12&U State Day 3

SWAT 12&U’s Day 3 Stellar Day of Swimming

Brown Deer, WI                                                                          Sunday, February 25, 2018

  The third and final day of the 12&U State meet had the same format as the second day.  The morning 10&U’s got the party started with some great relays and individual swims.  The first stellar race was 200 Free Relay.  The Girls team of Rachel Werth, Elena Goodbear, Ashlyn Antholine and Emmy Meyer took 8th place.  The Boys ‘A’ Team of Eli Wichman, Ethan Schutten, Nick Orton and Brody LePine repeated their bronze medal performance for the second day in a row.  Our ‘B’ Relay team of Sean Libal, Caleb Schutten, Carter Jewell and Regi Hamilton finshed in 12th place.  The 10&U Boys flourished the team with eight individual podium finishes and another five finishing between 9th and 16th.  The morning girls had Emmy Meyer haul in three medals in her individual events.

  The afternoon 11-12 session showed off some stellar swims at their own rate too.  Elizabeth Beam qualified to the Speedo Sectional meet in the 200 Back and took the bronze medal.  Also earning bronze were the 11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay team of Mason Wendt, Caden Stier, Drew Shipley and Mason Bruhn.  Winning the second to last heat to finish fourth the 11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay quartet was Carley Miller, Beam, Macy Jacobson and Hannah Mellock.  Marched to the podium were another three swims and eight races scored points by finishing between 9-16th place.


10&U Swimmers scoring points for the team include:

Brody LePine: 50 Free (6th), 200 IM (4th) & 200 Free (2nd)

Emmy Meyer: 100 Fly (8th), 200 IM (7th) & 200 Free (7th)

Nick Orton: 100 Fly (10th), 50 Free (15th), 200 IM (13th) & 200 Free (15th)

Ethan Schutten: 100 Fly (6th), 50 Free (10th) & 200 Free (4th)

Eli Wichman: 100 Fly (8th), 200 IM (6th) & 200 Free (3rd)

10&U Swimmers also swimming were Gabe Hernandez, Cora Jahimiak, Lily Jenich, Jillian Kneisler and

  Morgan Salbreiter

11-12 Swimmers scoring points for the team include:

Elizabeth Beam: 200 Medley Relay (6th) & 200 Back (3rd)

Mason Bruhn: 200 Medley Relay (5th),  100 Fly (4th) & 1000 Free (3rd)

Emily Hauke: 200 Medley Relay (6th)

Hannah Mellock: 200 Medley Relay (6th) 100 Free (14th) & 400 IM (9th)

Carley Miller: 200 Medley Relay (6th), 400 IM (11th) & 50 Fly (11th)

Drew Shipley: 400 IM (7th) & 200 Back (13th)

Ryan Slonac: 200 Medley Relay (5th), 400 IM (10th) & 50 Fly (9th)

Caden Stier: 200 Medley Relay (5th),

Mason Wendt: 200 Medley Relay (5th) & 50 Fly (10th)

Also swimming the Saturday session were: Hannah Ernst, Meredith Giese, Melena Glysch, Ella Hrenak, Ian Leonard and Ela Sparks.   

Overall as a team we finished in third place scoring 1,098.5 points.