Sponsors
Short Course Championship Season

 HOT Swim Team climb to Championships

The HOT (Heart of Texas) Swim Team is finishing its most successful winter season in its 39 year history.  Coached by Coach Al Carr for the past 25 years, the team has grown slowly from a ‘summer league’ team of 12 swimmers into a ‘year-round’ USAS ( USA Swimming) competitive team with 56 registered athletes. The local team has competed in 13 USAS sanctioned meets this winter season alone and has three more meets before switching to the ‘long-course’ season at the end of May.

The following is a synopsis of the winter season with highlights and advancements of individual swimmers during the past three months:

December 8, 9th &10th at the University of Incarnate Word campus for the ‘Tis the Season prelim – finals championship format meet.

Eleanor Burns (11) swam three Personal Best Times (PBT) and qualified for Finals in her 50 Fly in her new age group..

Libby Cannon (10) swim two PBT’s in her 100 IM and 50 Back.

Maia Fuchs (11) placed 2nd in the Finals for the 50 Breast, 3rd in the 200 Breast and 5th in the 100 Breast.  Maia also qualified for Finals in her 100 IM and 50 Free.  She had seven PBT’s at the meet.

Anna Kate Goodson (12) won 2nd place in the 200 Back, 3rd place in the 50 & 100 Back and 6th place in her 100 Free, all PBT’s.

Jackson Johnson (10) placed 1st in his 200 Free, 2nd in the 100 & 50 Free, 2nd in the 100 IM and 3rd in the 50 Breast, all meet swims were PBT’s.

Ella Junker (16) (Team Co-Captain)  used this meet to get her back into competitive position to advance to Regional and State Championships for  her high school (Our Lady of the Hills).

Nichlas Mikosh (12) placed 3rd overall in the 500 Free, 6th in the 200 IM and 8th in his 200 Free.  Nichlas attained five new PBT’s and qualified for Finals in every event.

Kaden Montgomery (9) had two strong swims in his first meet. He swam PBT’s in the 50 Back and 100 IM.

Aven Ottmers (10) swam three PBT’s in the 100 IM and 50 Back and Fly.

Karsten Ottmers (13) also swam all PBT’s in his 100 Breast and Free and qualified for Finals in the 50 Back.

Anthony Runnels (12) bettered his best time in the 50 Breast.

Sophie Sanchez (8)had three PBT’s and qualified for Finals in her 50 Back.

George Stenberg (11) garnered six PBT’s: qualified for Finals in four events and placed 3rd in the 200 Back, 6th in the 50 Back and 7th in the 100 Back.

Katy Van Epps(11) placed 6th in her 50 Fly, 7th in the 50 Back and swam PBT’s in all three events for her new age group.

Alice Weider (9) placed 5th in her 100 Breast and 7th in the 50 Back and qualified for Finals in all three of her events.  Alice cut time off every swim winning the “most improved” swimmer award for the meet (six PBT’s for six swims).

7 Jan. 2018 WAVE into 18 at Palo Alto College for a ‘B’ championship qualifier meet.

Gracie Bush (9) swam four events and claimed four PBT’s. Her 100 IM qualified her to advance to the Silver practice squad on the HOT Team.

Maia Fuchs(11) took significant time off her 50 & 100 Back, both PBT’s, qualifying her for these additional events in the “B” Championships.

Anna Kate Goodson (12) qualified for two additional swim at the “B” Champs meet with PBT’s in the 100 Free and Back.

Jackson Johnson (10) qualified for JR. STAGS in 100 IM and 100 Free, 50 FR, FLY & Breast events at the “B” Champs meet with two PBT’s in his 100 Free and 50 Breast.

Ella Junker (16) Team Co-Captain continued improving her events which she was qualified to advance to TAPPS Regionals.

Antonio Martinez (15) Team Co-Captain   swam PBT’s in the 50 & 100 Free to solidify his advancement to USAS Regionals.

Nichlas Mikosh (12) bettered his 100 Free and 200 Breast with PBT’s.

Anthony Runnels (12) shaved off almost two seconds in his 50 Breast for a PBT.

Alice Welder (9) had a Best time in her 50 Breast and 100 Free qualifying her for the “Jr. STAGS”   Championship Meet.

Jan 13,2018 South Texas “B” Championship Meet at San Antonio Natatorium

Christopher Action (10) placed 8th in the 50 Breast and swam PBT’s in the 100 IM/100 Free and 50 Free & Breast.

Maia Fuchs (11) placed 5th in her 100 Breast with a PBT.

Nichlas Mikosh (12) took off 8.52 seconds in his PBT for the 200 IM and improved times in his 200 Free and 500 Free.

Alice Welder (9) placed 8th in the 50 Breast as she continued to trim times in her 50 Back and 100 IM plus she gained the experience of attending the “B” championship level meet for her first time.

Feb. 9/10, 2018 South Texas Jr. STAGS Championship at Palo Alto College (“BB” qualifying times)

Maia Fuchs (11) placed 6th in her 50 Breast during Prelims with a 1.47 second reduction, but that night she swam a 38.04 50 Breast another 1.95 second cut and placed 7th overall.

Anna Kate Goodson (12) placed 1st in her 200 Back which was a STAGS qualifier “AA” time. She also placed 9th in the 200 Free, 10th in her 50 Free and 4th in the 500 Free ( All PBT’s).

Jackson Johnson (10) qualified for Finals in all four events.  He placed 2nd in the 50 Free which qualified him for STAGS Champs with an “A” time.  Jackson placed 7th in his 100 Free, 8th in the 50 Breast and 15th in the 100 IM.

Alice Weider (9)had previously qualified for three events at this level, but was medically unable to attend the meet.  She has sprung back happy and healthy and is working towards the Championship series this summer.

Feb. 23,24 &25 2018  STAGS (South Texas Age Group Swimming) Championships Palo Alto College (“A” & Faster)

This meet is roughly equivalent to UIL Regionals.  Fourteen  and younger swimmers can advance to USAS State; 15 and older swimmers can advance to USAS Sectionals.

Mary Cornett (15) worked hard on her own to qualify for Sectionals, but came up short of placing in the top 16 for the 50 Free sprint.  Mary has three more years to advance out of state.

Anna Kate Goodson (12) qualified for finals in two of three events placing 14th in South Texas.  She attained PBT’s in her 100 and 50 Back but did not advance to State this year.

Jackson Johnson (10) made Finals and placed 13th in the 50 Free in South Texas. “Great experience going to this level as a 10 year old swimmer” the Coach added.

Antonio Martinez (15) had previously qualified for Sectionals in his 200 Free.  At this meet Antonio qualified for the100 Fly, 100 Free and 50 Free at Texas/Louisiana Speedo Sectionals with four PBT’s

February 7, 2018  TAPPS (Texas Assoc. of Private and Parochial Schools) State Championship in Mansfield, TX.

Ella Junker (16) placed First in State with her 100 Free and placed 3rd in the 50 Free.  “She came from behind in the last 25 yards and out-touched her nemesis by 1/100 of a second to claim the Gold Medal for the 100 Free.  Ella has always been a strong closer in the finish, but this finish was spectacular. The hard work she did to improve her flip turn technique and not breathing on the last 25 yds. resulted in big dividends for this race “Coach Carr said.

March 3, 2018 USAS Speedo Sectionals Championship at Texas A&M , College Station, TX. (“AA” & Faster)

Antonio Martinez (15) was the only local swimmer to advance past state this year.  “He swam the 200 Free and the 100 Fly on Saturday and skipped Sunday’s events so he could return home for the FHS Swim Team banquet.  Tony competed against 16, 17 & 18 year old swimmers at the peak of their swim season.  Several  Division 1 ‘National Qualifiers’ were in each event and it was very motivating to watch them.  I expect greater swims from Tony in his Junior and Senior years” the Coach said.

“All of the teams’ top qualifiers are ‘Character First’ athletes.  Their incredible ‘Work Ethic’ defines them and separates them from other swimmers.  Team leaders set Team goals and personal goals for each season.  As team leaders, it is up to them to reach for their goals with enthusiasm and dedication.  This season was exceptional because of their leadership and I thank our Team Captains and the strong young leaders who are right behind them” Coach Carr concluded.