Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Dinkletown+Town
Metro
SPEEDO
Lady Wolverines Continue to Splash In With Big Swims !

Lady Wolverines Continue to Splash In With Big Swims !

SECTION 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS Finals

November 1, 2017

West Nyack, New York


Meet Recap

200 Medley Relay - Megan Lee of Scarsdale anchors the Gold Medal Relay with a Personal Best Split of 24.38 in the 50 Free and Natalie Peng leads off the 9th Place SHEDI Medley Relay !


200 Freestyle - Kristin Cornish and Emily Gjertsen tie for 4th Place posting 1:53.83 !


200 IM

Eighth Graders Elena Rossi places 8th and Nathalie Peng 14th for SHEDI !


50 Freestyle

White Plains Freshman Ava Ianetta takes a 10th place finish !


100 Freestyle

Scarsdale Freshman Megan Lee qualifies for States with a 6th Place Finish !


500 Freestyle

Emily Gjertsen breaks the 5 Minute mark again with a 3rd place finish while Kristin Cornish posts a personal best swim of 502.81 !


200 Free Relay

Gabby Dobkin makes the state cut with her 50 free split time of 25.38 assisting Mamaroneck to a 3rd place finish !  Kristin Cornish splashes in 5th place for Horace Greeley, Elena Rossi takes 7th for SHEDI and Ava Ianetta 8th for White Plains !


100 Backstroke

Natalie Peng scores 16th place for SHEDI !


100 Breaststroke

Freshman Megan Lee takes 5th with a personal best swim of 107.07


400 Free Relay

Kristin Cornish splits a personal best time of 53.40 to assist in Greeleys Gold Medal Performance, Silver medal goes to Megan Lee as she leads off the Scarsdale relay, Alex Bastone posts a 5th pace finish for Pelham with Bronxvilee's Julia Bazinet and Emily Gjertsen placing 7th.


Congratulations to the following Lady Wolverines who Qualified for the NY State Championships Meet !


Alexandra Bastone, 7th Grade, Pelham HIgh School - 200 & 400 Free Relay ! 


Julia Bazinet, 7th Grade, Bronxville High School - 400 Free Relay !


Kristin Cornish - 9th Grade, Horace Greeley - 200 & 500 Free, 400 Free Relay !


Gabby Dobkin, 10th Grade, Mamaroneck High School - 200 Free Relay !


Ava Iannetta, 9th Grade, White Plains High School - 50 Freestyle & 200 Free Relay !


Emily Gertsen, 10th Grade, Bronxville High School - 200 & 500 Freestyle - 400 Free Relay !


Megan Lee, 9th Grade, Scarsdale High School - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Free, 100 Breast & 400 Free Relay !


Other Wolverines Splashing In With Amazing Swims !


Caroline Coughin, 9th Grade, Eastchester High School - 20th in 10 Breaststroke !


Natalie Peng, 8th Grade, Edgemont High School - Qualified 14th in 200 IM & 16th on 100 Back !


Margaux Reyna, 10th Grade, White Plains High School - 28th in 100 Butterfly !


Salma Reyna, 8th Grade, White Plains High School - 13th Place in the 500 Free !


Elena Rossi, 8th Grade, Edgemont High School -  8th Place in 200 IM & 14th Place in 500 Free !


Way to Go Lady Wolverines !