Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
arena
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
City+of+Orange
ORCA Home Meet Recap

Twas the night before the meet, when all through the city,

Not a swimmer was stirring, not even a lil’ bitty.

The caps and goggles were gathered with care,

In hopes that tomorrow’s swims would be more than fair.

The swimmers were nestled all snug in their beds,

While visions of blue times danced in their heads.

ORANGE – Blue times were had and much more at the recently completed ORCA home meet. The host swimmers put on quite a show with a best time tally of 241. Five swimmers led the way going a perfect 6-for-6 in best times. They were: Katie Dannenbring (10), Tim Lemoncito (16), Amanda McArthur (10), Sebastian Pena (10) and Anoki Tran (11).

Bobby Huelskamp (12) was the big time dropper for the meet with three 10+ second drops including a 31.17 reduction in the 200 Free. Alex Pena (12) had the largest time drop with a 38.52 shaving in his 100 Fly. He also added a 12.77 drop in the 200 IM. Vincent Hoang (12), Chance Hoang (11) and Evan Hardcastle (12) each had 10+ second drops in two events.

Dannenbring, Alex Pena, Sebastian Pena, Russell Boyer (10), Jacob Dinh (9), Lucy Flynn (9), Julien Gonzalez (15), Patrick Lambert (18), Tom Lemoncito (14), Kenneth Ly (12), Brian Marinescu (11), Carley Teger (9), Elias Vincent (9) and Grace Wharton (12) all achieved new championship meet qualifying times in at least one event.

The swimmers have reason to be proud

After this display of their might,

Merry Christmas to all,

and to all a good night!”

 

New Red, Blue, WAG, SPJO and SJO Times:

Dominic Ambrose (12): RED 100 Back

David Balan (11): RED 200 IM

Caden Birinyi (13):  RED 200 Back

Mitchell Boyer (8): RED 100 Free

Russell Boyer (10): RED 50 Back, SJO 100 Breast, RED 100 Back

Sophia Burt (12): BLUE 50 Breast

John Carlson (11): BLUE 50 Fly

Carleigh Cipres (16): RED 500 Free

Katie Dannenbring (10): SJO 50 Back, BLUE 100 Back, RED 100 Fly

Jacob Dinh (9): SJO 200 Free

Alex Evans (10): BLUE 200 Free

Frederick Fascenelli (16): BLUE 100 Back

Lucy Flynn (9): WAG 100 Breast, BLUE 100 IM, RED 100 Fly

Eretz Gall (8): BLUE 100 Free, RED 100 IM

Julien Gonzalez (15): WAG 100 Breast, SJO 200 Breast

Jonathan Hoang (10): RED 100 Breast

Logan Hoang (13): RED 200 Back

Vincent Hoang (12): BLUE 50 Breast

Hannah Horton (11): RED 50 Fly

Bobby Huelskamp (12): RED 200 Free, RED 100 Breast, BLUE 50 Breast

Kaylee Huynh (12): RED 50 Back

Kristin Lambert (10): RED 50 Breast

Patrick Lambert (18): WAG 50 Free

Timothy Lemoncito (16): RED 100 Breast

Tom Lemoncito (14): RED 200 Back, SPJO 200 Breast

Amy Lin (11): RED 100 Back, RED 200 Breast, RED 50 Free

Eric Lin (14): RED 50 Free

Kenneth Ly (12): BLUE 100 Breast, SJO 50 Breast, JAG 50 Free

Brian Marinescu (11): WAG 100 Fly

Sebastian Marrujo (12): RED 50 Breast

Amanda McArthur (10): RED 50 Fly, RED 100 IM, BLUE 100 Back, RED 100 Free

Jayden Nguyen (13): BLUE 200 IM

Natala Ninness (8): RED 25 Back, RED 50 Back

Alex Pena (12): SJO 50 Back, WAG 100 Fly, WAG 200 IM

Sebastian Pena (10): WAG 200 Free, WAG 50 Back, BLUE 50 Free, WAG 100 Back

Scout Rath (11): BLUE 50 Back

Annalise Rohm (8): RED 25 Back

Nolan Saunders (12): RED 100 Breast, RED 100 Back

Kayla Stephens (10): RED 50 Back

Carley Teger (9): BLUE 200 IM, JAG 50 Breast

Chloe Teger (8): RED 200 IM

Anoki Tran (11): BLUE 100 Breast, RED 100 IM, BLUE 50 Breast

Vince Tran (14): RED 50 Free

Elias Vincent (9): WAG 50 Fly, BLUE 100 Back

Jason Wartenberg (11): RED 100 Breast, RED 50 Fly

Grace Wharton (12): SJO 50 Back, BLUE 100 IM

Ricky Wharton (13): BLUE 200 IM

Nathenlyle Youngman (8): RED 50 Back

 

Personal Best Times in all Events

Katie Dannenbring – 6

Tim Lemoncito – 6

Amanda McArthur – 6

Sebastian Pena – 6

Anoki Tran – 6

Jessica Hermreck – 5

Julien Gonzalez – 4

Charlize Chang – 3

Evan Hardcastle – 3

Vincent Hoang – 3

Caleb Stupin – 3

Dominic Ambrose – 2

Matthew Bay – 2

Sebastian Marrujo – 2

Annalise Rohm – 2

Evelyn Vivar – 2

RJ Weitzer – 2

Kaylee Huynh – 1

Micaela Koeppen – 1

Kayla Stephens – 1

 

Swimmers Dropping 10 Seconds or More in a Single Event

Elias Vincent – 10.00 seconds in the 100 Back

Mekala Valentin – 10.18 seconds in the 500 Free

Kaileo Truong – 14.04 seconds in the 100 Free

Sebastian Pena – 13.21 seconds in the 200 Free

Alex Pena – 12.77 seconds in the 200 IM and 38.52 seconds in the 100 Fly

Ashton Nguyen – 20.92 seconds in the 100 Breast

Kenneth Ly – 16.30 seconds in the 100 Breast

John Lezama – 12.25 seconds in the 50 Breast

Tom Lemoncito – 12.37 seconds in the 500 Free

Bobby Huelskamp – 31.17 seconds in the 200 Free, 22.24 seconds in the 100 Back and 11.87 seconds in the 100 Breast

Vincent Hoang – 12.74 seconds in the 50 Breast and 15.77 seconds in the 50 Fly

Chance Hoang – 21.94 seconds in the 200 Free and 12.22 seconds in the 100 Back

Evan Hardcastle – 15.34 seconds in the 100 Free and 26.96 seconds in the 100 Breast

Katie Dannenbring – 13.45 seconds in the 100 Back

 

New Positions on the ORCA All-Time Top 5 List

Girls

Chloe Teger (8): #5 – 200 IM

Boys

None