2018 South Carolina State Meet Wrap-Up

2018 South Carolina State Meet Wrap-Up

Congratulations to all SCSC Swimmers who traveled to Greenville SC this past weekend to compete in the 2018 South Carolina SC State Meet!  Our Gators stepped up big and turned the meet into an “Orange Crush” taking home the win in the Overall competition, the Men’s competition and the Woman’s competition!  What is more is that SCSC won the meet by a stunning 675 points!!  This is a big difference from the very close State Meets in the past.  The coaching staff is so excited to see this result and to see our plan working.  We organized SCSC to give every swimmer a path through the team that allows them to be challenged appropriately and flourish in the most healthy, wholesome way possible. Additionally, we (and you) have invested in cutting-edge coaches who sincerely care about our swimmers’ well-being, as well as a curriculum that is cohesive across all divisions and levels. And now we are just beginning to witness the fruits of your efforts. Swimmers have moved up through their individual paths and we are now seeing proof that SCSC works!

Congratulations to the following swimmers who scored in the top 10 in the High Point Competition:

9 - 10 Girls

 

9 - 10 Boys

2nd Place

Sydney Boyette

 

1st Place

Luke Green

9th Place

Charlotte Hill

 

5th Place

Owen Fritts

     

6th Place

Sullivan Frece

         

11 - 12 Girls

 

11 - 12 Boys

1st Place

Caroline Hill

 

5th Place

Carson Owens

2nd Place

Katie Grace Vandergrift

 

7th Place

Rhett Norris

4th Place

Paisley Hodges

 

9th Place

Charlie Green

         

13 - 14 Girls

 

13 - 14 Boys

1st Place

Grace Isaacs

 

1st Place

Ethan Caldwell

3rd Place

Halle Schart

     

8th Place

Jenna Thrift

     

9th Place

Caitlin Mason

     
         

15 - 18 Girls

 

15 - 18 Boys

6th Place

Elysse Pardus

 

8th Place

Willem Goedecke

8th Place

Sarah Mundy

 

9th Place

Matthew Gush

9th Place

Emma Sullivan

 

10th Place

Addie Laurencelle

 

New or Updated Futures Cuts achieved at State Meet:

Ann Thompson                                                    CJ Hills

Grace Isaacs                                                        Johnny Gush

Emma Sullivan                                                    Willem Goedecke

Sarah Mundy                                                        Addie Laurencelle

Abbie Hassell

Kaila Pardus

Elysse Pardus

Callie Johnson

Allison Knight

 

 New or Updated Senior Sectional Cuts achieved at State Meet:

Caroline Hill                                                                         Cam Mehta

Ann Thompson                                                                    CJ Hills

Jenna Thrift                                                                          Johnny Gush

Caitlin Mason                                                                       Daniel Kassis

Grace Isaacs                                                                        Ethan Caldwell

Madelyn Routhier                                                                                Davis Caldwell

Halle Schart                                                                          Zach Moody

Jill Smiley                                                                             Noah Davy

Gabi Reed                                                                             Ryan Troy

Emma Sullivan                                                                    Matthew Gush

Sarah Mundy                                                                        Charles Blanc

Kaila Pardus                                                                         Willem Goedecke

Elysse Pardus                                                                      Addie Laurencelle

Callie Johnson

Meredith Jones

Paige Schart

Estelle Bauer

Allison Knight

Meghan Slowey

Abbie Hassell

New or Updated Age Group Sectional Cuts achieved at State Meet:

Charlotte Hill                                                                        Luke Green

Sydney Boyette                                                                    Owen Fritts

Gabby Staats                                                                        Sullivan Frece

Avery Frece                                                                          Rhett Norris

Paisley Hodges                                                                   Chase Healy

Caroline Hill                                                                         Jacob Hills

Katie Grace Vandergrift                                                     Carson Owens

Ann Thompson                                                                    Jack Jonas

Vivian Nelson                                                                       Luke Russell

Sophie Frece                                                                        Stephen Russell

Jenna Thrift                                                                          Charlie Green

Caitlin Mason                                                                       Justin Hafner

Kate Green                                                                           Ethan Caldwell

Grace Isaacs                                                                        Ben Foster

Illyanna Lightfoot                                                                 Ethan Griffith

Kendal Chunn                                                                      James Winterfield

Madelyn Routhier                                                                                Will Vandegrift

Halle Schart

Jill Smiley

New Team Records

New Male Records Achieved at State Meet

Male 17-18 100 Free

Laurencelle, Adrien E

02/19/2018

45.99

Male 17-18 200 IM

Goedecke, Willem A

02/19/2018

1:58.00

Male 17-18 400 IM

Goedecke, Willem A

02/17/2018

4:08.55

Male 15-16 100 Breast

Davey, Noah A

02/17/2018

1:00.08

Male 15-16 1000 Free

Gush, Matthew L

02/16/2018

9:38.92

Male 13-14 200 Fly

Caldwell, Ethan L

02/18/2018

2:01.04

Male 13-14 200 IM

Caldwell, Ethan L

02/19/2018

2:01.48

Male 13-14 400 IM

Caldwell, Ethan L

02/17/2018

4:15.57

Male 11-12 50 Back

Green, Charles J

02/18/2018

29.91

Male 11-12 50 Breast

Norris, Andrew R

02/18/2018

31.35

Male 11-12 50 Fly

Owens, Carson P

02/17/2018

27.77

Male 11-12 50 Free

Owens, Carson P

02/19/2018

25.14

Male 11-12 100 Back

Green, Charles J

02/19/2018

1:02.19

Male 11-12 100 Breast

Norris, Andrew R

02/17/2018

1:07.48

Male 11-12 100 Fly

Owens, Carson P

02/18/2018

1:01.48

Male 11-12 200 Back

Green, Charles J

02/17/2018

2:12.76

Male 11-12 200 Breast

Norris, Andrew R

02/19/2018

2:31.79

Male 11-12 200 Fly

Norris, Andrew R

02/19/2018

2:21.34

Male 11-12 200 Free

Owens, Carson P

02/17/2018

1:59.18

Male 11-12 500 Free

Owens, Carson P

02/18/2018

5:21.89

Male 11-12 1000 Free

Owens, Carson P

02/16/2018

11:18.95

Male 9-10 50 Back

Green, Luke W

02/18/2018

31.34

Male 9-10 50 Breast

Green, Luke W

02/19/2018

37.40

Male 9-10 50 Fly

Green, Luke W

02/17/2018

29.68

Male 9-10 50 Free

Fritts, Owen P

02/19/2018

27.32

Male 9-10 100 Breast

Green, Luke W

02/17/2018

1:21.33

Male 9-10 100 Fly

Green, Luke W

02/18/2018

1:05.51

Male 9-10 200 IM

Green, Luke W

02/19/2018

2:31.42

       

New Female Records achieved at State Meet

Female 17-18 400 IM

Slowey, Meghan E

02/17/2018

4:49.04

Female 17-18 1000 Free

Slowey, Meghan E

02/16/2018

10:36.05

Female 17-18 1650 Free

Slowey, Meghan E

02/19/2018

17:41.80

Female 15-16 100 Breast

Pardus, Kaila A

02/17/2018

1:04.08

Female 15-16 200 Breast

Pardus, Kaila A

02/18/2018

2:18.30

Female 15-16 200 IM

Johnson, Callie K

02/19/2018

2:09.20

Female 15-16 1000 Free

Sullivan, Emma M

02/16/2018

10:19.87

Female 13-14 50 Free

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/18/2018

24.03

Female 13-14 100 Fly

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/17/2018

56.29

Female 13-14 100 Free

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/19/2018

51.78

Female 13-14 200 Fly

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/18/2018

2:04.71

Female 13-14 200 IM

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/19/2018

2:05.79

Female 13-14 400 IM

Isaacs, Catherine G

02/17/2018

4:24.41

Female 11-12 50 Back

Thompson, Jacqueline A

01/13/2018

27.99

Female 11-12 50 Fly

Vandergrift, Katie G

02/17/2018

27.35

Female 11-12 100 Free

Hill, Caroline R

02/18/2018

54.14

Female 11-12 100 IM

Hill, Caroline R

02/17/2018

1:03.55

Female 11-12 200 Fly

Hill, Caroline R

02/19/2018

2:16.10

Female 11-12 200 Free

Hill, Caroline R

02/17/2018

2:00.21

Female 11-12 200 IM

Hill, Caroline R

02/19/2018

2:16.75

Female 11-12 400 IM

Hill, Caroline R

02/16/2018

4:48.32

Female 9-10 50 Fly

Boyette, Sydney H

02/17/2018

31.65

Female 9-10 100 Back

Boyette, Sydney H

02/19/2018

1:13.72

Female 9-10 100 Fly

Hill, Charlotte G

02/18/2018

1:12.02

Female 9-10 100 Free

Boyette, Sydney H

02/18/2018

1:03.47

Female 9-10 200 Free

Boyette, Sydney H

02/17/2018

2:23.46

 

 

 
    
SCSC Partners
Speedo
SC+Swimming
USA+Swimming
North+Charleston+Rec+Dept
Mt.+Pleasant+Rec+Dept
Coastal+Fertility+Specialists
Motley+Rice+Attorneys+at+Law
Tri+Everything
Source+Ortho
Long+Point+Animal+Hospital
JEAR+Logistics
Dog+Watch
B+%26+N+Auto+Sales+and+Service
State+Farm+Tony+Pope
Mt+Pl+Maids
Augusta+Swim+Supply
Proforma+Palmetto+Marketing
Amazon+Smile
Sponsors