CSP cruises at the Winter Classic

This past weekend we went to visit the Kirkwood Pool for the first time, and other than battling the parking and the cold walk to the crash area, the meet went well and we saw a number of fast swimming done by the Tideriders!

This meet had three separate sections of it all wrapped in to one.  Day one were the IM’s, 100 IM, 200 IM and 400 IM.

Day 2 was a quadathlon, where swimmers who competed in the 4 25’s, 4 50’s, 4 100’s or 4 200’s had those times added up to determine their placement.

Day 3 was the Distance day, even though the 200 Free isn’t distance, those swimmers either did the 200 Free, 500 Free or 1650 Free.

On Friday, in the 100 IM, placing in the Top 8 for the 10 & Unders were Sophia Snyder, Charlotte Brown, Penny Riswadkar and Macie DiGuiseppe, while Shannon Bryan made the Top 16 for the Girls.  For the 10 & Under Boys, Spencer Kinsey won, while CSP ended up placing 1 – 8, with Evan Wiley, Timmy Siebenman, Bennett Cuculich, Camden Theodos, Owen Eisenbeis, Max Boevingloh, and William Unger rounding out the Top 8.  Colin Cunneen and Trevor Gatz placed in the Top 16.

Charlotte won the 200 IM, while Sophia, Penny, and Mia Panic all placed in the Top 8, and Noemi Crall and Maitland Michaelson both placed in the Top 16.  Spencer once again won for the Boys, while Bennett, Camden, Evan, and Timmy placed Top 8 and Owen finished in the Top 16.

Friday Night for the 11 – 12 Year Old’s went as follows:

Winning the 100 IM for the Girls was Juliette Phillips, while Lily Ta, Everdine Ferguson and Delia Zacks rounded out the Top 8.  Finishing in the Top 16 were Isabel Phillips, Caitlin Kuhlmann and Emily Dieckhaus.  For the Boys, Aidan Brawer, Trey Cunneen, Daniel Garza, Xander Theodos and Owen Dill all placed in the Top 8.  Austin Theodos, Joseph DiGuiseppe and Luke Gill all finished in the Top 16.

Lily and Isabel both placed in the Top 8 for the 200 IM, while Emily, Caitlin, Karson Bluette and Sophia Goodwin rounded out the Top 16, while Elijah Bihun was Top 16 for the Boys. 

In the 400 IM, Juliette won, while Alex Snyder, Everdine and Delia all placed in the Top 8 for the Girls.

For the 13 – 14 Age Group:

Jessica Briers was Top 8 in the 100 IM, while Nicole Alper-Esko and Sophie Bragg were Top 16 for the Girls.  For the Boys, Steven Busch was Top 8 and Nolan Alper-Esko was Top 16.

Winning the 200 IM was Margaret Beimdiek, while Erin Lamping and Nicole were Top 8 and Sophie was Top 16.  Ryan Mauney won for the Boys, while Steven was again Top 8 and Nolan and Charlie Krasnoff were Top 16.

Winning the 400 IM for the Girls was Sophie Thompson, while Taylor Hamrah was Top 16, while Niko Theodos was Top 8 for the Boys.

For the 15 & Over Age Group:

Winning the 100 IM was Katie Knapp, while Cami Nourie was Top 8 for the Girls and Alex Gelman, Patrick Unterreiner and Jack Bodnar were Top 8 for the Boys. 

Jackson Fox won the 200 IM for the Boys, while Noah Unger finished in the Top 8.

Gracie Morris won the 400 IM for the Girls while Koji Barrette won and Chris Ball was Top 8 for the Boys.

For Saturday, those swimmers who completed the 50’s Quadathlon were:

10 & Under Girls Top 8, Charlotte and Penny.  Macie, Mia, Chandler Grimm, Ella Welch and Ema Stojicevic were all in the Top 16.  Also completing all 4 50’s were Shannon, Kaitlyn Cragg, Noemi, Stephanie Rose, Sanjana Gandhi, Audrey Qureshi, Alicia Williams, Mika Finucane and Nina Schuerer.

Winning for the 10 & Under Boys was Evan, while placing in the Top 8 was Timmy, Camden, Owen, Casey Chu and William.  Tyler He finished in the Top 16, while Joseph Eversman, and Arlo Ziolkowski both completed all 4 50’s.

Completing all 4 100’s for the 10 & Under Girls and placing in the Top 8 was Camille Matlock.

For the 11 – 12 Girls, Katherine Bias finished in the Top 8, while MJ Bezzant and Cate Fear were Top 16 for the 50’s, while Grace Kraeger also completed all 4 50’s.

Winning for the 11 – 12 Boys was Aidan.

In the 100’s, for the 11 – 12 Girls, finishing in the Top 8 were Karson and Katie Laffey.

For the Girls, Kathryn Chaves, Emmy Hernandez, Kendall Connors and Camilla Myers all placed in the Top8 for the 50’s Quad.

Winning the 50’s for the Boys was Kledi Kadiu.

For the 100’s, Jessica, Erin, and Nicole were all Top 8, while Taylor was in the Top 16.  Adriana Viviano was also able to complete all 4 of the 100’s for the Girls.  For the Boys, Ryan, Steven and Niko were all Top 8, while Nolan was Top 16.

In the 15 & Overs, Max Kostelac won for the Boys, while Jack Bodnar was Top 8 in the 50’s.

Luca Goodwin was Top 8 for the 8 & Under Boys doing all 4 25’s, while Kyra Welton was Top 8 for the Girls and Idika Banerjee was Top 16 for the Girls.

On Sunday Distance Events, for the 10 & Under Girls, Macie and Mia placed in the Top 8 while Camille made the Top16.  Evie Harris, Noa Ben-Shahar and Ellemieke Ferguson also swam the 200 Free.  Katherine was Top 8 for the 11 – 12 Girls, while Caitlin was Top 16 for the Girls.  Spencer won for the Boys, while Camden and Colin were both Top 8 for the 10 & Under Boys.  Trey won for the 11 – 12 Boys, while Xander, Austin, Owen and Daniel were all Top 8, and Jackson Bespalko was Top 16.

In the 500 Free;

Winning for the 11 – 12 Girls was Lily Hsieh, while Delia and Everdine were Top 8 and Sophia was Top 16.

Winning for the 13 – 14 Girls was Talia Warticovschi, while Sophie, Erin, and Emmy all placed in the Top 8 and Sophie finished in the Top 16.

For the 11 – 12 Boys, Xander and Luke finished in the Top 8, while Joseph was Top 16.

Niko won for the 13 14 Boys, while Jackson won for the 15 & Over Boys and Sam Garza was Top 8.

In the 1650, Charlie and Evan Holden finished in the Top 8.

Also competing during the weekend were Joseph Alexrod, Liza Brown, Alex Cohen, Samantha Cohen, Nora Cooke, Grant Deakin, Audrey Dino, Joanna Dohrman, Thomas Dolan, Katherine Rose Ellenhorn, Sam Ellenhorn, Alex Fox, John Galakatos, Taylor Gast, Vida Glass, Audrey Gray, Jordyn Hamrah, Mary Hayden, Jacqueline Hu, Eric Ji, Cade Kostelac, Teddy Kouvelis, Harry Lierman, Christian Marren, Nicholas Meyer, Ashlyn Mitchell, Catherine Mueller, Winnie Murphy, James Palanca, Liam Schafer, Madelyn Schoedel, Marlee Singer, Michael Skale, Bella Snyder, JD Suarez, Lexi Thornton, Phoenix Torno, Meera Upadhyay, Emma Welch, Abby Wickersham, Tommy Wickersham, Sydney Willbrand, Meg Willmann and Graham Zucker

Congrats to everyone who competed and thanks so much to our officials who were gracious enough to give of themselves to work the meet for these great athletes.

 
    
CSP Partners
SSM
Varble+Orthodontics
smilekidz
BFE
Amazon+Smile
B+%26+B+Aquatics
United+States+Masters
Central+Bank+of+St.+Louis
The+Back+Stitch
ASCA
Speedo
MICDS
Maplewood+Bikes
Grasse+%26+Associates
Central+Trust+and+Investment+Company
Lion%27s+Choice
Kolache+Factory+Brentwood
Bravo
Hugo%27s+Pizza
Kaldi%27s+Coffee
Unilever
Raising+Caines
Sponsors