Background-image
Partners
Zone3sports
Sponsors
ROCS Looks for More Hardware in Markham

ROCS Looks for More Hardware in Markham


This weekend ROCS will be sending another contingent of its strong competitors to Swim Ontario’s AA Championship for swimmers aged 13 years and above. Our eight swimmers from Competitive Development, Junior and Senior Performance will compete at the competition being hosted by Markham Aquatic Club (MAC) with Coach Amanda leading on pool deck.

  

Best of luck to Merin Boyd (Junior Performance), Katie Ford (Junior Performance), Elaina Hersey (Senior Performance), Hanna Markey (Competitive Development), Greg Pope (Senior Performance), Evan Stelzer (Senior Performance), Jackson Waddell (Junior Performance), and Elsa Wiebe (Junior Performance) this weekend!

 

Alex Dalessio (Junior Performance) unfortunately cannot participate due to injury - we wish Alex a speedy recovery!

 

Let’s do our best to cheer on our team from Ottawa! 

 

Keep in touch with the live results HERE

 

Join us on twitter HERE

 

View the live streaming HERE

 

Thursday

Merin Boyd - 800m freestyle, 100m backstroke

Elaina Hersey - 100m backstroke, 50m freestyle, 200m breaststroke

Hanna Markey - 200m breaststroke

Greg Pope - 200m breaststroke

Evan Stelzer - 800m freestyle

Jackson Waddell - 50m freestyle

Elsa Wiebe - 800m freestyle

 

Friday

Merin Boyd - 1500m freestyle, 200m freestyle

Katie Ford - 100m butterfly

Hanna Markey - 200m freestyle

Greg Pope - 400m individual medley

Evan Stelzer - 200m freestyle

Jackson Waddell - 200m freestyle

Elsa Wiebe - 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly

 

Saturday

Merin Boyd - 100m freestyle

Katie Ford - 200m butterfly

Hanna Markey - 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke

Greg Pope - 100m breaststroke

Evan Stelzer - 1500m freestyle, 100m freestyle

Jackson Waddell - 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke

Elsa Wiebe - 200m butterfly

 

Sunday

Merin Boyd - 200m backstroke, 400m freestyle

Katie Ford - 200m individual medley, 400m freestyle

Greg Pope - 200m individual medley

Evan Stelzer - 400m freestyle

Jackson Waddell - 200m individual medley, 400m freestyle