Partners
Arena+USA
Making+Waves
Swimoutlet.com
Kroger
Michigan+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
Gators 2017-2018 Calendar of Events

2017-2018 Grosse Pointe Gators

Calendar of Events

(Subject to change throughout the season)

September 5               Swimmer Evaluations/Tryouts @ GPS                        6:15-7:45 pm

September 7               Swimmer Evaluations/Tryouts @ GPS                        6:15-7:45 pm

September 8               Swimmer Evaluations/Tryouts @ GPS                        6:15-7:45 pm

September 9               Swimmer Evaluations/Tryouts @ GPS                        11:00-12:30 pm

September 11             First Day of Fall Session

September 16             Coffee & Donuts Q&A w/ Coaches (Parents & Swimmers)
   Making Waves Apparel Sales @ GPS                         11:30-1:00 pm

September 19             Fundraiser at Which Wich                                            4:00-9:00 pm

September 30             Intersquad Meet @ GPS HS                                        9 am-12pm

October 20-22             OLY Fall Classic @ OU            

October 27-29             GPG Romp in the Swamp IMX @ GPS HS (Parent Volunteers Required)

November 3-5             BBA ABC Meet @ Groves HS 

November 7                Panera Bread Fundraiser

November 17-19         SST TYR Fall Classic @ Saline HS

December 1-3             Club Wolverine Meet @ U of M

December 6-9             Speedo Winter Junior Nationals @ UT, Knoxville, TN

December 8-10           GLT Tsunami @ Waterford Mott HS

December 17              Gators Christmas Party (Tentative Date)

December 23              Last Day of Fall Session

January 2                     First Day of Winter Session

January 12-14             CSC Winter Invitational @ IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN

January 19-21             PA Frost Fest @ GPN HS

January 26-28             GPG Fast & Furious @ GPS HS (Parent Volunteers Required)

February 9-11             OLY Michigan Open @ OU     

February 9-11             SMAC @ Saline HS

February 17-18           District Championship – Blue Division @ Saline HS

February 25                 Championship Team Breakfast of Champions (Tentative Date)

March 2-4                   Junior Olympic Championship – Blue Division @ Saline HS

March 13-17               NCSA Junior National Championship @ Orlando YMCA, Orlando, FL

March 16-18               12 & Under State Championship @ Zeeland HS

March 22-25               13 & Over State Championship @ EMU

March 22-25               Speedo Central Zone Sectional Championship @ UA, Akron, OH

March 29                     Last day of Winter Session

March 28-31               ISCA 14 & Under Elite Showcase Classic @ St. Petersburg, FL

April 9                          First Day of Spring Session

May 23                        Gators Banquet (Tentative Date)

May 26                        Last day of Spring Session for Diamond, Platinum, Gold 1, Gold 2

June 16                        Last day of Spring Session for Gold Plus, Silver, Bronze, Senior

June 18                        First Day of Summer Session

August 4                      Last Day of Summer Session (tentative)

 

Please refer to our website gpgatorsswim.org for date and time updates on all events/practices.