Sponsors
BILLINGS+ANESTHESIOLOGY+PC
Stockman
Pierce
Huntington+Learning
Advanced+Dental
Frontier+Cancer
Q2
Big+Horn+Resort
Time+Out+Sports
406+Tap
High+Point
Allstate
Canyon
First+Interstate
Trackside
Cellular
MT+Rail
Bench+Auto
Simplicity
Master+Lube
Ostio
Speedo
Sponsors
BAC News - Stingrays Win State Championships!

BAC Stingrays are Montana State Champions winning the Overall Team Title with 1537 points!
BAC Boys won the Boys Team Title with 779 points.
BAC Girls were 2nd with 758 points. 

Montana State Records & BAC Team Records:
​Myrka Hardy broke the Montana State Record in the 9-10 100 Breast (1:18.41).
Ethan Harder broke the Montana State Open Record in the 50 Back (23.1).

BAC Team Records:
Jonas Johnson broke the BAC Team Record in the 8 & Under 50 Free (33.6).
Claire Kaufman broke the 11-12 BAC Team Record in the 200 Fly (2:21.59).

Higher Level Meet Cuts:
Claire Kaufman for picking up 3 more Regionals cuts in the 400 IM (5:02), 200 Back (2:24), and 200 Free (2:08.1).
Liam Kerns qualified for his first Senior Zones Championship in the 100 Breast (1:03) and 200 Breast (2:22).
Sarah Grace Andrews picked up her first Regionals cut in the Mile (18:42) and she also picked up her first Senior Zones cut in the 1000 (11:21).
Sydnee O'Neil picked up another Regionals cut in the 50 fly (28.7).
Rylee O'Neil picked up another Sectionals cut in the 200 Breast (2:26).
Lexi Carey picked up her 2nd Regionals cut in the 200 Fly.

Individual State Champions:
Brennen O'Neil (200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Free, 100 Back, 100 IM, 50 Free, 500 Free)
Vanessa Sheridan (50 Free, 50 Fly)
Jonas Johnson (50 Free and 25 Fly)
Myrka Hardy (100 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 500 Free)
Sarah Grace Andrews (1000 & 1650 Free)
Sennett Pizzolato (1000 Free)
Ellie Crouse (100 Fly)
Kai Wegner (400 IM)
Brayden Arnold (1000 Free)
Ethan Harder (1650 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free, 400 IM, 200 Back)
Rylee O'Neil (1650 Free, 50 Fly, 400 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 Free)
Syd O'Neil (1650 Free)
Ethan Brown (1650 Free)
Michael Van Kueren (50 Fly and 200 Fly)
KK Fiddler (50 Back and 200 IM)
Peter Thompson (400 IM, 200 Free, 1650 Free)
Jack Leuthold (500 Free)

Relay Champions:
11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay of Hailey Johnson, Sydnee O’Neil, Claire Kaufman, & Lexi Carey.
11-12 Boys 400 Free Relay of Samuel Wendt, Sennett Pizzolato, Ethan Brown, & Kai Wegner.
11-12 Boys 200 Free Relay of Samuel Wendt, Sennett Pizzolato, Ethan Brown, & Kai Wegner.

Amazing effort from all of our 63 Stingrays as it was a complete team effort across the board with great individual and relay swims all around.  BAC tallied up a plethora of personal bests along with large time drops, wrapped up by a strong team support culture from everyone involved.  

BAC State Championship Team:
Sarah Grace Andrews, Taylor Apps, Brayden Arnold, Manhattan Bach, Isabel Baretta, Megan Beers, Amanda Benjamin, Crystal Benjamin, Billy Benjamin, Maria Bentz, Lauren Bodine, Carter Brown, Ethan Brown, Lexi Carey, Lexi Colebank, Ellie Crouse, Anna Dumas, KK Fiddler, Parker Friday, Madi Garland, Ethan Harder, Myrka Hardy, Adrienne Hasiak, Sophia Hasiak, Soren Hultgren, Zoey Hurtt, Hung Huynh, Long Huynh, Quan Huynh, Hailey Johnson, Calvin Johnson, Mason Johnson, Jonas Johnson, Alysa Kaufman, Claire Kaufman, Kyla Kaufman, Liam Kerns, Erica Kidd, Jack Leuthold, Julia Lund, Brennen O'Neil, Sydnee O'Neil, Rylee O'Neil, Olivia Parker, Hailey Pilcher, Sennett Pizzolato, Peyton Raunig, Bailey Rehm, Teague Rice, Tucker Rice, Samantha Sheridan, Vanessa Sheridan, Ashley Sherrodd, Katie Sherrodd, Alyssa Smith, Peter Thompson, Kylie Tininenko, Michael Van Keuren, Kai Wegner, Samuel Wendt, Gray Willis, Jayc Wippert, Greta Wolpoe!

Congrats Stingrays and GO BAC (BA Champion)!

********************************

Extra Shot Time Trial Hour on Saturday, March 10th at Rocky from 8-9am
The Time Trial will be available for any swimmers in Silver and Gold that would like to take another shot at a certain swim either to qualify for Regionals or for one of the summer championship meets including summer MT State Championships.  All swimmers in Silver & Gold who are interested in participating in the Time Trial will need to talk to Coach Sean Marshall and let him know what event or events that they would like to swim so he can setup the meet prior to next Saturday.  The times will count towards USA Swimming and will be available for entry into Regionals Championships if qualified.  The schedule for the time trial will be Warmups from 7:30 to 8am and then competition from 8-9am.

********************************

BAC Practice Schedule & Changes

Spring Schedule continues to Early June when Summer Schedule Begins
Jr. Stingray: 4-5pm on M thru Th at MSUB
Bronze: 4-5:30pm on M thru F at MSUB, Saturday 7-9am at Rocky
Silver: 5:30-7pm on M thru Th at Rocky, Friday 3:30-5:30pm at Rocky, Saturday 7-9am at Rocky
Gold: 3:30-5:30pm on M thru F at Rocky, Saturday 6-9am at Rocky.  Morning Additional Practices 4:45-6:20am on M thru F at Rocky.

********************************

BAC Team Banquet Set
Banquet will recognize the Long Course 2017 & Short Course 2017-18 seasons.
Held at the Petroleum Club
Thursday May 24th, 5-7pm
Tickets will go on sale shortly so please look out for those dates as tickets will be pre sold only.
All BAC swimmers will be paid for and covered by the Team with our team sponsorships/fundraising.

********************************

MSUB Door Policy
Just a reminder to please make sure that the emergency outside doors to the MSUB building are not propped open.  The school administrators have asked me to remind our families about this as they have had the door propped open at a couple recent practices.

Also reminder that tomorrow, Thursday February 22nd the MSUB practices will be moved to Rocky and Friday MSUB practices will be canceled due to the State Meet.

********************************

CA Training Trip Mandatory Meeting
Monday, March 19th at 5:30pm

Trip will be from March 26-April 2nd in Irvine, CA.
Finalized trip information, group list, and tentative itinerary attached.
There will be a mandatory trip meeting upstairs in the classroom 151 at Rocky on Monday, March 19th at 5:30pm.  All swimmers going on the trip are required to attend the meeting as well as bring a parent.

********************************

BAC Payments Mailed to the Team PO Box Address
Please mail all payments to the PO Box above unless you are already setup online for auto bill pay.


Billings Aquatic Club
PO Box 20413
Billings, MT 59104


********************************

Credit Cards Needing Changed on Team Accounts
If you need to update your online payment option you will need to delete your current credit card on your team account.  If you cannot login and do this then please email our Board President Pam Harder at harder@montana.com.  Pam can remove your card info from the account and then this will allow you to enter your new card info to be used.

********************************

Upcoming Events & Meets 


MT B-C Championships
March 10-11th

Polson, MT

Sectional Championships
March 15-18th
Federal Way, WA
*Current qualifiers: Rylee O'Neil, Brayden Arnold, Ethan Harder, Hung Huynh, Mason Johnson, Jack  Leuthold, Julia Peterson, Peter Thompson, & Michael Van Keuren.

Finalized Entries

Regional Championships
March  22-25th

Federal Way, WA
*Current qualifiers: Sarah Grace Andrews, Lexi Carey, Myrka Hardy, Claire Kaufman, Sydnee O'Neil, Long Huynh, Ethan Brown, & Brennen O'Neil.
Updated Entries

CA Training Trip
March 26-April 2nd

Irvine, CA
Finalized trip information, group list, and tentative itinerary attached.

There will be a mandatory trip meeting upstairs in the classrooms at Rocky on Monday, March 19th at 5:30pm.  All swimmers going on the trip are required to attend the meeting as well as bring a parent.

Open Water Jr & Sr National Championships
May 4-6th
Tempe, AZ
*Current qualifier Peter Thompson

Bozeman Long Course Classic
May 18-20th

Bozeman, MT

Open Water Competition at Big Sky State Games
Sunday, June 17th
Lake Elmo, Billings

*All Gold & Silver swimmers will be encouraged to attend and compete.  This is a new event for the Big Sky State Games format and BAC as a team needs to support it strongly with athletes and volunteers.  Anyone who helps out at this event can log their hours at BAC team volunteer hours as well to go towards your team commitments.

MAC Long Course Firecracker Classic
June 21-24th
Missoula, MT

BAC Big Sky State Games (Last Chance Meet to Qualify for Montana Long Course State Champs)
Meet will be at Rocky swum in short course yards, however those SCY times (BB) can qualify for State.
June 29-July 1st
Billings, MT

Montana Long Course State Championships
July 13-15th
Bozeman, MT

USA Swimming National Championships
July 25-29th
Irvine, CA

Senior Zone Championships
July 31-August 4th
Clovis, CA

USA Swimming Junior National Championships
July 31-August 4th
Irvine, CA

USA Swimming Futures Championships
August 2-5th
Santa Clara, CA

Age Group Zone Championships
August 8-11th
Roseville, CA

*******************************

IMX Criteria Per Age Group 
2017-18 SCY IMX Scores (
Updated 2/28/18)
2017 LCM IMX Scores

Championship Meet Progression

********************************

Swimming Educational Article

First Swim Meet 101
4 Tips for Swim Parents on Why We Shouldn't Coach Our Kids
4 Tips for Swim Parents about College Recruiting
Nutrition for Performance
 

Be A Champion

GO STINGRAYS