Background-image
BSL Travels North for the Winter to Kick Off 2018

BSL Travels North for the Winter to Kick Off 2018

BSL AG Performance, Senior, and Senior Elite groups spent early 2018 traveling to Brentwood, TN for the 2018 Mardi Gras Open hosted by Excel Aquatics.  Despite the frigid weather making travel difficult for some, and altering the meet format, BSL once again proved to be a dominate force in the region by doing what we always do!

With some swimmers sidelined by weather, our small group of BSL swimmers showed that we can overcome the unexpected with a great number of best times, 16 individual event winners, 6 new SC Southeastern Championship qualifying swims, and Hunter Carroll’s first SC SES qualifying time as an 11-12 swimmer!

Overall BSL had a great 16 events won, 6 NEW Southeastern Championship qualifying swims, and 61 scoring swims!

Several BSL swimmers achieved lifetime best times and helped our team score valuable points against competition from across the region.  Carson Muir continued her impressive 11-12 career with 6 individual event wins, while Wells Ely and Peyton Osborn backed her up with multiple individual event wins.

Event Winners (16)
Adeline Carroll (Senior Girls) – 200 Free
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 100 Fly
Wells Ely (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free, 100 Breast
Erica Han (Senior Girls) – 100 Free
Kara Grace Hess (13-14 Girls) – 200 Fly
Carson Muir (11-12 Girls) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly
Peyton Osborn (Senior Girls) – 100 Back, 200 Back
Norah Simich (11-12 Girls) – 100 IM
Justin Zhang (Senior Boys) – 50 Free

New 2018 SC Southeastern Championship Qualifying Swims (6)
Adeline Carroll (Senior Girls) – 100 Free, 200 Free
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free
Erica Han (Senior Girls) – 100 Fly
Peyton Osborn (Senior Girls) – 200 Back
Norah Simich (11-12 Girls) – 200 Free

Congratulations to the following athletes that scored in the top 8 of their listed individual events! (61)
Adeline Carroll (Senior Girls) – 200 Free (1), 100 Free (2), 100 Breast (2), 200 Breast (2), 50 Free (3), 200 Fly (4)
Hunter Carroll (11-12 Boys) – 100 Fly (1), 50 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 50 Fly (2), 100 Free (3), 100 IM (3)
Wells Ely (11-12 Boys) – 200 Free (1), 100 Breast (1), 100 Free (2), 50 Breast (2), 100 IM (2), 50 Free (3)
Erica Han (Senior Girls) – 100 Free (1), 50 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 100 Fly (2), 200 Fly (3), 200 IM (3)
Kara Grace Hess (13-14 Girls) – 200 Fly (1), 100 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 100 Fly (2), 50 Free (4), 200 IM (5)
Ashlynn McCreless (13-14 Girls) – 200 Breast (5)
Carson Muir (11-12 Girls) – 50 Free (1), 100 Free (1), 200 Free (1), 100 Back (1), 50 Fly (1), 100 Fly (1)
Peyton Osborn (Senior Girls) – 100 Back (1), 200 Back (1), 200 IM (2), 100 Free (3), 200 Free (3), 50 Free (4)
Norah Simich (11-12 Girls) – 100 IM (1), 50 Free (2), 100 Free (2), 200 Free (2), 100 Fly (3), 50 Fly (4)
Peyton Wood (13-14 Girls) – 200 Fly (2), 100 Free (5), 200 Back (5), 50 Free (6), 200 Free (6), 100 Fly (7)
Justin Zhang (Senior Boys) – 50 Free (1), 100 Free (2), 100 Back (2), 200 Back (2), 200 IM (3), 100 Fly (4)

 
    
Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+and+Tri
Dunn+Construction
Red+Diamond