Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Card Invite 2017

 

The Christmas Card invitational was December 1-3, 2017 at Muncie Central.  The Otters attended both days with great results.  We had 95 personal best times, 25 exhibition times, 105 top 10 finishes, and 9 new divisional qualifying times. Our Team took 4th Overall.  The top point earners for The Otters were Graham Linderwell in first with 64 points and Annika Carpenter in second with 42 points.  Congrats!  Annika Carpenter took 2nd overall for the 10 and under girls.  Graham Linderwell took 1st overall for the 8 and under boys.  Kianna Linderwell took 1st overall for the 6 and under girls.  Annika Linderwell and Caleb Geimer each had 12 personal best times. Nice achievement swimmers. Top finishers were as follows:

Alaina Barnhart earned a second divisional qualification this one in her 100 back with a time of 1:32.71.  Great Job Alaina!

Annika Carpenter took 1st in the 50 back, 50 breast with an 11-12 divisional cut time of 41.74, 100 back and 50 free.  She took 2nd in the 50 fly and 100 breast.  Annika took 3rd in her 100 free. 

Ellie Coyne took 3rd overall in her 25 breast with a finish time of 23.65. Go Ellie!

Caleb Geimer was on fire with a total time drop of 1:08.76 off all swims.  He took 3rd overall in his 100 free finishing with a time of 55.99 and 10 other top 10 finishes.  He also earned another divisional cut time in his 200 free with a 2:12.37. 

Addyson Heyerly picked up another divisional cut time in her 100 free with a time of 1:10.27.   

Rylan Heyerly took 1st overall in his 50 back with a 37.38 and 3rd in the 10 and under 50 fly with a 40.53. 

Annika Linderwell earned her first divisional qualification her 200 free, dropping 8 seconds, for a time of 2:32.79.

Graham Linderwell took top in all events he swam.  He won seven 1st place finishes in 8 and under.  They were in the  50 free with a 41.34, 25 back with a 22.74, 25 fly with a finish of 24.18, 100 IM with a 1:56.77, 100 free with a time of 1:31.56, 50 fly with a 1:04.54 and 25 free with a time of 18.40.  He took 2nd in his 50 breast with a 1:02.19, 25 breast with a time of 27.08 and 50 back with a 50.14. 

Griffin Linderwell got his first divisional cut time in 2 events.  He made the 10 and under 50 free with a 36.73 and 50 breast with a 49.25.

Brody Page finished 1st in the 13-14 1650 free with an exhibition time of 20.13.02 also earning him another divisional cut.   He took 3rd in the 100 fly and 200 fly with a finish time of 2:19.49. 

Vivian Reidenbach placed 2nd overall in her 100 IM with a finish of 1:46.25 and third overall in the 25 fly with a 21.74.  Nice Job!

Isaac Wheeler earned his first divisional cut time in his 50 free with a time of 36.11.  Go Isaac!

Some Amazing relays!                                                          

1.        Annika L, Addyson, Emerson, Emma in the 11-12 200 medley with a 2nd place finish of 2:34.44

2.        Mikey, Carson, Caleb, Brody in the 13-14 400 free with a 2nd place finish of 3:57.19

3.        Vivian, Marlee, Alaina, Annika C in the 10/under 200 medley with a 2nd place finish of 3:05.90

4.        Mikey, Brody, Carson, Caleb in the 13-14 200 medley with a 3rd place finish of 2:06.73

5.        Kody, Brody, Caleb, Mikey in the 400 medley with a 3rd place finish of 4:40.70

6.        Gabby, Vivian, Annika C, Alaina in the 200 free with a 2nd place finish of 2:38.52

7.        Caleb, Brody, Mikey, Kody in the 200 free with a 2nd place finish of 1:50.97

I would like to say awesome job to all otters swimmers.  I would also like to thank all of our otters swim families for their enthusiasm and cheering our kids on.  The louder the better.   I cannot wait for our next meet at Notre Dame.  Go Otters!!!