CSP Braves the Elements at the MLK Invite

We had a large group of swimmers brave the elements this weekend both inside and outside of the pool.  This is our annual Tri Meet, hosted by Southeastern Swim Club and attended by us and the Oakland Live Y’ers from Detroit, Michigan.  It’s a great opportunity for swimmers to do a prelim final meet prior to the Championship Season that is just around the corner. 

There was a new Team Record set by Lily Hsieh in the 11 – 12 Girls 50 Fly.  Sophie Henriksen qualified for NCSA Junior Nationals in the 200 Back and added the 500 Free Sectional Cut to her events.  Kledi Kadiu added two more Sectional Cuts in the 200 IM and 500 Free. Margaret Beimdiek made her first Sectional Cut in the 200 Back. Chris Ball added the 200 Back Sectional cut and Patrick Unterreiner added the short course 200 Breast Sectional Cut to his qualified events.

Thanks so much to our officials, Greg Dohrman, Suzi Fox, Cathie Hernandez, Rob Jurotich and Todd Thomason, who helped to run this meet as USA Officials. 

In the 10 & Under Age Group, Charlotte Brown, Avery Cunneen, Colin Cunneen, Evan Wiley and Alicia Williams all won individual events.  Making Finals were Bella Anadkat, Kaitlyn Cragg, Bennett Cuculich, Macie DiGuiseppe, Wills Dino, Ellemieke Ferguson, Chandler Grimm, Mia Singer, Camden Theodos, William Unger, Ella Welch, Emma Welch and Madeleine Williams.  Sonia Archambault, Noemi Crall, Jordyn Hamrah and Camille Matlock all placed in the Top 16, and Kathryn Carr and Samantha Cohen also competed at the meet.

In the Medley Relays, Avery, Charlotte, Chander and Macie won for the Girls, while Evan, Wills, Bennett and Camden were 2nd for the Boys and Emma, Madeleine, Ella and Camille were 3rd for the Girls.

In the Free Relays, Macie, Avery, Madeleine and Charlotte were 2nd for the Girls, Evan, Wills, Bennett and Camden were 2nd for the Boys and Emma, Noemi, Mia and Ella were 4th for the Girls.

Winning events for the 11 – 12 Age Group were Aidan Brawer, Trey Cunneen, Lily, Juliette Phillips and Tommy Wickersham.  Swimming in the Top 8 were Jackson Bespalko, Abby Carr, Grace Coppel, Emily Dieckhaus, Joseph DiGuiseppe, Erica Englehardt, Everdine Ferguson, Luke Gill, Sophia Goodwin, Anya Liu, Isabel Phillips, Lily Ta, Xander Theodos, Austin Theodos, Jillian Thomason, Delia Zacks and Henry Zucker.  Making the Top 16 were Patrick Akins, Alex Cohen, Owen Eisenbeis, Caitlin Kuhlmann, Lindsay Naber, Penny Riswadkar, India Stuckenschneider, Lexi Thornton, Meera Upadhyay and Meg Willmann, along with Katie Laffey, qualifying as 1st alternate.

CSP swept the 11 – 12 Relays, winning the Girls Medley with Lily, Juliette, Jillian and Anya and the Boys won with Trey, Aidan, Joseph and Tommy.  Delia, Abby, Lily and Grace were 3rd for the Girls, while Henry, Xander, Owen and Austin were 4th for the Boys.

Winning the Free Relays were Anya, Lily, Grace and Juliette for the Girls, and Trey, Aidan, Xander and Tommy for the Boys, while Jillian, Erica, Delia and Everdine were 3rd for the Girls and Austin, Henry, Joseph and Luke were 4th for the Boys.

For the 13 – 14 Age Group, winning events were Anna Scott Baur, Sophie and Kledi, while Margaret, Madison Bugh, Steven Busch, Graham Fredman, Erin Lamping, Ryan Mauney, Cameron McCrary, Lee Naber, JD Suarez, Niko Theodos, Abby Wickersham and Graham Zucker all made the Finals.  Swimming in Consolation Finals were Amelia Dino, Evan Holden, Charlie Krasnoff, Brendan Raskin and Madelyn Schoedel.  Also swimming at the meet were Sophie Bragg, Taylor Hamrah, Natalie Noonan and Marlee Singer.

In the Girls 200 Medley Relay, Margaret, Anna Scott, Sophie and Abby were 2nd, while Amelia, Madelyn, Nicole Alper-Esko and Erin were 6th, while the Boys team of Lee, Kledi, JD and Ryan won and Cameron, Niko, Steven an Graham were 3rd.

CSP won both Free Relays, with the Girls team of Sophie, Anna Scott, Abby and Margaret and the Boys team of Kledi, Ryan, Lee and Graham, while JD, Cameron, Graham and Steven were 3rd for the Boys and Erin, Amelia, Emmie Hernandez and Madelyn were 5th for the Girls. 

In the 15 & Over Age Group, Patrick Unterreiner won the 200 Breast, while Christopher Ball, Koji Barrette, Jack Bodnar, Joanna Dohrman, Payton Dunn, Benjamin Evra, Alex Fox, Jackson Fox, Nancy Hulslander, Christina Jurotich, Gracie Morris, Noah Unger and Wil Welch all made it back in the Top 8.  Swimming in the Top 16 was Samuel Garza.

In the Medley Relays, the Girls team of Alex, Gracie, Payton and Nancy were 5th and the Boys Teams of Chris, Patrick, Wil and Jack were 3rd, and Jackson, Benjamin, Koji and Noah were 5th

For the Free Relays, Nancy, Christina, Alex and Joanna were 2nd for the Girls, while Chris, Jackson, Jack and Wil were 2nd for the Boys and Noa, Koji, Patrick and Sam were 3rd.

 

 
    
CSP Partners
SSM
Central+Bank+of+St.+Louis
Varble+Orthodontics
HM+Risk
Central+Trust+and+Investment+Company
smilekidz
MICDS
Grasse+%26+Associates
Maplewood+Bikes
Amazon+Smile
B+%26+B+Aquatics
United+States+Masters
The+Back+Stitch
ASCA
Speedo
Lion%27s+Choice
Kolache+Factory+Brentwood
Bravo
Hugo%27s+Pizza
Kaldi%27s+Coffee
Unilever
Raising+Caines
Sponsors