NAC Storms Competition in Spring Championship Southern Premier
Nashville Aquatic Club athletes stormed the competition this Spring as we hosted the 5th Southern Premier Championship! This meet welcomed teams from across the country, bringing a lot of energy and high level competition to our very own pool.
 
Highlights from the meet include: 
-Jordan Hurt and Isabel Oldham picked up their first ever Futures qualifying times in the 50 free and 100 fly (J. Hurt) and 200 Back (I. Oldham).
 
-Gretchen Walsh, Alex Walsh, and Ella Nelson highlighted the meet with National Age Group record results
 
-Meet records were broken in 30 different events from athletes representing Triton (2), SwimMAC (12), NAC (5), Cardinal Aquatics (4), Dayton Raiders (2), Dynamo (2), Newburgh (2), SwimAtltana (1). 
 
- NAC women took 1st through 4th place, sweeping the 200 IM finals with Alex Walsh, Ella Nelson, Allie Raab and Gretchen Walsh, respectively.
 
-The NAC Top Ten record books were updated with a total of  39 new All time top 10 times  achieved this season, 30 of which were achieved at the Region championship and Southern Premier Championship meets
 
Congratulations to all competitors, and great swims by top performers listed below!
 
10&Under (top 8 finishes)
Connie Wang: Girls 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Back, 200 Free*, 50 Fly, 100 Back, 200 IM
Kelly Aquino: Girls 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 200 IM
Alex Glenn: Girls 50 Fly, 50 Breast, 200 IM
Nora Bess Arender: Girls 50 back, 50 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Back
Vivi Nieto: Girls 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly
Caleb Dulin: Boys 100 Fly*, 50 Free, 100 IM*, 200 Free, 50 Fly*, 100 Free*, 200 IM
Leo Frein: Boys 50 Fly, 100 Back
Hugh Price: Boys 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Free, 100 Back
Dean Stephenson: Boys 100 Back
Jameson Koss: Boys 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Fly, 50 Breast
Elliott Darr: Boys 50 Free*, 100 IM, 50 Back*, 200 Free*, 100 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Back*
Clark Steffan: Boys 50 Breast
Rhett Wilbert: Boys 100 IM, 50 Back, 100 Breast
Sam Layne: Boys 100 Breast
Darby Mooney: Girls 50 Free, 100 Free
Harper Gibson: Girsl 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Back, 100 Back
LIam Blackburn: Boys 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 IM
 

11-12 (top 8 finishes) 

Lilly Zhang: Girls 100 Free, 100 Back*, 50 Free, 500 Free, 50 Back*, 200 Free
Spencer Nicholas: Boys 100 Back, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Fly*
Michael Kong: Boys 200 IM, 200 Free
Abby Cook: Girls 100 Back, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Back, 50 Fly
Blake Amlicke: Boys 50 Free, 500 Free, 50 Back
Carter Plato: Boys 500 Free
Jay Schlosser: Boys 100 Breast
Courtney Couden: Girls 100 Back
Abby Carter: Girls 100 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 IM
Annie Lea Choate: Girsl 100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 500 Free, 200 Free, 50 Fly
Bella Guillamondegui: Girls 50 breast, 100 Breast
Claire Platek: Girls 100 Breast
 
13-14 (Top 16)
Iza Ruiz: Girls 100 Breast, 200 Breast
Lexi Stewart: Girls 200 Breast
Isaiah Dulin: Boys 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Breast
Reagan Hurt: Girls 200 Back
Caroline Johnson: Girls 200 Fly
 
Open (Top 24-32)
Gretchen Walsh: Women's 200 Free* (MR), 100 Breast, 50 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly*, 100 Free*
Allie Raab: Women's 200 Free, 200 IM, 400 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Fly
Ian Marshall: Men's 400 IM, 1650 Free
Ella Nelson: Women's 100 Breast*, 200 IM, 400 IM*, 500 Free, 100 Free, 200 Breasst
Julia Jane Eskew: Women's 100 Breast, 50 Free, 200 IM, 100 Free, 100 Fly
Jordan Hurt: 100 Fly
Ella Platek: Women's 100 Breast, 200 Breast
John Clinard: Men's 100 Fly
Ben Kelly: Men's 500 Free, 1650 Free
Alex Walsh: Women's 200 Back*, 50 Free, 200 IM*, 100 Back, 200 Breast*
Lauren Hurt: Women's 50 Free, 200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Free
Lettie Williams: Women's 100 Back
Samuel Tiblier: Men's 50 Free, 100 Free
 
*indicates event winner
 
    
NAC Team Sponsors
Speedo
All+American+Swim
Elite
Holiday+Inn
Star+Physical+Therapy
Stone+Tree+Mulch+%26+More
Texas+de+Brazil
Tazikis