Background-image
PCST Places 9th Overall at Southeasterns! Shane McEliece Wins 50 Breast!

Shane McEliece Wins 50 Breast at Southeastern Championships – Twenty New Team Records Set; Team Places 9th Overall at SES!

Thirty Three PCST Tsunamis competed in the 2018 Southeastern Swimming Short Course Championships this past weekend at the Huntsville Aquatic Center.  The meet featured nearly 900 athletes representing more than 60 teams from Tennessee, Alabama, and the Florida Panhandle.  Twelve year old Shane McEliece won an Individual Southeastern Championship for the 50 yard Breaststroke!  PCST swimmers Chase Bolding, Colin McEliece, Shane McEliece, Annie McKenzie, and Spencer Sehlhorst combined to post seven second place finishes in individual events.  Team Records were posted by Shane McEliece (11-12 Boys), Donald Skerratt (11-12 Boys), Keely Stevenson (13-14 Girls), Colin McEliece (13-14 Boys), Brooke Dorr (15-16 Girls), Taylor Warren (15-16 Girls), and Spencer Sehlhorst (17&Over Boys).  PCST finished 9th overall in the team scoring which equals the team’s highest ever team finish at a Southeastern Championship Meet!  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

Team Records (20)
11-12 Boys
Shane McEliece 50 yard Freestyle 24.95 (prelims)
Shane McEliece 50 yard Freestyle 24.83
Shane McEliece 200 yard Freestyle 2:00.89 (prelims)
Shane McEliece 200 yard Freestyle 2:00.62
Shane McEliece 50 yard Breaststroke 32.16 (prelims)
Shane McEliece 50 yard Breaststroke 31.47
Shane McEliece 100 yard Breaststroke 1:08.36
Donald Skerratt 200 yard I.M. 2:18.46
13-14 Girls
Keely Stevenson 400 yard I.M. 4:38.64
13-14 Boys
Colin McEliece 50 yard Breaststroke 29.29 (prelims)
Colin McEliece 50 yard Breaststroke 28.87
Colin McEliece 100 yard Breaststroke 1:02.37
Colin McEliece 50 yard Butterfly 25.38 (prelims)
Colin McEliece 50 yard Butterfly 24.99
15-16 Girls
Brooke Dorr 50 yard Butterfly 26.63
Taylor Warren 50 yard Backstroke 26.83 (prelims)
Taylor Warren 50 yard Backstroke 26.82
Taylor Warren 100 yard Backstroke 57.64
Taylor Warren 200 yard Backstroke 2:05.34
17&Over Boys
Spencer Sehlhorst 400 yard I.M. 3:58.13

Point Scorers Individual Event Top 8 Finishers (Top 16 for Senior Events) (60)
Riley Harris (10&U Girls) – 200 Free(6)
Annie McKenzie (10&U Girls) – 500 Free(2), 100 Fly(7), 100 Free(8)
Chloe Reed (10&U Girls) – 100 Back(6)
Gip Crye (10&U Boys) – 50 Fly(5), 100 Fly(5), 100 IM(5)
Shane McEliece (11-12 Boys) – 50 Breast(1), 50 Free(2), 100 Breast(2), 50 Fly(2), 100 Fly(3), 200 Free(5)
Donald Skerratt (11-12 Boys) – 200 IM(4), 50 Free(6), 100 Breast(6), 100 IM(6)
Lily Bradford (13-14 Girls) – 200 Back(7)
Natalie McKenzie (13-14 Girls) – 200 Back(6), 50 Back(7)
Keely Stevenson (13-14 Girls) – 400 IM(4), 200 Back(5), 100 Back(8), 200 IM(8)
Colin McEliece (13-14 Boys) – 50 Breast(2), 100 Breast(3), 50 Fly(3), 200 Breast(7), 200 Fly(7)
Marisa Ashley (Senior Girls) – 1650 Free (10)
Molly Grace Bradford (Senior Girls) – 100 Back(9), 200 Back(10)
Maddie Campbell (Senior Girls) – 200 Back(8), 100 Back(10), 50 Back(13), 200 IM(14)
Brooke Dorr (Senior Girls) – 50 Fly(11)
Paige Sondgeroth (Senior Girls) – 200 Breast(13)
Reagan Swindler (Senior Girls) – 1650 Free (14)
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 50 Back (4), 100 Back(7), 200 Back(9)
Kai Allred (Senior Boys) – 400 IM(8)
Chase Bolding (Senior Boys) – 100 Fly(2), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(4), 200 Fly(5), 100 Breast(7), 50 Breast(10)
Nico Gobel (Senior Boys) – 100 Free(13), 400 IM(13)
Mason Legg (Senior Boys) – 50 Fly(13), 100 Free(15), 100 Back(15)
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 400 IM(2), 200 Breast(5), 100 Free(10), 200 Back(10), 100 Breast(11)

Age Group Top 10 PCST Short Course All-Time Top 10 Swims
Girls 9-10
Riley Harris – 200 Free(6)
Annie McKenzie – 50 Free(5), 500 Free(5), 100 Fly(5), 100 IM(9)
Chloe Reed – 100 Back(6), 50 Fly(7)
Girls 13-14
Lily Bradford – 100 Free(9), 50 Back(5), 100 Back(7), 200 Back(6), 100 Breast(8)
Natalie McKenzie – 50 Back(3), 200 Back(3), 50 Fly(3)
Keely Stevenson – 500 Free(6), 100 Back(4), 200 Back(2), 200 Fly(2), 400 IM(1)
Girls 15-16
Marisa Ashley – 50 Free(7), 100 Free(4), 1650 Free(2)
Brooke Dorr – 50 Breast(3), 100 Breast(6), 50 Fly(1)
Maddie McKim – 100 Free(5)
Paige Sondgeroth – 50 Free(6), 50 Breast(2), 100 Breast(2), 200 Breast(2), 400 IM(6)
Taylor Warren – 50 Free(5), 100 Free(6), 50 Back(1), 100 Back(1), 200 Back(1)
Girls 17 & Over
Molly Grace Bradford – 50 Back(3), 100 Back(2), 200 Back(4)
Maddie Campbell – 50 Back(2), 100 Back(3)
Kaia Stevenson – 50 Fly(4), 200 Fly(5), 400 IM(6)
Boys 9-10
Gip Crye – 100 Fly(3)
Evan Fulton – 50 Back(7)
Boys 11-12
Shane McEliece – 50 Free(1), 200 Free(1), 50 Breast(1), 100 Breast(1), 50 Fly(2)
Donald Skerratt – 50 Free(5), 200 Free(8), 100 Back(8), 100 Breast(3), 100 IM(4), 200 IM(1)
Boys 13-14
Colin McEliece – 50 Breast(1), 100 Breast(1), 200 Breast(2), 50 Fly(1), 200 Fly(5)
Boys 15-16
Kai Allred – 50 Fly(9), 400 IM(3)
Connor Smith-Olson – 50 Free(10)
Boys 17 & Over
Chase Bolding – 100 Free(3), 200 Breast(4), 50 Fly(2), 200 Fly(2)
Nico Gobel – 200 Free(7), 200 Fly(7), 400 IM(7)
Mason Legg – 100 Free(8), 50 Back(6), 100 Back(6), 50 Fly(6)
Spencer Sehlhorst – 100 Free(5), 200 Back(6), 100 Breast(8), 200 Breast(5), 400 IM(1)

 
    
PCST Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+and+Tri
Grocery+Outlet
Panama+City+Diving
Pinch+A+Penny
Pizza+by+the+Sea
Hassler+Insurance
Avian