34, took the record from the team of Aj Lemnitzer, Frederick Fascenelli, Bryce Herbel, and P. Fascene in September 2013 (2:18.08).

 

Swimmers Achieving Best Times In All Their Events:

Caden Birinyi – 3

Sophia Burt – 2

Austin De La O – 3

Peter Dinh – 2

Drake Dusterhoft – 4

Alex Evans – 3

Kylee Gardner – 3

Sean Hernandez – 3

Micaela Koeppen – 2

Jada Lazaga – 2

Calvin Lee – 2

Halcyon Lee – 3

David Li – 3

Ben Malo – 3

Chanel McRoberts – 4

Maddie Metzler-Rodriguez – 3

Jillian Miller – 2

Ashton Nguyen – 3

Alexa Pacis – 2

Scout Rath – 3

Jason Wartenberg – 2

Kayla Yamashiro – 3

Ivana Zamora – 2

 

Dropping 10 Seconds or More in a Single Event:

Alex Evans – 11.65 secs 25 Breast

Kylee Gardner – 13.19 secs 100 IM

Halcyon Lee – 26.12 secs 50 Free, 12.98 secs 25 Fly

 

New Red, Blue, WAG, JAG, and SJO Times:

Kaya Barrett (12): Red – 100 Free

Maddie Bell (12): Red – 100 Free, Red – 50 Back, Blue – 50 Free

Caden Birinyi (10): JAG – 50 Free (Free Relay lead-off)

Jason Dinh (14): SJO – 100 Breast

Alex Evans (6): Red – 25 Back

Jasmine Garcia (12): JAG – 50 Back

Kylee Gardner (12): Red – 100 IM, Red – 50 Back, Blue – 50 Breast

Kaitlyn Helffrich (7): Red – 25 Breast

Sean Hernandez (9): Red – 50 Free

Jada Lazaga (10): SJO – 50 Back

Halcyon Lee (6): Red – 50 Free

Aj Lemnitzer (12): WAG – 100 IM

Ben Malo (10): Red – 50 Free, Red – 50 Back

Chanel McRoberts (10): Red – 100 Free, Blue – 50 Free (Free Relay lead-off)

Maddie Metzler-Rodriguez (7): Red – 25 Back

Ethan Nguyen (11): Blue – 100 Free

Jayden Nguyen (10): Red – 100 Free, JAG – 50Back

Edie Noyes (12): JAG – 50 Free

Ava O’Connor (7): Red – 25 Fly

Alexa Pacis (12): JAG – 50 Fly, SJO – 50 Breast

Scout Rath (8): Red – 25 Breast

Lauren Rojo (11): Blue – 50 Breast

Becky Speth (14): Blue – 50 Free

Kaitlin Tierney (13): Red – 200 IM

Grace Wharton (8): Blue – 50 Free, Red – 25 Free

Ivana Zamora (12): Blue – 100 Free, Blue – 50 Breast

 

Swimmers posting new positions on the ORCA All-Time

Top Five Times List:

Girls – None

Boys –

Halcyon Lee (6): #5 – 50 Free

Alex Evans (6): #5 – 25 Back

Austin De La O (10): #5 – 50 Back, #5 – 100 IM

Hayden (Smooshie) Beasley (10): #4 – 50 Fly

Caden Birinyi (10): #5 – 50 Fly

Jason Dinh (14): #3 – 100 Breast

Daniel Hererra (17): #3 – 100 Back

Jacob Christensen (15): #5 – Breast

 

Go ORCA!