Background-image
2017 SCY PNA Champs - Meet Recap

 

Lake Washington Masters swept the Men’s and Women’s team titles at the the 2017 SCY PNA and Northwest Zone Championships, for a total score of 1,527.50 to Blue Wave’s second place finish of 917. Way to go, team!

 

LWM won a total of 19 relays (out of 21 eligible age-groups), had 27 athletes win an individual event (for a total of 72 titles),  and broke 14 PNA and 7 National records.

 

Some standout performances include:

 

- Skip Greene getting lifetime bests in all of his races!

- Michael Porter getting back under 1:00 in the 100 Fly. What a beast!

- Amanda Clark breaking a 31 year old PNA record in the 500. About time!

- Rick Colella breaking the National Record in all 6 of his individual events.

 

Below, is a list of all individual winners and new records. For full results, please click HERE .

 

 


Individual Champions

 

Charlotte Davis (W 65-69): 50 BR, 50 FL, 200 IM, 100 FR

Rick Cardoso (M 35-39): 50 FR

Lind Chapman (W 60-64): 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 BR

Amanda Clark (W 18-24): 500 FR, 100 FR

Heather Clarke (W 45-49): 1650 FR

Rick Colella (M 65-69): 400 IM, 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BR, 500 FR, 200 FL

Chris Conroy (M 30-34): 50 BR, 200 FR, 50 FR, 100 FR

Amelia Ferrel (W 30-34): 50 BR, 100 BR, 50 FR

Trever Gray (M 40-44): 50 BR, 100 IM

Benjamin Griffin (M 18-24): 100 IM

Max Hanson (M 45-49): 1000 FR

William Hayes (M 65-69): 50 FR

Dawn Jaeger (W 60-64): 100 IM, 100 BK, 50 BK

Dan Kirkland (M 65-69): 200 FR, 200 BK, 1000 FR, 100 FR, 1650 FR

Matthew Liedtke (M 25-29): 200 FL

Rachel Martin (W 25-29): 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BK, 200 IM

Lorraine Masse (W 40-44): 50 BR, 100 BR, 200 BR

Mike McColly (70-74): 200 BK, 1000 FR, 500 FR

Valerie McHenry (W 35-39): 100 IM, 200 BK, 100 BK, 100 FR

Sheila Moore (W 55-59): 500 FR

Mats Nygren (M 50-54): 200 FR, 1000 FR, 500 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK, 100 FR

Daniel Phillips (M 50-54): 400 IM, 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BR, 200 BR

Michael Porter (M 50-54): 100 FL, 50 FL, 200 IM

Lori Robins (W 35-39): 200 FR

Bryan Smith (M 45-49): 50 FL

Felicia Werchan (W 25-29): 50 FL, 50 BK

Shelby Wiegand (W 35-39): 1650 FR


 

PNA Records

 

Charlotte Davis (W 65-69): 50 BR, 100BR

Lind Chapman (W 60-64): 100 BR, 200 BR

Amanda Clark (W 18-24): 500 FR

Rick Colella (M 65-69): 400 IM, 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BR, 500 FR, 200 FL

Mike McColly (70-74): 1000 FR

Mats Nygren (M 50-54): 200 FR

Men 65+ 200 FR Relay: Rick Colella, William Hayes, Robert Wake, Dan Kirkland


 

National Records

 

Rick Colella (M 65-69): 400 IM, 50 BR, 100 IM, 100 BR, 500 FR, 200 FL

Charlotte Davis (W 65-69): 100 BR

 


 
    
Partners
USMS
SwimOutlet