Manta Ray Partners

It’s late February, and that means the Mason Manta Rays will be showing their prowess at the state meet.  In true Manta Ray fashion they did not disappoint.  Highlighting the meet, was a win by the Mason Comets girls team for their first state swimming title.  The Comets girls state team was all made up of Mason Manta Ray swimmers and Manta Ray coaches Mark Sullivan and Mark Davis.

Other highlights of the meet include:

Division 1 Girls

200 Medley Relay – Mason’s quartet of Lauren Thomas, Reese Lugbill, Harna Minezawa, and McKenzie Grau got things rolling for the Comets with a solid 3rd place finish in an extremely close and exciting race.  Springboro’s Abby Susec and Hannah Hill, led their team to a 22nd place finish. 

200 Freestyle – Mason Senior Allison Bloebaum defended her state championship leading the entire way, she held off a hard charging field to finish in 1st place with a time of 1:48.31.  Comet Junior Aubrey Whitaker finished 15th and Ursuline Senior Maggie Sattler placed 16th.  Rounding out the Rays swimmers, were Mason Juniors Meredith Wolf 20th and Leanna Wall 24th.  Leanna courageously swam the event with a severely sprained ankle, giving it her all.


200 Individual Medley – St. Ursula Senior Hannah Foster turned in a fantastic swim to finish second, narrowly missing the state title.  Mason Senior Lauren Thomas continued the run for the Comets turning in a lifetime best of 2:02.35 placing 4th.  Highly touted Freshman Reese Lugbill fought to the finish, placing 10th.  Kings Junior Brynna Wolfe came in 23rd.

50 Freestyle – The quest for the team title continued for Mason, as Juniors McKenzie Grau and Harna Minezawa placed 5th and 6th respectively.  Springboro Freshman sprinter Hannah Hill scored for her team, placing 16th.  Rounding out the Rays in the 50 freestyle were the Freshman Anchrum twins, Kiara and Tiana, finishing 20th and 23rd respectively.  

100 Butterfly – A quick turnaround for Harna Minezawa as she gutted out a 7th place podium finish to keep the Comets soaring.  Freshman Kiara Anchrum was stellar in the B final finishing 10th in a time that would have been good for 6th in the A final.  Maggie Sattler finished 22nd and Lakota West Junior Bridget Cramer placed 24th

100 Freestyle – In a very fast and tight race, Hannah Foster blazed to a 4th place finish.  Aubrey Whitaker added to Mason’s point total finishing 15th

500 Freestyle – Allison Bloebaum had a new Upper Arlington rival this year.  The 2 were stroke for stroke for about 400 yards, Allison then made her move and pulled away to defend her title and claim her 5th state championship title.  Another fabulous Freshman for Mason, Ashley Lugbill made her state meet debut count as she broke the 5 minute barrier and finished 10th.  McKenzie Grau showed her freestyle diversity coming in 16th.

200 Freestyle Relay – The points continued to pile up for Mason, after qualifying 4th in prelims, the team of McKenzie Grau, Kiara Anchrum, Tiana Anchrum, and Allison Bloebaum, dropped over a second and improved to a 2nd place finish.  Hannah Foster led her Bulldogs to a 3rd place finish.  Kings was led by Brynna Wolfe to a 9th place finish.  Ursuline Seniors Maggie Sattler and Kylie Decker guided the Lions to a 14th place finish.  Bridget Cramer led Lakota West to a 22nd place finish. 

100 Backstroke – Kings Junior Brynna Wolfe swam a smooth race and captured the runner up spot.  The Comets’ Lauren Thomas closed out her stellar individual career for Mason finishing 6th in a tight field.  The Rays Meredith Wolf finished 21st for the Comets and Freshman Abby Susec placed 22nd

100 Breaststroke – In an extremely young and fast field, Comet Freshman Reese Lugbill continued to impress with a 13th place finish. Ursuline Senior Kylie Decker closed out her successful high school career with a 14th place finish. 

400 Freestyle Relay – With the first team title in Mason Comets swimming history locked up, Harna Minezawa, Kiara Anchrum, Lauren Thomas and Allison Bloebaum, finished runner up to put the finishing touch on the historic night.  Right behind them was Hannah Foster and her Bulldog team.  Maggie Sattler led Ursuline to a 4th place finish and Brynna Wolfe guided Kings to 6th place.  Springboro’s dynamic Freshman duo of Hannah Hill and Abby Susec helped them to a 22nd place finish. 



Division 1 Boys

200 Medley Relay - World Junior team member, Carson Foster, got the Aves of Sycamore of to a blazing start in the backstroke leg of the relay.  His 21.99 lead off, the fastest on record for Ohio High School Championships, propelled them to a 3rd place finish.  Lakota West’s Senior Griffin Manning and Junior Justin Hailey powered their team to an 11th place finish,  just sneaking in after finishing 16th in prelims.  Mason Juniors Scott Shepherd, Lonnie Chien and Senior Ethan Devyak just missed finals placing 18th

200 Freestyle – The long awaited individual debut of sensational Sycamore sophomore Carson Foster was worth the wait.  His time of 1:34.19 broke the state record and put the Aves in second in the team race.  Lakota East sophomore Jacob McDonald charged home to a 7th place finish, most impressive considering he is coming off a shoulder injury.  St. Xavier junior Grady Wheeler closed out the finals swimmers placing 14th.  Mason Senior Ethan Devyak finished 19th.

200 Individual Medley – St. Xavier’s talented sophomore Ian Van Gorp grinded out a 6th place finish.  Lakota West’s senior Griffin Manning narrowly missed finals finishing 17th

100 Butterfly – St. X’s Ian Van Gorp swam to a 14th place finish, while Mason Comet Scott Shepherd finished 24th.

100 Freestyle – Mason Senior Ethan Devyak closed out his individual high school career with a 25th place finish. 

500 Freestyle – Carson Foster again was challenging the state record in this event, but alas came up just short.  He still claimed his 2nd state title, overwhelming the field by over 10 seconds.  St X’s Grady Wheeler continued his impressive night with his 8th place podium finish.


200 Freestyle Relay – The Mason quartet of Lonnie Chien, Karson Walker, Puran Kansakar and Scott Shepherd just missed qualifying for finals by .06 seconds finishing 17th.  Jacob McDonald and Alex Devine led their Lakota East team to 19th.  Lakota West’s sophomore Zach Saurine made his state meet debut, as he, Justin Hailey, and Griffin Manning finished 21st

100 Breaststroke – Manta Ray teammates, Junior Tyler Babinec of Milford and Griffin Manning of Lakota West waged a friendly battle in the CT Branin Natatorium.  Tyler edged out Griffin as they finished 5th and 6th respectively.  This closed out Griffin’s highly successful high school career.  Tyler will be back next year challenging for the state championship.  St. Xavier’s Junior Jon Bernard made his debut at the state meet count placing 12th and adding to the pile of points for St. X. 

400 Freestyle Relay – Carson Foster capped off his night with a very fast sub 44 split on his 4th place Sycamore team record relay (record was from 1986).  Tyler Babinec led his Eagle teammates to a 18th place finish.  Mason Comets Scott Shepherd, Lonnie Chien, Karson Walker and Ethan Devyak finished 19th.


Division 2 Girls

200 Medley Relay – Bishop Fenwick’s relay was led by sophomores Sarah Kaleta and Anna Baker to a 21st place finish. 

200 Freestyle – Waynesville’s senior and distance specialist, Kierstyn Cassidy, battled to a solid 7th place finish. 

50 Freestyle – Mariemont Junior Cora Dupre easily won the 50 Freestyle.  Her time of 22.56 ranks her as the 4th fastest girl in the history of the state meet, this includes swimmers in all divisions.

100 Butterfly – Fenwick sophomore Anna Baker narrowly missed finals placing 18th, .03 seconds from qualifying. 

100 Freestyle – Cora Dupre again dominated this event and cruised to her 3rd career state title and 2nd of the night.  Her 49.20 ranks her third all time in state meet history.  Rays and Warrior teammate, Junior Lainey Newman, placed a solid 12th.

500 Freestyle – The always consistent, Kierstyn Cassidy of Waynesville, closed out her individual state career with a 5th place finish. 

200 Freestyle Relay – Kierstyn Cassidy helped her Spartan teammates to a 23rd place finish. 

100 Backstroke – Mariemont Warrior Junior Lainey Newman finished a strong 11th place. 

400 Freestyle Relay – The relay team of Mariemont nearly upset perennial powerhouse Hawken as Cora Dupre staked them to an early lead and Lainey Newman led them to a close 2nd place finish.  Kierstyn Cassidy helped Waynesville to a 22nd place finish. 



Division 2 Boys

200 Medley Relay – Adam Chaney got his Bishop Fenwick teammates off to a great start swimming the backstroke leading off his relay.  They ended up 19th, .10 second from qualifying to finals. 

200 Freestyle – Wilmington Junior Ricky Dungan placed 19th

50 Freestyle – Bishop Fenwick sophomore Adam Chaney showed he is the man when it comes to sprinting.  He splashed and dashed to a jaw dropping 20.40 and his first state championship.  His time ranks him 7th all time in Ohio High School state meet history.

100 Freestyle – In the much publicized lead up to the 100 freestyle final, Adam Chaney was going up against his rival from the northeast.  1st at the 50, Adam led it all the way, finishing with a time of 44.26.  This puts him 4th all time in state meet history.

500 Freestyle – Ricky Dungan finished 18th for his Wilmington Hurricane team, narrowly missing finals.

200 Freestyle relay – The relay of Bishop Fenwick proved exciting as they were in 16th place with Adam Chaney entering the water as the anchor leg.  The sprint specialist blazed to a 19.90 split passing 4 teams in the process, good for 12th