Quick Links
13 & Over State Summary / Highlights

2016 13 & Over Long Course State Meet Summary

We had an outstanding State Meet overall and this was reflected in the comments made to us on deck by coaches from nearly every other team in attendance.  WE won a TON OF HEATS!  We ended up in third place overall and WINNING the Combined Girls Team Championship as well as the 15-16 Boys Division!  We also finished third overall in the meet (up from 8th last year) and scored over 500 more points than the last State Meet that used 20 place scoring (LC 2014).

Like any long meet we had our ups and downs as a team and many individuals also experienced varying levels of success throughout the meets many sessions.  Generally speaking, we started out very strong on Thursday AM and continued that through the day.  Then swam a little “flat” I thought on Friday AM, but got a little better Friday night.  We then had another solid session on Saturday morning before getting better and better from there on out.  Sunday’s finals were very exciting with many great swims and it was great to see the whole team on their feet for the entire session support their teammates!!!

Our graduation seniors led the charge, with Rocky Laabs swimming to personal best times in the 50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500m freestyle races with wins in the 400m & 1500m en route to winning her first high point trophy.  Although Megan Doty was kept off of the top of the podium in her individual events, her four 2nd place finishes along with a fifth and a 14th place finish brought Megan a second place for high point in the Open Girls division.  Kelly Jacob contributed to several winning relays and also ended her meet on a high note with a decisive victory in the 50m free.  Molly Hein just missed the podium (11th in prelims of 100m fly), but was able to help out some very high scoring “B” relays in a major way.  Thank you seniors, you will be missed!!!  Though the seniors accounted for most of our podium topping performances a couple of “up and comers” also found their way to the top of the podium with Alyssa Graves taking the top spot in the 13-14 Girls 800 Freestyle and Lucas Farrar pulling out an exciting win in the 15-16 Boys 50 Freestyle.  Previously unmentioned swimmers who contributed to podium topping relays include:  Abby Cabush, Olivia Meinberg, Eva Coughlin & Syd Stemper.

In addition to many best times (over 50% LTBT overall), we won a lot of touch outs and our kids stepped up in a big way on relays which relay helped us in team scoring.  Not only did we win several relays, but our depth was definitely on display with our “A”, “B” & “C” relays scoring (top 20) in a number of cases.  This is a sign of a true team effort and the Girls Team Championship & Third Place Combined Team finish is something that we can all be proud of.

Below you will find a list of top –ten Individual event performances as well as relay teams that finished “on the podium” in 1st – 3rd.




Individual Event Podium Finishes (TOP TEN)

Abby Cabush                     6th           100m, 200m & 400m Freestyle

Rachel Ceren                     10th         1500m Free

Cody Clauer                        8th           1500m Free
                                          9 th           800m Free

Santiago Cloud                  6th         200m Fly

Megan Doty                       2nd          100m, 200m Butterfly, 100m Free & 200 IM
                                         5th           100m Backstroke

Lucas Farrar                      1 st           50m Free
                                        6th           200m Free
                                        8th           100m Free

Franny Gastrow                 6th           800m Freestyle

Alyssa Graves                    1st           800m Freestyle
                                         3rd           200m Fly
                                         4th           400m Free
                                         6th           100m Fly

Maggie Held                       4th           800m Free
                                         5th           200m Butterfly
                                         7th           400m Free
                                          8th           400m IM

Kelly Jacob                          1st           50m Free
                                           4th           400m Free
                                           6th           100m Fly
                                           8 th           100m Free

Rocky Laabs                        1st           400m, 1500m Free
                                           2nd          800m Free
                                           3rd           100m Free
                                            4th           200m Free
                                            7th           50m Free

Alec Lanza                           6th           100m & 200m Breaststroke
                                             8 th           400m IM
                                            11th         200m IM

Alyssa Lewandowski               8th           200m Back
                                             9 th           100m Back

Olivia Meinberg                      3rd           50m Freestyle
                                             5th           100m Backstroke
                                             5th           200m Backstroke
                                                7th           200m Freestyle

Ethan Murphy                   5th           200m Breaststroke
                                        8th           800m Free
                                         9th           200m IM

Brandon Niemiec             10th         400 IM

Carson Niemiec                2nd          100m, 200m Breaststroke
                                       6th           200m IM
                                       7th           400m IM

Drew Nixdorf                     3rd           200m Fly
                                        4th           200m & 400m IM, 200m Back
                                       5th           100m Fly & 100m Back

Cassidy Patscot                 9th           200 Breast
                                                10th         100 Breast

Natalie Sepic                      7th           100m Fly

Maddie Worgull                2nd          1500m Free
                                      5th           800m Free
                                       8th           400m IM
                                       9th           400m Free & 200 Fly

Jeff Wiedoff                       2nd          50m Free
                                        3rd           100m Fly
                                       7th           200m Fly
                                        8th           100m Back
                                        10th         200m Free

Tyler Wrasman                  9th           400m IM
                                        10th         200m IM

Emmaleigh Zietlow          10th         400m IM



1st        Open Women 200 Free Relay  (Jacob, Doty, Cabush, Laabs)
1st        13-14 Girls 800 Free Relay (O. Meinberg, E. Coughlin, S. Stemper, A. Graves)
1st        Open Women 800 Free Relay (Laabs, Doty, Jacob, Cabush) ***13-14 Girls also won this relay!
2nd        Open Women 400 Free Relay (Doty, Jacob, Cabush, Laabs)
3rd        Open Women 200 Medley Relay (Lewandowski, Patscot, Doty, Jacob)
3rd        Open Men 200 Free Relay (Farrar, Fan, Wiedoff, B.Niemeic)
3rd        13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay (S. Stemper, M. Lucyshyn, A. Graves, O. Meinberg)