Background-image
Partners
LEAP2
Midwestern
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
TeamUnify
Hy-Tek+Sports+Software
USA+Swimming+Foundation
2016-2017 MW Awards Recipients

 

Midwestern Awards – 2016-2017

Coach Awards:
Coach of the Year: Bruce Schomburg
Age Group Coach of the Year: Julie Barr
Zone Head Coach 2017: Nate Skidmore Allstar Head Coach 2017: Eric Wiken

Phillips 66 Volunteer
Volunteer – Betsy Purcell

Hall of Fame:
Volunteer – Betty Kooy
 

Midwestern Top 8 – Listed on the MW Website

Top 3 - Midwestern IMX Awards – 2016-2017
Short Course 2016-17

Girls

 

 

 

9 & U

Piper Hagen

Delaney Hathaway

Parker Schmieding

10

Avari Wischhof

Natalya Woods

Alaira Hadford

11

Avery Smith

Natalya Woods

Lauren Mendlick

12

Alexandra Hathaway

Olivia Dendinger

Millicent Young

13

Hannah Hailu

Vienne Kemper

Jocelyn Randby

14

Vienne Kemper

Jocelyn Randby

Lauren Mayo

15

Berkeley Livingston

Katie Stonehocker

Marusha Ather

16

Berkeley Livingston

Abigail Mitchell

Rebecca Weis

17

Naeleah Hadford

 

 

18

Grace Porter

Naeleah Hadford

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & U

Ryan Mendlick

Thomas Sewell

Porter Loch

10

Harrison Frye

Drayton Beber

Dylan Palmer

11

Ian Paup

Tyler Reida

Riley O’Toole

12

Eli Vyhlidal

Ian Paup

Kaden Guzman

13

Luke Barr

Thomas Palmer

Daniel Keller

14

Luke Barr

Andrew Sutej

Andrew Hood

15

Alexander Petty

Zachary Christianson

Alexander Becker

16

Alexander Petty

Stephen Amato-Hanner

Grayson Stanton

17

Stephen Amato-Hanner

Joshua Roh

Grayson Stanton

18

Joshua Roh

 

 

 

 

Long Course 2016-17

Girls

 

 

 

9 & &

Delaney Hathaway

Piper Hagen

Ada Ornelas

10

Lauren Kounovsky

Avari Wischhof

Parker Schmieding

11

Calie Jo Herrick

Elise Maxwell

Lily Ellenberger

12

Alexandra Hathaway

Isabella Morales

Payton Kollmorgen

13

Hannah Hailu

Grace Cunningham

 

14

Vienne Kember

 

 

15

Katie Stonehocker

Abigail Mitchell

 

16

Berkeley Livingston

Alana Palmer

Payton Hall

17

Joslyn Ford

 

 

18

 

 

 

Boys

 

 

 

9 & &

Ryan Mendlick

George Collier

Kyler O’Toole

10

Ryan Mendlick

Lucas Feng

Teagan Cleveland

11

Riley O’Toole

Harrison Frye

Clayton Carney

12

Ian Paup

Samuel Becker

Matthew Schlegelmilch

13

Thomas Palmer

Bennett Balogh

Henry Belik

14

Bennett Balogh

Seth Lee

 

15

Thomas Lundin

Alexander Becker

 

16

Alexander Petty

 

 

17

Jackson Allmon

Tanner Cardin

Spencer Duff

18

 

 

 

 

Midwestern Record Breakers – 2016-17
Short Course 2017-17

Age

Name

Stroke

Club

Relay Swimmers

9-10

Avari Wischhof

50 back

HUSK

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

100 free

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

200 free

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

50 back

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

100 back

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

200 back

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

100 fly

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

100 IM

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

200 IM

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

400 IM

LSS

 

11-12

Hannah Hailu

100 back

GOAL

 

11-12

Hannah Hailu

200 back

GOAL

 

11-12

Hannah Hailu

100 fly

GOAL

 

11-12

LSS

400 free r

LSS

Isabella Morales, Avery Ryder, Caiya Khammaly, Allie Hathaway

13-14

Luke Barr

200 breast

SCSC

 

15-16

Alana Palmer

200 free

LSS

 

15-16

Berkeley Livingston

200 fly

LSS

 

15-16

GOAL

400 med r

GOAL

Hunter Smithson, Blaine Kaup, Rush Clark, Kayden McCullough

15-16

GOAL

200 med r

GOAL

Q Williams, S Amato-Hanner, Josh Brester, Kayden McCullough

15-16

Jackson Allmon

200 free

CBSC

 

15-16

Kaitlyn Witt

100 fly

GNST

 

15-16

LSS

800 free r

LSS

K Stonehacker, Anna Heinrich, B Livingston, Alana Palmer

17-18

Clara Walstad

100 back

HLA

 

17-18

Dannie Dilsaver

200 IM

GNST

 

17-18

Dannie Dilsaver

400 IM

 

 

17-18

Mykenzie Leehy

100 free

CBSC

 

17-18

Olivia Calegan

50 free

GNST

 

17-18

Olivia Calegan

100 free

 

 

17-18

Olivia Calegan

100 breast

 

 

17-18

Olivia Calegan

200 breast

 

 

17-18

Samantha Hedrick

100 fly

UN

 

Sr

Amanda McDonald

200 back

UN

 

Sr

Amanda McDonald

200 IM

UN

 

Sr

Dana Posthuma

200 fly

UN

 

Sr

Dannie Dilsaver

400 IM

GNST

 

Sr

GNST

200 Med R

GNST

Caroline Theil, Dannie Dilsaver, Kaitlyn Witt, Olivia Calegan

Sr

GOAL

200 med r

GOAL

Jacob Molacek, Connor Funke, Colin LaFave, Nick Soltys

Sr

Jacob Molacek

50 free

GOAL

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

100 free

 

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

200 free

 

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

100 back

 

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

100 back

 

 

Sr

Jordan Ehly

200 breast

UN

 

Sr

Olivia Calegan

200 breast

GNST

 

Long Course 2016-2017

Age

Name

Stroke

Club

Relay Swimmers

9-10

Avari Wischhof

50 free

HUSK

 

9-10

Avari Wischhof

50 back

HUSK

 

9-10

Lauryn Kounovsky

100 back

ISWM

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

100 free

LSS

 

11-12

Allie Hathaway

200 back

LSS

 

13-14

GOAL

200 med r

GOAL

Hannah Hailu, JoJo Randby, Sydney Hall, Maddie Clark

13-14

Luke Barr

100 back

SCSC

 

15-16

GNST

200 med r

GNST

Jordan Coffey, Grant Johnson, Cael Dice, Caden Feit

15-16

LSS

400 Free r

LSS

Berkeley Livingston, Anna Heinrich, Katie Stonehocker, Alana Palmer

15-16

LSS

200 med r

LSS

Alana Palmer, Katie Stonehocker, Berkeley Livingston, Anna Heinrich

15-16

LSS

400 med r

LSS

Berkeley Livingston, Katie Stonehocker, Marusha Ather, Alana Palmer

17-18

Caroline Theil

100 Fly

GNST

 

17-18

GNST

400 free r

GNST

Dannie Dilsaver, Kaitlyn Witt, Caroline Theil, Olivia Calegan

17-18

GNST

400 med r

GNST

Caroline Theil, Olivia Calegan, Kaitlyn Witt, Dannie Dilsaver

17-18

Jackson Allmon

200 free

CBSC

 

17-18

Olivia Calegan

50 free

GNST

 

Sr

Brennan Balogh

200 back

LSS

 

Sr

Brennan Balogh

200 fly

LSS

 

Sr

Brennan Balogh

200 IM

LSS

 

Sr

Brennan Balogh

400 IM

LSS

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

50 free

GOAL

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

100 free

GOAL

 

Sr

Jacob Molacek

100 fly

GOAL

 
                 

 Midwestern Swimming Academic Awards – 2017

The following swimmers have applied and been selected to the 2017 Midwestern Academic Team. Swimmers have completed 9th, 10th, 11th or 12th grade and achieved a 3.5 GPA (no grade lower than a B, calculated for current year academic year only). First team members have achieved at least one Winter Junior National time during the competition period (September 1, 2016 – August 31, 2017). Second team members have achieved at least one AAA time during the competition period.

Student Athlete of the Year: Connor Funke

MW 1st Team

MW 2nd Team

 

Jackson Allmon

Morgan Baker

Abigail Mitchell

 

Noah Barr

Allison Becker

Shelby Mullendore

 

Connor Funke

Abbie Christensen

Isabella Pantano

 

Colin LaFave

Jessica Ferguson

Daniel Perry

 

Berkeley Livingston

Kayla Gornall

Elizabeth Richardson

 

Chas Nolte

Averie Frye

Charles Roberts

 

Matthew Novinski

Payton Hall

Johanna Schubert

 

Alana Palmer

Sydney Hall

Grayson Stanton

 

Alexander Petty

Anna Heinrich

Evan Thorell

 

Katie Stonehocker

Lauren Mayo

Martha Walstad

 

Caroline Theil

Kayden McCullough

 

 

Clara Walstad

 

 

 

 

USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team 2017 - Midwestern

The following Midwestern swimmers have been selected to the 2016-2017 Scholastic All America Team for USA Swimming.
These swimmers all have made the required time standard (2016 Winter Junior) and have a 3.5 GPA or higher.
Dannie Dilsaver* earns honors as a 3-time Scholastic All American athlete! Congratulations to MW’s USA Swimming Scholastic All America Team!

Allmon

Jackson

Council Bluffs Swim Club

Dilsaver*

Dannie

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

Theil

Caroline

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

Witt

Kaitlyn

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

Lafave

Colin

Greater Omaha Aquatics

Palmer

Alana

Lincoln Select Swimming

Barr

Noah

Sarpy County Swim Club

 

 

USA Swimming Top 10 Awards – 2016-2017

Short Course 2016-2017

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

7th

12

100 Backstroke

Alexandra Hathaway – Lincoln Select Swimming

1st

12

200 Backstroke

Alexandra Hathaway – Lincoln Select Swimming

8th

12

400 Individual Medley

Alexandra Hathaway – Lincoln Select Swimming

8th

13

100 Backstroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

6th

13

200 Breaststroke

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

5th

13

200 Ind Medley

Luke Barr – Sarpy County Swim Club

9th

17

100 Freestyle

Olivia Calegan - Unattached

Long Course 2016-2017

Place

Age

Event

Swimmer – Club

7th

12

200 Backstroke

Alexandra Hathaway – Lincoln Select Swimming

9th

17-18

400 Med Relay

GNST-Caroline Theil, Olivia Calegan, Kaitlyn Witt, Dannie Dilsaver

Swimmer of the Year Awards:

2016-2017 Short Course

10 & U Girls -

Avari Wischhof

Club Huskers

10 & U Boys -

Harrison Frye

Nebraska Aquatics

11-12 Girls -

Alexandra Hathaway

Lincoln Select Swimming

11-12 Boys -

Eli Vyhlidal

Heartland Aquatics

13-14 Girls -

Hannah Hailu

Greater Omaha Aquatics

13-14 Boys -

Luke Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

15-16 Girls

Berkeley Livingston

Lincoln Select Swimming

15-16 Boys -

Jackson Allmon

Council Bluffs Swim Club

17-18 Girls -

Olivia Calegan

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

17-18 Boys -

Connor Funke

Greater Omaha Aquatics

2016-2017 Long Course

10 & U Girls -

Avari Wischhof

Club Huskers

10 & U Boys -

Lucas Feng

Millard Aquatic Club

11-12 Girls -

Alexandra Hathaway

Lincoln Select Swimming

11-12 Boys -

Ian Paup

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Girls -

Hannah Hailu

Greater Omaha Aquatics

 

Alexandra Hathaway

Lincoln Select Swimming

13-14 Boys -

Luke Barr

Sarpy County Swim Club

15-16 Girls -

Alana Palmer

Lincoln Select Swimming

15-16 Boys -

Rush Clark

Greater Omaha Aquatics

17-18 Girls -

Dannie Dilsaver

Greater Nebraska Swim Team

17-18 Boys -

Jackson Allmon

Council Bluffs Swim Club