Background-image
Partners
Speedo+USA
Varsity+Swim+Shop
USA+Swimming
The+YMCA
Fuddruckers
New+England+Swimming
Sponsors
2018 YMCA Districts Recap - Weekend 2

YMCA Districts Recap - Weekend 2

Over the past two weekends, YNS swimmers competed in the Eastern Massachusetts YMCA District Championhip meet. In both weekends, YNS swimmers displayed great team spirit and teamwork. All swimmers contributed to the success the past two weekends - many of the scores were the result of swimmers stepping up and placing higher than they were seeded. Several of our age groups came down to the final relay of the day!


Here are our overall scores:

13-14 Girls: 1st Place
13-14 Boys: 3rd Place
15-18 Girls: 1st Place
15-18 Boys: 1st Place
11-12 Boys: 6th Place
9-10 Girls: 1st Place
11-12 Girls: 1st Place
8 & Under Girls: 3rd Place
8 & Under Boys: 6th Place
9-10 boys: 4th Place
 

Here is this past weekend's recap including all scoring swims!

 

9-10 Girls  - 1st Place
 
200 Medley Relay
1st – A Relay: Karli Atwood, Hannah Ryan, Finn Bergquist, Kelly Uribe
 
100 IM
 5th – Karli Atwood
6th – Finn Bergquest
9th – Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo
 
50 Free
7th – Kelly Uribe
 
50 Fly
1st – Finn Bergquist
2nd – Karli Atwood
3rd – Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo
9th – Kelly Uribe
 
100 Free
4th – Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo
 
50 Back
2nd – Karli Atwood
6th – Lily McCarthy
9th – Hannah Ryan
 
50 Breast
2nd – Finn Bergquist
5th – Hannah Ryan
 
200 Free Relay
1st – A Relay: Michelle Pichardo-Cedillo, Karli Atwood, Finn Bergquist, Kelly Uribe
 

11-12 Girls - 1st Place 
 
200 Medley Relay
3rd – A: Carolyn Bailey, Grace Perkins, Mia McCoy, Jacki Ambrose
 
200 Free
3rd – Jacki Ambrose
5th – Amelia Stacy
7th – Grace Perkins
 
200 IM
4th – Mia McCoy
7th – Corinne Andreson
 
50 Free
2nd – Jacki Ambrose
6th – Stella Nagle
9th – Sophia Weiner
10th – Lucy Brown
 
50 Fly
6th – Kenzie Hillsgrove
8th – Mia McCoy
 
100 Free
8th – Carolyn Bailey
9th – Amelia Stacy
10th – Grace Perkins
 
50 Back
7th – Carolyn Bailey
11th – Kenzie Hillsgrove
 
50 Breast
1st – Jacki Ambrose
3rd – Grace Perkins
4th – Corinne Anderson
5th – Song Waitekus
10th – Carolyn Bailey
12th – Bella Takata
 
200 Free Relay
4th – A: Stella Nagle, Amelia Stacy, Sophia Weiner, Jacki Ambrose
 

8 & Under Girls – 3rd Place
 
100 Medley Relay
 3rd – A Relay: Dylan Guido, Lucy McCormick, Ava Vidal, Catherine Bajoras
 
100 IM
8th – Catherine Bajoras
 
25 Fly
6th – Lucy McCormick
 
50 Free
6th – Zoey Ceriello-Sachetta
11th – Ava Vidal
 
25 Back
5th – Lucy McCormick
7th – Catherine Bajoras
10th – Ava Vidal
11th – Dylan Guido
 
25 Breast
6th – Lucy McCormick
10th – Dylan Guido
 
100 Free Relay
 3rd – A Relay: Lucy McCormick, Dylan Guido, Giuliana Cogliani, Catherine Bajoras
 

8 & Under Boys – 6th Place
 
100 Medley Relay
6th - A Relay: Henry Siedzik, Marcus Waitekus, Porter Mulgrew, Riley Zarubaiko
 
100 IM
 5th – Porter Mulgrew
10th – Marcus Waitekus
 
25 Free
8th – Riley Zarubaiko
 
50 Free
8th – Harry Jones
10th – Riley Zarubaiko
 
25 Back
5th – Porter Mulgrew
11th – Marcus Waitekus
 
25 Breast
5th – Porter Mulgrew
 
200 Free Relay
5th – A Relay: Riley Zarubaiko, Marcus Waitekus, Henry Siedzik, Porter Mulgrew
 

9-10 Boys – 4th Place
 
200 Medley Relay
 4th - A Relay: Ian Chemel, Logan Mysliwy, Kailash Chari, Wes Ross
 
100 IM
 5th – Will Athanas
8th – Wes Ross
12th – Colby McLaughlin
 
50 Free
 6th – Kailash Chari
9th – Wes Ross
10th – Colin Conway
 
50 Fly
5th – Will Athanas
6th – Will Kennedy
 
100 Free
4th – Kailash Chari
7th – Colin Conway
12th – Ian Chemel
 
50 Back
5th – Ian Chemel
8th – Wes Ross
 
50 Breast
5th – Kailash Chari
10th – Logan Mysliwy
 
200 Free Relay
5th – B Relay: Colby McLaughlin, Will Kennedy, Will Athanas, Colin Conway
 

Great Job Sharks!