Partners
Amazon+Smile
America%27s+Kids+in+Motion
Arena
Central+California+Swimming
USA+Masters+Swimming
Sponsors
CSC WINS SWAGR!!!

CSC really stamped our name in the books of age group excellence last week at the Southwestern Age Group Regional Championships (SWAGR), where Clovis Swim Club bested national powerhouses DART Swimming (Davis / Sacramento) and North Coast Aquatics (San Diego / Carlsbad)!  It was a total team effort, as all of our relays scored huge points for the home team and many of our individuals were contributing to scoring swims as well!  This was a big meet to host and many of teams who came from far and wide (Hawaii, Wyoming, Missouri, New Mexico, etc) were very impressed at our professional approach to this age group regional championship meet!

Just for fun, let’s quantify this victory:

1 Team Championship!!!

  1. CLOVIS SWIM CLUB – CC          1041points
  2. DART Swimming – SN                   1013
  3. North Coast Aquatics - SD            996
  4. Rio Salado Swim Club – AZ           716
  5. Kamehaha Swim Club- HI             584.5
  6. Scottsdale Aquatic Club – AZ       509.5

10 Individual SWAGR Gold Medals:  Isabella Abrajan (50fr, 200fr, 100bk, 100fly, 200IM), Ian Belflower (50fr, 200fly), Meg Calumpang (500fr), Matt Chen (50bk), Max Tuggle (200IM)

7 Relay SWAGR Gold Medals: 

Girls 14&Un 200 Medley (Isabella A, Ella G, Meg C, Charli P)

Boys 14&Un 200 Medley (Justus V, Ian B, Bush W, Keo W)

Girls 14&Un 400 Medley (Ella G, Sam H, Isabella A, Charli P)

Boys 14&Un 400 Medley (Justus V, Ian B, Bush W, Keo W)

Girls 14&Un 400 Free (Ella G, Charli P, Meg C, Isabella A)

Boys 10&Un 200 Free (Matt C, Tobin R, Barrett K, Max T)

Boys 10&Un 200 Medley (Matt C, Max T, Tobin R, Barrett K)

5 CSC Team Records

Isabella A – 50 free (23.64), 100 back (55.52), 100 fly (54.30)

Boys 200 medley relay (2:15.56):  Matt C, Max T, Tobin R, Barrett K

Girls 400 free relay (3:35.43):  Ella G, Charli P, Meg C, Isabella A

3 CCS LSC Records

Isabella A – 100 back (55.52), 100 fly (54.30)

Girls 400 free relay (3:35.43):  Ella G, Charli P, Meg C, Isabella A

91 Far Western Championship Cuts:  Isabella A (6), Meg C (7), Emily C (3), Kelly E (1), Avery E (3), Bianca F (5), Ellie F (2), Ella G (5), Abigail H (5), Aliaa H (6), Cherlou L (2), Hanna M (3), Alexis N (5), Charli P (1), Katelynn S (4), Guliana T (3), Brighton W (5), Rowyn W (1), Chase B (1), Ian B (3), Jaydan C (2), Matthew C (7), Sean L (2), Max T (5), Justus V (5).

48 Age Group Zone cuts (based on the 2017 time standards):  Isabella A (6), Meg C (3), Emily C (2), Bianca F (1), Ellie G (2), Ella G (5), Aliaa H (4), Cherlou L (1), Hannah M (2), Alexis N (3), Charli P (1), Katelynn S (2), Ian B (3), Matt C (4), Sean L (2), Max T (4), Justus V (3).

32 Senior Zone Cuts:  Isabella A (6), Meg C (7), Ella G (5), Alexis N (1), Charli P (2), Katelynn S (4), Ian B (3), Justus V (4).

This team championship was a total team effort, and even though all of our 60 swimmers were not mentioned in the report, we are very excited about the outstanding efforts put out by ALL of our CSC athletes!  Great work, TEAM!!