February Fire @ SES Regions/8&under Champs

February Fire -- FAST IS GOOD

Some NAC athlete’s spent the weekend at the pool racing at Southeastern Swimming Region Championships with it being the last attempt to achieve Southern Premier qualifying times.  In part with the 9&over Region meet, the 8&under athletes, swam for points during the 8&under Championships! The 8&unders scored themselves a 2nd place finish. With a lot of time drops, new Southern Premier cuts and qualifiers, some athletes wrapped up the short course season with Regions.  Only 10 days until Southern Premier! KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK!

List of swimmers who made Top 8 in their respective age group: [* indicates event winner]

8&under:

Kumi Sasaki: 100 free, 50 fly, 25 free, 100 IM, 25 breast, 50 free, 50 back

Wyatt Horne: 100 free*, 50 fly, 50 breast*, 25 free, 100 IM, 25 breast*, 50 free*, 50 back*

Eleonore Ness: 50 fly, 25 fly

Gabe Guillamondegui: 50 fly, 50 breast, 25 breast

Isabel Romero: 50 breast

Ian Laird: 25 breast , 50 back

9-10:

Kate Cleghon: 200 free, 100 back

Megan Horne: 200 free

Aurora Brame-Goldthwaite: 200 free

Tys Groenewoud: 200 free, 100 breast, 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 back

Leo Frien: 200 free, 50 back*, 50 free, 100 IM

Clark Steffen: 200 free, 100 free

Harper Gibson: 50 back, 100 back*

Olivia Barbieri: 50 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 100 IM, 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 back

Darby Mooney: 50 back, 50 free, 100 IM, 100 free, 100 back

Ben Caillouet: 100 breast, 50 fly

Vivean Neito: 100 IM, 100 free, 100 back

Nora Bess Arender: 200 IM, 50 breast

Alex Glenn: 200 IM, 50 breast*, 50 fly

11-12:

Zoe Phoebus: 200  free*, 50 fly, 100 IM

Peyton Strauss: 200 free, 50 back, 100 IM, 500 free

Claire Platek: 200 free, 50 fly, 100 IM

Lilly Howell: 50 back, 50 fly*, 100 IM

Olivia Schwarz: 50 back, 100 breast, 50 fly, 200 IM*, 50 free, 100 back

Madeleine Koss: 100 breast, 200 IM, 100 back

Anna Hulan: 100 breast, 200 IM, 100 fly

Sophia Brame-Goldthwaite: 100 breast

Alex Johnson: 500 free, 100 breast, 200 IM, 50 breast

Mack Shumann: 200 free, 50 back, 50 fly

Jack Teasley: 200 free, 50 back, 100 back*

Drew Potter: 200 free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 100 back

Luke Keller: 50 back, 50 fly, 200 IM, 50 breast

Justus Howell: 100 breast

Alex Koziak: 100 breast, 200 IM, 100 fly

Jay Schlosser: 50 fly, 100 IM

Maddox Hardin: 50 fly, 100 fly, 100 back

Grayson Strauss: 100 IM, 200 IM*, 50 free, 50 breast, 100 free

Bella Guillamondegui: 200 IM

Tate Barbieri: 200 IM

Cash O’Brien: 200 IM, 100 back

Jacob Rothman: 100 back

13-14:

Bailey Todd: 200 breast

Sam Arender: 200 breast, 200 IM, 500 free, 100 breast

Adrienne Raber: 200 free, 500 free, 50 free, 100 free

Caroline Trichel: 200 free, 100 back, 200 breast, 200 IM, 100 breast, 200 back

Maddie Richey: 100 back, 100 fly, 50 free, 100 free

Cindy Nguyen: 100 fly, 100 breast

Lauren Todd: 100 back, 100 breast

Open:

Graham Bishop: 200 free, 500 free, 50 free, 100 breast, 100 free*

Andrew Nguyen: 100 back, 100 fly*, 50 free, 100 breast, 100 free

Brendan Cook: 200 breast, 100 breast

Carter Plato: 200 breast

Levi Carter: 500 free

Sue Zhang: 200 free, 100 free

Hanna Hrstic: 200 free, 200 breast, 500 free, 100 breast

Arden Oberlander: 200 free, 100 fly, 200 fly*

Courtney Couden: 200 free, 100 back, 100 fly

Katelyn Aquino: 200 breast, 200 IM, 100 breast

Ethan Edgley: 50 free

Levi Carter: 200 fly

Weston Cotton: 100 breast*

NEW Southern Premier Qualifiers: Darby Mooney, Harper Gibson, Jack Teasley, Luke Keller, Adrienne Raber, Andrew Nguyen, Maddie Richey!

Athletes and coached will continue to work hard for the remainder of Championship Season!!!

 

 
    
NAC Team Sponsors
Speedo
All+American+Swim
Elite
Holiday+Inn
Star+Physical+Therapy
Stone+Tree+Mulch+%26+More
Texas+de+Brazil
Tazikis