2017 SC LC State Meet Recap

2017 SC LC State Championship

What a weekend!    Congratulations to the 120 SCSC swimmers who represented their team this past weekend at the 2017 SC LC State Championship Meet in Columbia.  Our swimmers stepped up big for their team and raced hard for 68% lifetime best times. It was a super close meet and, although we didn’t get to show our stuff off and fight for that State Championship on Sunday night finals due to the flash flooding, we had an incredible meet and that team effort was rewarded with a 2nd place finish.

Thank you to all the parents and grandparents for all you did to make this weekend possible for your swimmer!  Especially when that entails wading through rushing water over your knees to a car that may or may not be submerged!! We couldn’t do it without your support. 

Congratulations to SCSC Swimmers and Relays who were crowned State Champions

Luke Green – 50 fly

Caroline Hill – 400 IM; 200 Free; 200 IM; 100 Free

Ann Thompson – 50, 100, and 200 Back

Madelyn Routhier – 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Fly

Grace Isaacs – 200 Free, 100 Fly, 400 IM, 200 IM, 50 Free, 200 Fly, 100 Free

Matthew Gush – 100 Fly, 400 Free, 1500 Free, 100 Backstroke

Ethan Caldwell – 400 IM

Kaila Pardus – 100 Breast

Jackson Seith – 100 Breast

Patrick Sullivan – 100 Free

Boys 10&Under Free Relay - Owen Fritts, Jack Troy, Conner Li, Luke Green

Boys 10&Under Medley Relay - Jack Troy, Zander Caldwell, Luke Green, Owen Fritts

Girls 11-12 Free Relay - Caroline Hill, Katie-Grace Vandergrift, Paisley Hodges, Madelyn. Routhier

Girls 11-12 Medley Relay - Ann Thompson, Avery Frece, Illy Lightfoot, Madelyn Routhier

Boys 400 Medley Relay - Noland Griffith, Jackson Seith, Dan Sulkowski, Patrick Sullivan

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers who won High Point Award for their Age Group:

Grace Isaacs – 1st place High Point Award in the 13-14 Girls Age Group

Caroline Hill – 1st place High Point Award in the 11-12 Girls Age Group

Madelyn Routhier – 3rd place High Point Award in the 11-12 Girls Age Group

 

 New Individual Team Records achieved at the State Meet:

Event

Record Holder(s)

Date Set

Time

Male 17-18 50 Free

Sullivan, Patrick J

07/21/2017

24.41

Male 15-16 100 Breast

Davey, Noah A

07/21/2017

1:10.07

Male 13-14 50 Free

Frame, Michael C

07/22/2017

26.91

Male 13-14 100 Fly

Gush, Matthew L

07/21/2017

1:01.62

Male 13-14 100 Free

Frame, Michael C

07/23/2017

58.07

Male 13-14 200 Back

Vandergrift, William A

07/22/2017

2:26.49

Male 13-14 200 Free

Frame, Michael C

07/21/2017

2:04.74

Male 13-14 200 IM

Caldwell, Ethan L

07/22/2017

2:22.19

Male 13-14 400 Free

Gush, Matthew L

07/22/2017

4:17.97

Male 13-14 400 IM

Caldwell, Ethan L

07/21/2017

4:56.90

Male 11-12 50 Breast

Norris, Andrew R

07/21/2017

37.16

Male 11-12 50 Fly

Owens, Carson P

07/23/2017

32.49

Male 11-12 50 Free

Owens, Carson P

07/22/2017

29.13

Male 11-12 100 Fly

Owens, Carson P

07/21/2017

1:13.31

Male 11-12 100 Free

Owens, Carson P

07/23/2017

1:05.22

Male 11-12 200 Back

Green, Charles J

07/21/2017

2:39.77

Male 11-12 200 IM

Norris, Andrew R

07/22/2017

2:41.84

Male 11-12 400 Free

Owens, Carson P

07/22/2017

4:57.54

Male 11-12 1500 Free

Hafner, Justin T

07/20/2017

20:21.92

Male 9-10 50 Back

Green, Luke W

07/23/2017

36.47

Male 9-10 50 Breast

Green, Luke W

07/21/2017

43.04

Male 9-10 100 Fly

Green, Luke W

07/21/2017

1:20.29

Male 9-10 200 IM

Green, Luke W

07/22/2017

2:56.76

Female 17-18 800 Free

Savage, Chelsea L

07/20/2017

9:43.06

Female 15-16 100 Breast

Pardus, Kaila A

07/21/2017

1:12.72

Female 15-16 200 Breast

Pardus, Kaila A

07/23/2017

2:49.80

Female 15-16 800 Free

Slowey, Meghan E

07/20/2017

9:34.87

Female 13-14 200 IM

Isaacs, Catherine G

07/22/2017

2:25.64

Female 13-14 400 IM

Isaacs, Catherine G

07/21/2017

5:08.88

Female 11-12 50 Back

Thompson, Ann

07/23/2017

32.30

Female 11-12 50 Fly

Routhier, Madelyn S

07/23/2017

31.45

Female 11-12 50 Free

Routhier, Madelyn S

07/22/2017

28.58

Female 11-12 100 Back

Thompson, Ann

07/22/2017

1:09.73

Female 11-12 100 Fly

Routhier, Madelyn S

07/21/2017

1:09.29

Female 11-12 100 Free

Hill, Caroline R

07/23/2017

1:04.35

Female 11-12 200 Back

Thompson, Ann

07/21/2017

2:29.53

Female 11-12 200 Free

Hill, Caroline R

07/21/2017

2:19.89

Female 8 & Under 50 Free

Dominguez, Skye A

07/22/2017

37.97

 

 

 
    
SCSC Partners
Speedo
Augusta+Swim+Supply
SC+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Mt.+Pleasant+Rec+Dept
North+Charleston+Rec+Dept
Goedecke+Family+Dentistry
James+Island+Physical+Therapy
Long+Point+Animal+Hospital
Motley+Rice+Attorneys+at+Lay
Source+Ortho
Proforma+Palmetto+Marketing
Tri+Everything
Nash+Ortho
Charleston+ENT+%26+Allergy
Coastal+Fertility+Specialists
Charleston+Cancer+Center
B+%26+N+Auto
Amazon+Smile
Sponsors