Sponsors
SPONSORS
SWAC+LOGO
PLATINUM+SPONSOR+LEVEL
Luarde+Dental
ARENA
SWAC+LOGO
DIAMOND+LEVEL+SPONSOR
ORTHOPEDICS+NORTHEAST
SWAC+LOGO
GOLD+SPONSOR
ALLSTAR+COMMUNICATIONS
CASTLE+WINDOWS
BRIGHT+STAR
CODECLOUDS
ORCHARD+RIDGE+COUNTRY+CLUB
PARKVIEW+FAMILY+MEDICINE
CRYOW3RKS
FIRST+FEDERAL+BANK
2017 LC Age Group State Meet Recap!

2017 Long Course Age Group State Meet Recap

 

Last weekend SWAC sent 46 athletes to compete at the Age Group State Championship Meet held at the IU Natatorium in Indianapolis.  The coaching staff had high hopes for the meet with such a large squad attending (nearly double the 28 athletes we qualified last summer), and our swimmers absolutely exceeded all of our hopes and expectations by turning in a truly amazing performance!

SWAC scored a TEAM RECORD 1,175.5 points to finish in 4th place overall (the old team record was 958.5, set in 2013). 

For the second consecutive State Meet, SWAC was the top placing team from Northeast Indiana, and this time around we out-paced our nearest local competitors by more than 400 points! 

It was an all-around fantastic meet, with great contributions from all of our training groups and each of our competing age groups!

 

 

Individual/Group High Points

In addition to our overall 4th place finish, we had several individuals/groups finish in the top 3 of their respective scoring categories:

SWAC Combined Girls Team-2nd Place

10&Under Girls-3rd Place

13-14 Girls-2nd Place

13-14 Boys-3rd Place

13-14 Combined-2nd Place

Ruby Stumph-10&Under Girls 3rd Place High Point

Cameron Luarde-13-14 Boys 3rd Place High Point

 

 

SWAC State Champions!

Cameron Luarde: 13-14 Boys 100 Breaststroke, 13-14 Boys 200 Breaststroke

Ruby Stumph: 10&Under Girls 50 Breaststroke, 10&Under Girls 200IM

Lily Kaiser, Mallory Lindsay, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock: 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay

 

 

SWAC Podium Finishers

Lauren Harris, Sierra Guadnola, Ruby Stumph, Allison Tonsil: 10&Under Girls 200 Medley Relay, 3rd

Allison Tonsil, Madison Wisel, Sierra Guadnola, Ruby Stumph: 10&Under Girls 200 Free Relay, 4th

Ripley Merritt, Maya Hans, Adrianna Germann, Jillian Lynam: 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay, 8th

Ripley Merritt, Syd Koehrn, Adrianna Germann, Jillian Lynam: 11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay, 7th

Lily Kaiser, Halle Weaver, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock: 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay, 3rd

Lily Kaiser, Mallory Lindsay, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock: 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay, STATE CHAMPS!

Kyra Tonsil, Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock: 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay, 2nd

Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Halle Weaver, Maggie Stock: 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay, 2nd

Jack Burke, Cameron Luarde, Spencer Koehrn, Eliot Loechner: 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay, 5th

Jack Burke, Cameron Luarde, Spencer Koehrn, Eliot Loechner: 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay, 4th

Jack Burke, Spencer Koehrn, Cameron Luarde, Eliot Loechner: 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay, 8th

Jack Burke, Spencer Koehrn, Cameron Luarde, Eliot Loechner: 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay, 7th

Audrey Crowel: 200 Fly (2nd), 400 Free (2nd), 100 Fly (4th), 200 Free (3rd)

Adrianna Germann: 100 Fly (8th), 200 Fly (8th)

Sierra Guadnola: 50 Breast (8th), 100 Breast (6th)

Lily Kaiser: 400 IM (7th), 400 Free (3rd), 200 IM (4th), 200 Back (7th), 200 Free (6th)

Aaron Koa: 100 Breast (6th), 200 Breast (7th)

Spencer Koehrn: 400 IM (3rd), 100 Breast (8th), 200 IM (3rd), 200 Breast (3rd)

Mallory Lindsay: 1500 Free (7th)

Owen Lindsay: 200 Fly (6th)

Cameron Luarde: 400 IM (2nd), 100 Breast (STATE CHAMP), 100 Fly (3rd), 200 IM (2nd), 800 Free (6th), 200 Breast (STATE CHAMP)

Austin McGrogan: 200 Breast (8th)

Ripley Merritt: 200 Back (4th), 50 Fly (2nd), 100 Back (3rd), 100 Fly (6th), 200 Fly (7th), 50 Back (6th)

Maggie Stock: 100 Free (5th), 400 IM (4th), 400 Free (4th), 200 IM (3rd), 1500 Free (3rd), 200 Free (8th)

Ruby Stumph: 50 Breast (STATE CHAMP), 50 Fly (6th), 200 IM (STATE CHAMP), 100 Breast (3rd), 100 Fly (4th)

 

 

SWAC Relay Record-Breakers

Ripley Merritt, Maya Hans, Adrianna Germann, Jillian Lynam, 11-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay (2008)

Ripley Merritt, Syd Koehrn, Adrianna Germann, Jillian Lynam, 11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay (2007)

Lily Kaiser, Halle Weaver, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock, 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay (2007)

Lily Kaiser, Mallory Lindsay, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock, 13-14 Girls 400 Medley Relay (2016)

Kyra Tonsil, Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock, 13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay (2016)

Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Halle Weaver, Maggie Stock, 13-14 Girls 400 Free Relay (2016)

Jack Burke, Cameron Luarde, Spencer Koehrn, Eliot Loechner, 13-14 Boys 400 Medley Relay (2016)

Jack Burke, Cameron Luarde, Spencer Koehrn, Eliot Loechner, 13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay (2013)

 

 

SWAC Individual Record-Breakers

Year previous record was set in parentheses

Audrey Crowel, 13-14 Girls: 200 Free-2:09.26 (2010), 400 Free-4:31.60 (2011)

Ripley Merritt, 11-12 Girls: 50 Back-32.63 (2001), 100 Back-1:09.93 (2004), 200 Back-2:29.39 (2008), 50 Fly-29.91 (2008)

 

 

SWAC Double Individual Record-Breakers

In several events we had more than 1 athlete break the previous SWAC record; year previous record was set in parentheses

13-14 Girls 100 Free (2010): Maggie Stock-59.75 and Audrey Crowel-1:00.07

13-14 Boys 200 IM (2014): Cameron Luarde-2:15.86 and Spencer Koehrn-2:18.83

13-14 Boys 400 IM (2016): Cameron Luarde-4:43.90 and Spencer Koehrn-4:54.01

13-14 Boys 200 Breaststroke (2016): Cameron Luarde-2:25.64 and Spencer Koehrn-2:35.26

 

 

SWAC TRIPLE Individual Record-Breakers

In a meet filled with outstanding SWAC performances across the board, our 13-14 Boys were able to pull off a particularly impressive feat.  In the 13-14 Boys 100 Breaststroke, Cameron Luarde (1:08.36), Aaron Koa (1:12.55), and Spencer Koehrn (1:13.31) ALL swam under the previous SWAC Record of 1:13.55 (set by Jacob Leffers last year).  It was an amazing accomplishment for the boys, and highlighted the tremendous depth that SWAC has worked so hard to develop.

 

 

100% Lifetime Bests

Audrey Crowel, Adrianna Germann, Lauren Hans, Lauren Harris, Spencer Koehrn, Syd Koehrn, Cameron Luarde, Charlie Lang, Owen Lindsay, Kylynn Lynam, Macartney Mahler, Ripley Merritt, Ella Sackett, Maggie Stock, Colin Walrond, Cora Walrond, Drew Weiland

 

 

All-But-One Lifetime Bests

Maya Hans, Lily Kaiser, Hayden Lynam, Jillian Lynam, Austin McGrogan, Jasmine Sykes, Kyra Tonsil, Madison Wisel

 

 

Top 10 Total Time Dropped

Spencer Koehrn-32.99 Seconds

Mallory Lindsay-24.52 Seconds

Ripley Merritt-24.42 Seconds

Cameron Luarde-23.99 Seconds

Morgan Brown-23.69 Seconds

Maggie Stock-17.99 Seconds

Jack Burke-15.31 Seconds

Kylynn Lynam-14.79 Seconds

Adrianna Germann-14.70 Seconds

Audrey Crowel-14.58 Seconds

 

 

 

Top 20 National Rankings

Several of our swimmers achieved times that currently rank them in the top 20 for the entire country for the long course season; those swims are listed below.

Ripley Merritt: 50 Backstroke (9th), 100 Backstroke (6th), 200 Backstroke (4th), 50 Fly (3rd), 100 Fly (11th)

Cameron Luarde: 100 Breast (16th), 200 Breast (6th), 400 IM (16th)

Kyra Tonsil, Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Maggie Stock: 200 Free Relay (12th)

Lily Kaiser, Audrey Crowel, Halle Weaver, Maggie Stock: 400 Free Relay (11th)

 

 

Thanks to everyone for being patient while I put this together (it would be easier if everyone would stop swimming so fast), and congratulations to all of our 14&Under swimmers, families, and coaches on another record-breaking SWAC season!

Look out for our 15&Over Championship Recap next week after we wrap up our final swims this weekend at the Futures Championships in Nashville, TN.

I hope you all have a wonderful break, and we look forward to seeing everyone back in the fall!