Background-image
Partners
Elsmore+Swim+Shop
Northfield+Community+Services
Pledgling.com
Sponsors
Championship Meet Re-Caps

This post will contain all re-caps to all Championship meets as they happen.  As new meets wrap up, those re-caps will be put to the top.

Southern Alliance Conference Championships

On Saturday February 17th we had 30 swimmers travel to Farmington for the Southern Alliance Conference Championships.  This meet is the first meet in our Championship Season.  The group combined for 68% lifetime bests and added twelve new C times, eighteen new B times and three new BB times.  We had one swimmer competing for the first time ever.  Ava Miller swam in her first meet did a terrific job in the water!

On the girl’s side Zoe Frank, Edy McLaughlin, Edda Olson, Anna Scheglowski and Lindsey Stanton all had strong meets.  Zoe was 3/4 in her races and picked up a pair of B times.  Edy was 3/4 as well and added a BB time a pair of B times.  Edda was a near perfet 3/4 as well and added a pair of B times.  Anna was a perfect 4/4 in her races and added a new C time and three new B times.  Finally Lindsey was 4/4 as well with some significant drops in her races.

On the boy’s side Ben Berglund, Keenan Bugayev, Nathaniel Dahl, Will Flannery and Oliver Momberg all had stellar meets.  Ben was a near perfect 3/4 in his races and added a pair of B times and a new C time.  Keenan dropped in all four of his races and added a new C time.  Nathaniel was 4/4 in his races and picked up a pair of C times and also swam in his first 500 free.  Will dropped in all of his races and added a new C time.  Finally Oliver was a perfect 4/4 and picked up a new C time.

Minnesota Achievement Championships

Our Championship Season continued with the Minnesota Achievement Championships March 3rd through March 4th.  The meet featured eighteen teams and over 650 swimmers.  The volunteers for the meet did an exceptional job keeping the meet running smoothly for swimmers and parents.  It was a great weekend with what looked like a lot of improvement for many swimmers.

For our team, we had 48 swimmers compete and they combined for 77% lifetime best times swims.  Among those swims 32 were new C times, 39 were new B times and three were new BB times.  Every single swimmer who swam bettered their time in at least one race.  On the girl’s side Ellie Capatina, Alivia Kortuem, Edy McLaughlin, Amelia Monroe, Aya Myint and Gwen Tapper all had stand out meets.  On the boy’s side Connor Berndt, Jim Graham, Garrett Gray, Peter Larson, Makeen Loretto, and Oliver Momberg all had big weekends.

Ellie finished her meet dropping in 5/6 of her races.  Of those three were new B times and one was a new C time.  Alivia dropped time in all eight of her races and picked up a pair of C times.  Edy was a near perfect 6/7 and added a pair of C times and a new B time.  Amelia was also a near perfect dropping in 7/8 races while adding a pair of B times.  Aya dropped in all eight of her races and added two new B times and a new C time.  Finally Gwen was a perfect 6/6 and added two new B times and a new C time.

Connor was 7/7 in his races and added five new B times and a new C time.  Garrett was 6/8 and added a new B and a new C time.  Peter was a perfect 8/8 and added a pair of C times and a new B time.  Makeen dropped in all of his races but one and two swims were ne w C times.  Rounding out the boys was Oliver who was 8/8 in his races (getting some massive drops along the way) and he added three new C times.

Minnesota Regional Championships

The Northfield Swim Club participated in the Rochester Regional Championship and saw great success.  Forty-nine swimmers competed and combined to achieve 79% lifetime best times.  Amongst those were forty-five new BB times, twenty-seven new A times and ten new champ times.  The team also combined to win the Single A meet by a razor thin margin and eclipse the 5,000 point mark for the first time. 

Having stand out meets on the girl’s side included Lindy Edstrom, Maria Hegland, Nora Kortuem, Ava O’Neil, Caroline Peterson, Samantha Sundby, and Elise Thompson.  Lindy dropped time in all seven of her races and added three new A times and two new Champ times.  Maria was a near perfect 6/7 in her races and lowered her times to BB in three races.  Nora was 5/7 and also added three new Champ times.  Ava dropped in 6/7 races and added three new BB times.  Caroline cut time in all seven races and added a BB time and a pair of A times.  Samantha cut time in all seven races (all significantly so) and added six new BB times and a new A time.  Finally Elise was 6/7 in her races and picked up her first ever Champ time.

On the boy’s side Sam Erickson, Marcus Hauck, Jens Kasten, Ryan Malecha, Everett Olson, Luke Redetzke and Will Redetzke had big time meets.  Sam found a way to drop in all seven of his races.  Marcus also was 7/7 and added four new A times and a new champ time.  Jens was a perfect 6/6 and added a pair of BB times and a new A and new Champ time.  Ryan was a near perfect 6/7 in his races and added a pair of A times and Champ times.  Everett Olson improved his times in all seven of his races.  Luke sped up his time in all seven races and added four new BB times and a new A.  Like his brother, Will sped up in all seven races and added four new BB times in the process.

We had many swimmers place in the top 10 in the Hi Point Standings.  Below are those who fell in this category.

8&Under Girls

Edda Olson- 10th

8&Under Boys

Grayson Gray- 9th

9-10 Girls

Nora Kortuem- 3rd

9-10 Boys

Everett Olson- 5th

Will Redetzke- 10th

11-12 Boys

Luke Redetzke- 5th

Jens Kasten- 8th

13-14 Girls

Paige Steenblock- 5th

13-14 Boys

Ryan Malecha- 6th (tied)

15-16 Girls

Lindy Edstrom- 1st

Tatum Hauck- 2nd (tied)

Chloe Mellgren/Signe Hauck- 10th (tied)

15-16 Boys

Marcus Hauck- 3rd

Bryce Malecha- 10th

At the meet there were also quite a few individual records broken.  Below are those updates.

Jens Kasten tied the 11-12 boys’ 200 Breaststroke record.  The record is shared with Sam Betterly from 2001 with a time of 2:44.49

Paige Steenblock broke the 13-14 girls’ 1000 free record with a time of 11:11.29.  The previous record was held by Caitlin Clements-Green with a time of 11:24.13 set back in 2002.

Chloe Mellgren broke the 15-16 girls’ 1000 free record with a time of 11:12.52.  The previous record was held by Grete Baker with a time of 11:19.71 set back in 2012.

Tatum Hauck broke the 15-16 girls’ 100 back record with a time of 1:01.78.  The previous record was held by Sarah Perrott with a time of 1:02.24 set back in 2000.

Tatum also broke the 15-16 girls’ 200 back record with a time of 2:14.83. The previous record was held by Caitlin Clements-Green with a time of 2:15.05 set back in 2003.

Marcus Hauck broke the 15-16 boys’ 200 free record with a time of 1:53.34.  The previous record was held by Sam Betterly with a time of 1:54.10 set back in 2005.

Marcus also broke the 15-16 boys’ 200 back record with a time of 2:05.43.  The previous record was held by Daniel Martinson with a time of 2:08.07 set back in 2008.

Marcus also broke the 15-16 boys’ 100 IM record with a time of 57.20.  The previous record was held by Jared Cooper with a time of 59.83 set back in 2000.

Marcus also broke the 15-16’ boys 200 IM record with a time of 2:06.11.  The previous record was held by Jared Cooper with a time of 2:06.84 set back in 1999.

Bryce Malecha broke the 15-16’ boys 1650 freestyle record with a time of 18:04.11.  The previous record was held by Sam Betterly with a time of 18:09.82 set back in 2004.

There was also two relay record broken at the Regional meet.  Below are those updates.

The relay group of Ella Porter, Elise Thompson, Clare Liebl and Nora Kortuem broke the 10&Under Girls’ 200 Freestyle Relay record with a time of 2:12.61.  The previous record was set by this same group back in 2017 when they went 2:15.32.

The relay group of Signe Hauck, Lindy Edstrom, Chloe Mellgren and Tatum Hauck broke the Senior Girls’ 400 Freestyle Relay record with a time of 3:44.93.  The previous record of 3:47.15 was held by Kerry Brodziak, Erin Cowell, Sarah Perrott, and Jenna Smith back in 2002.

Terrific job by all who attended!  Every swim was so crucial to our team’s success.  Well done! 

Senior State

On March 15th through the 18th fifteen swimmers traveled up to Eden Prairie for the Senior State Meet.  The group combined for 25% lifetime best swims. 

Scoring individual points were Lindy Edstrom, Andrew Becker and Bryce Malecha.

While there were not the most lifetime best swims many individual and relay records were broken at the meet.  Below are those highlights.

Senior Girl Relay Records

200 Free Relay: The relay of Lindy Edstrom, Tatum Hauck, Signe Hauck and Christina Narveson posted a time of 1:42.56 to better the previous record of 1:43.75 set back in 2002 by Kerry Brodziak, Erin Cowell, Sarah Perrott and Jenna Smith.

800 Free Relay: The relay of Chloe Mellgren, Signe Hauck, Lindy Edstrom, and Tatum Hauck posted a time of 8:12.25 to better the previous record of 8:15.76 set back in 2002 by Sarah Perrott, Erin Cowell, Jenna Smith and Caitlin Clements-Green.

400 Medley Relay: The relay of Tatum Hauck, Lindy Edstrom, Samantha Sundby, and Signe Hauck posted a time of 4:13.02 to better the previous record of 4:15.11 set back in 2002 by Erin Cowell, Kerry Brodziak, Jenna Smith and Sarah Perrott. 

Senior Boy Relay Records

800 Free Relay: The relay of Andrew Becker, Bryce Malecha, Marcus Hauck and Josh Beumer posted a time of 7:35.07 to better the previous record of 7:55.80 set back in 2003 by Sam Betterly, Bryan Perrott, Tim McDougall and Alex case.

15-16 Individual Girl Records

Lindy Edstrom bettered her own record in the 100 breast set last year.  Last year Lindy went 1:08.61 and this year lowered the record to 1:08.17 this year.

Lindy also bettered the 200 breast record.  The previous record of 2:33.50 was set by Jenna Smith back in 2003.  Lindy lowered the record to 2:32.29.

15-16 Individual Boy Records

Marcus Hauck bettered the record in the 100 fly.  The previous record of 56.40 was set by Jared Cooper back in 2000.  Marcus lowered the record to 55.71.

Great job by all who attended and great job representing our team!

Age Group State

On March 22nd to the 25th twelve swimmers traveled to Rochester for the Age Group State Meet.  The group combined for 61% lifetime bests. 

Scoring individual points included Jens Kasten and Paige Steenblock.  Jens had the highest individual finish of 8th in the 11-12 Boys 50 breaststroke.

Below are the individual and relay records broken at the meet.

Boys Individual Records

Jens Kasten lowered his own 11-12 Boys record in the 50 breaststroke to 33.71.  His previous record from 2017 was 35.10.

Jens also lowered the 11-12 Boys record in the 100 breaststroke to 1:13.75.  The previous record was held by Sam Betterly and was set in 2001 with a time of 1:16.59.

Finally Jens had tied the 11-12 Boys record in the 200 breaststroke at the Regional meet. Here he broke away to hold the record on his own with a time of 2:43.29.  The previous record of 2:44.49 was held by him and Sam Betterly (Sam’s being set in 2001).

Girls Relay Records

The 10&Under relay group of Nora Kortuem, Maria Hegland, Elise Thompson and Ella Porter broke the 200 medley relay record with a time of 2:28.45.  The previous record of 2:31.65 was set back in 2015 by Elise Clay, Liv Fossum, Paige Steenblock, and Rylee Blandin.  The relay also finished 13th at the meet.

The 10& Under relay group of Nora, Ella, Clare Liebl and Else reset their own record from two weeks prior in the 200 free relay.  Previously the quartet went 2:12.61.  At the state meet they lowered the record to 2:10.55.  The relay also finished 15th at the meet.

Great job by all who swam and representing our team!

To see full results, go to ‘My Account’, then ‘My Meet Results’, then ‘Results by Meet’.