Background-image
Partners
Bird+Bath
Summer+Classic
YMCA+Swimming
Wisconsin+USA+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Elsmore+Aquatics
Speedo
Sponsors
USA State Newsletter

USA State Newsletter

FCYST has spent the past 2 weekend participating in the 12&U and 13&O USA State Swim Meets.  All swimmers participating in both meets swam amazing!  Below are some highlights from those meets.

 

Wisconsin 12&U USA State

FCYST took 5 swimmers to compete at the 2018 Wisconsin 12 and Under State Meet February 23-25: Ana Flanagan, Alli Hemp, Alliyah Lima, Emma Seibel and Tyler VanGompel.  They all swam amazing and each of the 5 swimmers scored points for FCYST!  We had 27 individual races and had 19 best times during the 3-day swim meet at Schroeder!  All 5 swimmers had best times and dropped a total of 55.64 seconds from previous best times!  Below are some of the highlights from the weekend:

  • Our two 11-12 Girls Medley Relays placed in the Top 16 (Ana, Alli, Alliyah and Emma).
  • We had 4 swimmers place in the Top 16 in 10 individual events:   Ana (3), Alli (1), Emma (1) and Tyler (5).
  • We had 2 swimmers place in the Top 8 and made the podium (Ana placed 7th in the 50 Breast and Tyler placed 5th in the 50 Breast).

We would also like to congratulate Alli and Emma for having a Perfect Meet (all best times and all legal swims).  Alli had 2 Big Time Drops (personal best of over 10 seconds in an event) and Emma had 1 Big Time Drop.  We also had Alli get her YMCA State cut in the 500 Free and Emma got her YMCA State cut in the 200 Fly! 

 

Wisconsin 13&O State

FCYST took 11 swimmers to compete at the 2018 Wisconsin 13 and Over State Meet March 1-4:  Grace Flanagan, Logan Hash, Evelyn Lima, Sophia Pierce, Justin Podojil, Mehul Rangbulla, Ian Ridlehoover, Cole Ritzke, Ella Romberg, Ada Schaefer and Jessica Wolf.  Graham Moore also had qualifying times, but was not able to attend.  Again, the team swam amazing!  All swimmers had best times and our relay teams swam amazing!  We had 33 individual races and had 22 best times during the 4 day, prelim/final meet at the RecPlex in Pleasant Prairie.  Our 11 swimmers dropped 60.58 seconds from previous best times!  Below are some of the highlights from the weekend:

  • We had one 13-14 girl’s relay place Top 20 and three 13-14 boy’s relays place Top 20 and score points for our team.
  • We had 5 swimmers place in the Top 20 and score points in their individual events:  Grace Flanagan (4), Logan Hash (1), Evelyn Lima (2), Mehul Rangbulla (1) and Ian Ridlehoover (3).
  • We had 3 swimmers place Top 10 and make the podium (Grace placed 8th in the 100 Fly, Mehul placed 10th in the 200 Fly and Ian placed 7th in the 1000 Free).

We would also like to congratulate Sophia, Ian, and Ella for having a Perfect Meet.  Ian had 2 Big Time Drops throughout the weekend.  Congrats to Ella on her 200 IM YMCA State Cut!

 

Great swimming FCYST!  We are so proud of you!  Congrats on all your hard work!