Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet
IA Tim Welsh Invitational Jan 5-7, 2018

 On January 5-7 the Otters went to the Irish Aquatics Tim Welsh Invitational at Notre Dame University.  PRO took a third place finish of 27 teams.  We had 70 personal best times and 4 established times.  Otter swimmers had 32 top ten finishes. We had 7 new divisional cut and 2 new state cuts.  We are so proud of our otter swimmers.  Results are as follows:

Alaina Barnhart took her third divisional cut in her 50 back with a time of 42.20. 

Annika Carpenter scored 8th in the 100 back with a time of 1:13.70.

Ellie Coyne took 4th in her 50 breast with a time of 53.09 and 8th in her 100 IM with a time of 1:53.52

Kody Coyne made his second divisional cut of the year in his 100 breast with a time of 1:20.79.

Caleb Geimer on rebound from the flu scored a tenth place finish in his 100 breast with a time of 1:12.67.

Rylan Heyerly blew it up with 6 top ten finishes overall scoring 85.5 points for otters.  He took 3rd in the 50 back, 4th in the 100 back and 50 free, 5th in the 200 free, 6th in the 100 IM and 8th in his 100 free.  He made a new state cut in the 9-10 100 back with a time of 1:19.58.  This is Rylan’s second state cut. 

Carson Hiester was on fire.  He scored 9th place overall in the 13 & over 1650 and made his first 3 divisional cuts all in distance events all at one meet.  He made his cut in the 200 free with a time of 2:15.60, the 500 free with a time of 6:00.07 and the 1650 with a time of 20:56.30. 

Ella Krug scored her 4th divisional cut in her 200 IM with a finish time of 2:50.78.

Graham Linderwell took home 4 overall top ten finishes scoring 55 points for otters.  He took 5th in his 25 back and 50 back, 8th in his 100 free and 9 in his 50 free. 

Braden Mallery took 3rd overall in the 13 & over 100 back with a time of 58.22. He took 9th overall in the 13 & over 200 free with a time of 1:57.93. 

Brody Page made his second state cut in the 13-14 100 butterfly and a 10th place overall finish with a time of 58.99.  He took 6th overall in the 13 & over 100 back with a time of 1:03.73 and the 200 fly with a time of 2:17.61. 

Vivian Reidenbach walked away with 7 overall top ten finishes in the 10 & under age group scoring 96 points for the otters.  She took 3rd in her 25 free, 4th in her 25 breast, 5th in her 50 free, 6th in her 100 free, 6th in her 100 free, 6th in her 25 back and 7th in her 25 fly. 

Mikey Reidenbach took home another 13-14 divisional cut time in his 100 breast with a time of 1:19.50.  That makes 8 cut times for him.

Brandon Runyon smoked the competition out with 5 overall top ten finishes scoring 53 points for the otters.  He took 5th place overall in his 50 free and 100 breast. He took 8th place overall in his 100 free 200 breast and 500 free. 

Congrats to all PRO swimmers.  We are looking forward to the Purdue Gold Fever Meet on Jan 27-29.  See you all there!