Background-image
Resources:
USA+Swimming
USMS
Speedo
Total+Team+Wares
Make+A+Splash
Swimming+World
P2Life
Safe+Sport
Sponsors
City Honors SFTL High School State Champions

SFTL’s 2016 High School State Champions were honored at the December 20, 2016 City Commission meeting. 17 student-athletes from Swim Fort Lauderdale and the Fort Lauderdale Dive Team were among the finalists.  Congratulations to all athletes that qualified to represent their school.  

High school senior Philippe Marcoux, representing Fort Lauderdale High School,  placed first in the 50-yard Freestyle in 20.64 seconds and 100-yard Freestyle in a personal best time of 44.61 seconds.  Swimming for American Heritage, high school junior Catharine Cooper placed first in the 50-yard Freestyle in 23.34 seconds and 100-yard Freestyle in 52.31 seconds.

Sarah Rousseau, a high school junior and repeat champion from Viera High School in Brevard County, defeated her title in the 1-meter diving event with a score of 500.30 points.   From Cardinal Gibbons, high school senior Zach Allen placed first in the 1-meter springboard diving event with a score of 551.90 points and will attend the University of Georgia in the fall.

 

NAME

PLACE

EVENT

GRADE

HIGH SCHOOL

COLLEGE

Zach Allen

1st

1M Diving

12

Cardinal Gibbons

University of Georgia

Philippe Marcoux

1st

50 Freestyle

12

Fort Lauderdale

TBA

1st

100 Freestyle

Catharine Cooper

1st

50 Freestyle

11

American Heritage

 

1st

100 Freestyle

Sarah Rousseau

1st

1M Diving

11

Viera

 

Olivia Ricard

2nd

1M Diving

10

Gulf Coast

 

Maia Goldstein

2nd

1M Diving

9

University School

 

Lyle Hayes-Macaluso

3rd

1M Diving

11

Pine Crest

 

Sebastian Vargas

3rd

100 Butterfly

12

American Heritage

TBA

5th

200 Freestyle

Allison Kopas

4th

100 Backstroke

12

University School

University of Nebraska

5th

200 IM

Ali Watson

4th

1M Diving

10

Pine Crest

 

Ali Guilani

4th

1M Diving

10

Vau Gallie

 

Devin Nugent

4th

1M Diving

12

St. Thomas Aquinas

East Carolina University

Gwen Bencie

5th

100 Backstroke

10

Pompano Beach

 

11th

50 Freestyle

Yona Rubin

12th

100 Breaststroke

11

Fort Lauderdale

 

Shiraz Shiff

14th

1M Diving

9

Pine Crest

 

Amanda Kopas

14th

500 Freestyle

9

University School

 

Kaitlyn Moreschi

15th

100 Breaststroke

12

Fort Lauderdale

TBA