Partners
y
speedo
swim+team+store
Sponsors
Dolphins finish 5th at the 2018 Northwest District Championship

Ottawa Dolphins Finish 5th Overall out of 10 Teams

 

The Ottawa Dolphins competed in the 2018 Northwest Junior Distirct / District Championships March 2-4, 2018 at the Sage YMCA in Crystal Lake, IL.  There were a total of 594 swimmers that competed from 10 teams.  The Dolphins sent 71 swimmers to the meet in individual and relay events.  

We had 214/353 personal best swims or 61%!.  We had 10 swimmers swim all of their events in personal best times.  They are Makena Burke, Brennen Heaver, Danny Marini, Paige Marks, Zach Nelson, Joe Ovanic, Duncan Perry, Owen Phillips, Jon Szewczuk, and Luke Williamson.

Age Group Team Awards

  • The 8&under boys finished third in their age group. 
  • The 10&under boys finished third in their age group
  • The 14&under boys finished second in their age group
  • The 21&under boys finished third in their age group

 

Junior District Champions

  • Peyton Bryson - Girls' 12&U 50 Fly and 50 Free
  • Griffin Dobblestein - Boy’s 10 &U 50 Back
  • Henry Farabaugh - Boys 6&U 25 Free and 25 Breast
  • Kailey Goetsch - Girls 12&U 200 IM
  • Brennen Heaver - Boy’s 8&U 25 Back
  • Gabe Marini - Boys 8&U 25 Free
  • Bryce Marks - Boys 6&U 25 Back
  • Elle McGrath - Girls 6&U 50 Free

 

District Champions

  • Finley Jobst - Girls 8&U 50 Free and 25 Fly
  • Jordan Ovanic - Boys 21&U 100 Fly

 

Over the 2 day meet there were 5 Individual team records broken

  • Boys 21&Under Age Group
    • 100 Free - Jacob Pocivasek (48.51) broke Samual Rappeport's (48.53) record from 2010. 
    • 200 Free - Jacob Pocivasek (1:49.95) broke Samual Rappe port's (1:50.27) record from 2010.
    • 100 Back– Jordan Ovanic (54.60) bettered his own record from last season.  
    • 200 Back - Jacob Pocivasek (1:59.39) broke Jordan Ovanic's (2:00.55) record from 2017.
    • 200 Fly - Tyler Ditchfield (2:05.64) broke his own record from last season.

 

There were 5 relay team records broken:

  • Boys 14&Under 200 Free Relay – Ryan Nelson, Jonathan Szewczuk , Trent Wesbecker, Joe Ovanic
  • Boys 21&Under 200 Free Relay – Jordan Ovanic, Zach Nelson, Tyler Ditchfield, Jacob Pocivasek
  • Boys 21&Under 400 Free Relay - Jacob Pocivasek, Jake Ovanic, Tyler Ditchfield, Jordan Ovanic
  • Boys 21&Under 200 Medley Relay - Jordan Ovanic, Zach Nelson, Tyler Ditchfield, Jacob Pocivasek
  • Boys 21&Under 400 Medley Relay - Jacob Pocivasek, Zach Nelson, Tyler Ditchfield, Jordan Ovanic