Partners
USA+Swimming
2015+Bronze+Medal
Southern+California+Swimming
SPEEDO
The+Swim+Guy
Sponsors
2018 Spring Sectionals Champions - Medium Team Division!!!!

We limped into this meet from 2 months of the flu going through the entire team, but still managed to rally all the way to the last day, last relay.  It took every single swim and point to win this meet. I am so proud of how everyone pulled together and squeezed out every last bit of athleticism and courage to get this done.

In 2017 we were 7th overall and 3rd in Medium Team Division. (Medium team = teams between 20-40 athletes at the meet).  We had 23.

In 2018 we are 5th overall (behind 4 large teams) and 1st in the Medium Team Division, just 22 points away from taking down La Mirada in the large team division. (next time:)


Once again, WAY TO GO EVERYBODY!  We had some fun team bonding games back at the hotel nightly (Thank you Kimberly) and to the kids for being open to all the antics.  Thank you to Kimberly and Carolyn fed and helped transport this crew each day, couldn't have done it without you. 
Below are the results:

High Performance Athletes RUHS

Kia Bathurst - 124 points
500 Free - drop of -2.8  for 4:29.5 4th place Winter National Cut.
100 Back -  drop of -1.53 for 52.07 for 21st place
400 Med Relay -  
200 Fly -  drop of .08 for a 1:48.9 for 4th place one second off Summer Juniors
200 Free -  drop 1:39.5 for 5th place second off Summer Juniors
800 Free Relay - 1:43.07
100 Free -  drop of -.5 for 45.5 for 11th place Summer Juniors Bonus
200 Breast - drop of 8 for 2:07.9 for 27th place Junior National Bonus

Nico Colomer 
100 Fly- 53.9 drop from LC time.
100 Free - 49.5 just off his best
500 Free - Just off his Jr time going 4:43.8
1000 Free - Drop of 7.5 at 9:54.3
800 Free Relay - 1:43.8
400 Free Relay - 47.6
400 Med Relay - free 48.1

Nikki Cooper 
200 IM - Drop from her LC time 2:12.3
400 Med Relay - 1:00 back lead off
200 Back - Right on her best time 2:08.7
100 Breast TT - drop of 3 at 1:09 

Alex Crisera - 200 points and Female High Point.
100 Back -  53.7 1st place
200 Back - 1:57.06 2nd place
50 Free - 22.93 2nd place
100 Free - 49.77 3rd Place
200 Free - 1:48.3 6th place
200IM 2:02.4 5th place
400 Med Relay - back 54.5
400 Free Relay - 49.9
800 Free Relay - 1:51.4

Keiko Derikoletis - 37 points
100 Fly - 55.9 12th place Winter National Bonus
200 Fly - 2:05.2 17th place
200 Free - 1:56.2
200 IM - Drop of 3 for 2:09.5
400 Med Relay - Fly 57.05
800 Free Relay - 1:52.5 best time
400 Free Relay - 51.7 best time


Riley Farrell 
100 Fly - 1:00.4
200 IM - drop of .29 for 2:09.2
400 IM - 4:36.7
100 Breast - 1:10.7
200 Breast - 2:26.8

50 Free - 24.88
400 Med Relay - Fly 58.2
800 Free Relay - 1:57
400 Free Relay - 52.8 best time


Lily Garcia -19 points
100 Back - drop of 1.2 for 56.8 14th place and Junior National Bonus
400 Med Relay - free 53.7
100 Breast - 1:07.9
50 Free - 24.6
100 Free - 53.9
400 Free Relay - 54.2


Ema Kakazu -19 points
100 Fly - drop of .58 at 58.04
200 IM - drop of 1 for 2:07 27th place
400 Med Relay - Free 51.95
200 Free - 1:54.3
50 Free - Drop of .5 for a 24.48 
800 Free Relay - 1:54.8
100 Free - 51.91 Junior National Bonus
400 Free Relay - 51.85

Ike Shirakata - 139 points
100 Fly - drop of .16 for 50.49 and 19th place Junior National Bonus
200 IM - 1:52.2 for 8th place Winter National Bonus
400 Med Relay - Breast 56.7
100 Breast - drop of .15 for 56.8 and 6th place Winter National Bonus
400 IM - drop of .5 going 3:59.1 for 4th place Winter National Bonus
800 Free Relay - 1:43.2
100 Free - drop of .02 for 47.10
200 Breast - 2:01.88 for 2nd place Just missing Summer Jrs
400 Free Relay - 46.98

Sebastian Wagoner 
500 Free - drop of 2.4 for 4:42.1
200 Free - drop of 1.97 for 1:44.2
800 Free Relay - 1:44.8
100 Free - 48.8
400 Free Relay - 48.1 best time


Andrew White - 34 points
100 Fly - 51.1 26th place
100 Back - 52.2 26th place Junior National Bonus
400 Med Relay - fly 51.90
50 Free - 22.05 just missing that elusive 21.
800 Free Relay - 1:44.99
100 Free - 47.88
200 Back - drop of .46 for 1:49.5 Winter Nationals Bonus
400 Free Relay - 47.37


Senior 4 RUHS ( These athletes were prepping for JO's and came up to help out on Relays)

Jamie Brennan  
100 Fly - 1:01.9
400 Med Relay - Breast 1:06.4 best time
200 Free - 1:56.2
50 Free - 25.07
800 Free Relay 
100 Free - 54.4
400 Free Relay - 53.12

Ryan Brennan
100 Breast - 1:02.01
200 Breast - 2:16.6

Macie Campbell 
400 Free Relay 54.4 best time. 
800 Free Relay contributor (don't think the time is right on MM)
100 Free TT

Zack Yakubik  
800 Free Relay - 1:48.2 best time 
50 Free TT 23.4 also a best time 


East LA Athletes

Dylan Hong 
50 Fr 22.47 (-0.2 drop) 
100 Fr 48.39* (-1.2 drop) New Sectional bonus cut 
   *as relay lead off

Gabi Icheva
200 IM 2:06.00 (-0.5 drop) Placed 16th in the finals
400 IM 4:25.75 (-1.5 drop) Placed 21st in the finals
   2.5 sec to go for Winter Jr. Nat

Andre Law
50 Fr 21.86 (-0.2 drop) 
       first time under 22 sec. 0.5 away from Jrs. Bonus cut. 
100 Fl 52.91 (-0.6 drop)
       *time trial

Tommy Park
100 fl 52.45 (-0.12 drop) 
100 bk 51.31 (-1.3 drop)
    Seeded as 35th, finished as 14th. 0.5 sec shy from Winter Jrs. 
    *Currently 9th in the nation 
200 IM 1:54.81 (-2.2 drop) 
    Finished 27th in the finals. 
    *Currently 16th in the nation. 
200 Fr 1:45.86* (-0.4 drop) 
    0.3 why from Sectionals cut
    *relay lead off
200 Bk 1:51.77 (-2.3 drop)
    Seeded 30th, finished 15th. 1.2 sec to Winter Jrs. Cut
   *Currently 10th in the nation

Chalmers Tse
200 Br 2:07.57 (-3.5 drop)
   Seeded as 46th, finished as 26th in the finals. 
   1.9 sec shy from Winter Jrs. 
   *Currently 14th in the nation