Background-image
Medal Madness Meet Summary!

This is why we do what we do! Select Swim had an OUTSTANDING weekend at Rockwall. This was the biggest meet in Select history with roughly 3/4 of the team attending the meet! After a long season FILLED with hard work from these great swimmers we are so excited to share all of their best times and accomplishments.  Lots of medals were earned and we saw smiles all around the pool deck. Hard work truly does pay off! We look forward to see what our swimmers will accomplish next weekend at TAGS and Sectionals. We are so proud of our swimmers and we hope you are too! Here are the highlights:

Team Highlights:

98% of swimmers with at least one best time!
Swimmer with the most time drops (events):
Michael Zhao-9 events
Swimmers with most accumulated time dropped:
Emma Gnidziejko-100.95s
Georgina Brown-37.36s
Hailey Jones-35.84s
Gunnar Summers-30.01s
Swimmers with biggest time drops (single event):
Emma Gnidziejko-84.39s (500 Freestyle)
Graceellen Lane-24.45s (200 Breaststroke)
Georgina Brown-21.48s (200 Breaststroke)
Swimmers with a top 3 finish in most events: 
Michael Zhao-4 events
Kyle Augustin-3 events
Nick Liu-3 events
Mallory Showalter-3 events
 

Total Time dropped by the team: 644.61 or 10:44.61!!

 

Individual Highlights:

Gaby Alba
100 Freestyle-dropped 0.47s
 
Sam Arcayna
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.08s
100 Backstroke-dropped 3.78s
100 Freestyle-dropped 2.86s
 
Kyra’h Asberry
50 Backstroke-dropped 2.49s
50 Freestyle-matched best time
200 Backstroke-dropped 8.43s
100 Backstroke-dropped 6.28s
100 Freestyle-dropped 1.54s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 13.61s
 
Kyle Augustin
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.35s, placed 3rd
50 Butterfly-dropped 1.12s
200 Freestyle Relay-placed 3rd
100 Backstroke-dropped 1.55s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 0.22s
100 Freestyle-dropped 0.82s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 6.54s, placed 3rd
 
Matthew Beard
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.83s
50 Butterfly-dropped 1.00s
100 IM-dropped 4.07s
 
Ethan Becker
200 Freestyle-dropped 1.70s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 0.19s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 11.29s
 
Georgina Brown
200 Breaststroke-dropped 21.48s
100 Backstroke-dropped 12.44s
200 Freestyle-dropped 3.44s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 13.61s
 
Abby Caspari
200 Breaststroke-dropped 3.99s
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.55s
100 Backstroke-dropped 4.18s
200 Freestyle-dropped 4.82s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 1.92s
100 Freestyle-dropped 0.59s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 13.61s
 
Vincent Chen
500 Freestyle-matched best time
200 Freestyle Relay-placed 3rd
200 Freestyle-placed 3rd
100 Butterfly-dropped 1.53s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 11.29s
 
Joseph Choi
50 Freestyle-matched best time
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 1.75s
100 Butterfly-dropped 1.27s
 
Rachel Easton
50 Backstroke-dropped 0.64s
200 Breaststroke-dropped 4.54s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 0.85s, placed 1st
100 Backstroke-dropped 3.03s
100 Freestyle-dropped 2.41s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 9.63s
 
Skye Elliott
200 Butterfly-dropped 1.79s
500 Freestyle-matched best time
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 1.75s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 6.54s, placed 3rd
 
Emma Gnidziejko
500 Freestyle-dropped 1:24.39
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 0.85s, placed 1st
200 Freestyle-dropped 5.73s
100 Freestyle-dropped 2.19s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 13.61s
200 IM-dropped 8.64s
 
Laney Gnidziejko
50 Backstroke-dropped 2.41s
50 Freestyle-dropped 1.53s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 6.36s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 1.60s
100 Freestyle-dropped 3.78s
 
Sonith Guduru
100 Backstroke-dropped 2.45s
200 Freestyle-dropped 7.83s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 5.70s
100 Freestyle-dropped 2.52s
 
Liesl Heil
50 Butterfly-dropped 9.20s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 0.85s, placed 1st
200 Freestyle-dropped 0.25s
100 Freestyle-dropped 0.11s, placed 3rd
100 Butterfly-dropped 6.74s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 9.63s
 
Alex Jaimes
50 Butterfly-dropped 1.49s
 
Hailey Jones
50 Backstroke-dropped 16.38s
50 Breaststroke-dropped 2.78s
50 Butterfly-dropped 11.26s
100 Backstroke-dropped 5.42s
 
Justin Jung
200 Medley Relay-dropped 6.54s, placed 3rd
 
Misha Kandukuri
50 Breaststroke-dropped 2.77s
 
Nikhita Kandukuri
50 Backstroke-dropped 4.10s
 
Mauli Karapurkar
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.23s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 6.36s
 
Graceellen Lane
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.43s
200 Breaststroke-dropped 24.45s
100 IM-dropped 0.60s
100 Butterfly-dropped 1.14s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 9.63s
 
Nick Liu
50 Breaststroke-dropped 4.03s
200 Freestyle Relay-placed 3rd
50 Freestyle-placed 2nd
100 Backstroke-dropped 1.66s
200 IM-dropped 5.31s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 6.54s, placed 3rd
 
Eleanna Martinez
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.35s
100 Backstroke-dropped 0.65s
200 Freestyle-dropped 1.33s
100 Freestyle-dropped 1.77s
100 Butterfly-dropped 5.43s
 
Noah Martinez
50 Butterfly-dropped 2.56s
 
Isabela Moreno
50 Breaststroke-dropped 1.98s
100 IM-dropped 1.56s
500 Freestyle-dropped 0.39s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 2.41s
 
Aleksander Nohre
50 Backstroke-dropped 1.17s
50 Breaststroke-dropped 3.89s
200 Breaststroke-dropped 7.65s
200 Freestyle-dropped 6.58s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 4.33s
100 Freestyle-dropped 3.98s
 
Kyndle Paton
50 Backstroke-dropped 0.85s
50 Freestyle-dropped 1.76s
50 Butterfly-dropped 1.24s
100 IM-dropped 4.91s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 6.36s
100 Backstroke-dropped 1.36s
100 Freestyle-dropped 3.23s
 
Beau Rice
50 Backstroke-dropped 2.69s
50 Breaststroke-dropped 2.17s
50 Freestyle-dropped 1.70s
100 IM-dropped 2.21s
100 Backstroke-dropped 0.95s
200 Freestyle-dropped 4.76s
100 Freestyle-dropped 3.74s
 
Sathvik Sagi
50 Backstroke-dropped 0.40s
100 Backstroke-dropped 0.27s
200 Freestyle-dropped 14.96s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 7.42s
 
Melia Sell
50 Backstroke-dropped 1.75s
50 Freestyle-dropped 2.73s
50 Butterfly-dropped 2.58s
100 IM-dropped 7.17s
100 Freestyle-dropped 5.68s
Qualified for Silver
 
Sid Sharma
50 Butterfly-dropped 0.29s
200 Freestyle Relay-placed 3rd
200 Freestyle-dropped 1.49s, placed 3rd
200 Medley Relay-dropped 11.29s
 
Abby Showalter
100 Backstroke-dropped 1.22s
100 Freestyle-dropped 1.81s
 
Mallory Showalter
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 0.85s and placed 1st
50 Backstroke-placed 2nd
50 Butterfly-placed 2nd
200 Medley Relay-dropped 9.63s
 
Caitlyn Stork
50 Backstroke-dropped 0.69s
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.08s
50 Butterfly-dropped 9.05s
 
Gunnar Summers
50 Breaststroke-matched best time
100 Backstroke-dropped 5.59s
200 Freestyle-dropped 9.26s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 3.21s
200 IM-dropped 11.95s
 
Vivek Sundararaman
100 Backstroke-dropped 5.27s
100 Freestyle-dropped 3.53s
100 Butterfly-dropped 3.79s
200 IM-dropped 3.72s
 
Makayla Turner
50 Backstroke-dropped 2.03s
50 Freestyle-dropped 1.69s
50 Butterfly-dropped 2.77s
50 Breaststroke-matched best time
 
Austin Urbine
200 Freestyle-dropped 0.93s, placed 2nd
100 Freestyle-dropped 0.33s
100 Butterfly-matched best time
 
Milo Ursini
200 Breaststroke-dropped 5.06s
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 1.75s
100 Backstroke-dropped 0.97s
100 Breaststroke-dropped 3.18s
100 Freestyle-dropped 2.37s
100 Butterfly-dropped 1.91s
 

Cynthia Zhao
50 Backstroke-dropped 3.17s
50 Freestyle-dropped 1.25s
50 Breaststroke-matched best time 
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 6.36s
100 Backstroke-dropped 17.14s
100 Freestyle-dropped 4.01s

 
Michael Zhao
50 Backstroke-dropped 2.44s, placed 2nd
50 Freestyle-dropped 0.06s
50 Butterfly-dropped 6.44s, placed 2nd
200 Freestyle Relay-dropped 1.75s
200 Backstroke-dropped 6.86s, placed 1st 
100 Backstroke-dropped 0.76s, placed 3rd
100 Freestyle-dropped 1.82s
100 Butterfly-dropped 3.07s
200 Medley Relay-dropped 11.29s
 
  
Partners
D%26J+Sports
Team+Gear
Speedo
North+Texas+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Sponsors