Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet
SWAC Fall in the Pool 2017

 

The Otters had a great showing at the SWAC Fall in the Pool swim meet on November 17-19, 2017.  It was our second meet of the season and I am so proud of our swimmers.  Our top point earner for the Otters was Vivian Reidenbach with 152 points.  Rylan Heyerly took second top point earner for our team with 136 points.

  We had a total of 93 personal best times, 22 exhibition times, 89 top ten finishes, and 10 new divisional qualifications.  Our top finishers were as follows.

Annika Carpenter took first in the 50 back with a time of 34.48, second in her 100 back with a time of 1:14.32.  She took third in her 50 fly with a time of 35.26 and 100 IM with a time of 1:18.76. 

Kody Coyne earned a divisional qualification in the 200 breast with a 2:58.17.

Rene Fraze earned a divisional qualification in her 50 free with a finish time of 31.87. 

Addyson Heyerly got her divisional cut time in 50 fly with a 33.96. 

Rylan Heyerly took first in his 200 free with a time of 2:38.31, 50 fly with a divisional time of 41.13, 50 back with a time of 37.92, and 50 free with a time of 32.11.  He took second in his 100 back with a time of 1:25.14 and third in his 100 free. 

Carson Hiester took third overall in the 500 free dropping over 4 minutes for a finish time of 6:05.90.  Awesome!

Ella Krug walked away with 2 divisional qualifications, one in her 50 back with a 36.62 and one in her 100 breast with a 1:32.06. 

Annika Linderwell qualified third and took 4th overall in her 200 back with a finish time of 2:51.66.

Graham Linderwell took 2nd place in his 25 back with a finish time of 21.78. 

Riley Meredith earned a divisional cut time in her 200 breast with a 3:03.75.

Brody Page took first overall in his 100 fly getting closer to his state cut with a finish time of 59.47. He took second in his 200 back with a 2:22.16 and 4 third place finishes in 100 free with a time of 57.36, 50 free with a 25.93, 100 back with a 1:04.05, and 400 IM finishing with a 5:10.99.  He also got his divisional cut time for the 200 free with a time of 2:07.73 and took runner up high point for the meet for the 13-14 year old boys. 

Vivian Reidenbach placed first in her 200 IM with a 3:53.74 and 50 free with a finish time of 41.24. She took second in her 25 fly with a 22.49.  25 breast with a time of 25.63, 100 IM with a 1:47.23, and 50 fly with a finish time of 52.57.  She took third overall in her 25 free with a time of 18.29.  Vivian took runner up high point to the 8 and under girls.  She also earned a divisional qualification in her 50 breast with a time of 57.64. 

Mikey Reidenbach earned his 13-14 divisional qualification for his 200 IM with a finish time of 2:34.47. 

Congrats to all of our Otters Swimmers and a big thanks to all Swim Families for making it so much fun.  Looking forward seeing you all in Muncie.