Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Dinkletown+Town
Metro
SPEEDO
Wolverines Make a Splash at Eastern Zone Speedo Sectionals & Age Group Champs -

Wolverines Make a Splash at Eastern Zone Speedo Sectionals & Age Group Champs - Christian Lee Wins High Point !

Check out our Wolverines March Madness Championship Meets Slideshow on Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/Westchester-Aquatics-Club-158447527506599/


 

2018 TYR ISCA Junior Champions

March 20, 2018
Lynchburg, Virginia

Congratulations to Emily Gjertsen and Ashley Hu who qualified to compete at the 2018 TYR ISCA Junior Champions.

Emily Gjertsen - Age 16 - 6th Place in the 1000 Free, 8th Place in the 500 Free, 18th Place in the 200 IM & 23rd place in the 400 IM !

Ashley Hu - Age 15 - 12th Place in the 200 Breast, 16th Plan win the 50 Breast & 22nd Place in the 100 Breast !


Eastern Zone Speedo Sectional Championships

Ithaca, New York
March 22, 2018


Over 150 Teams competed at the Eastern Zone Speedo Sectional Championships.  Congratulations to the following 3 Wolverine Swimmers Attending this Event !

Alexandra Bastone - Age 13 - 16th Place in the 1000 Free !

Kristin Cornish - Age 14 - 2nd Place in the 1650 Free, 4th Place in the 500 Free & 1000 Free, 5th Place in the 400 IM & 13th Place in the 200 Free !

Megan Lee - Age 14 - 9th Place int he 200 Breast, 16th Place in the 400 IM, 23rd Place in the 500 Free & 100 Breast & 27th Place the 200 IM !



Eastern Zone Age Group Championships

Webster, New York
March 29, 2018

With Over 200 Teams represented and 925 Swimmer competing, 18 Wolverines traveled to Webster, New York to compete at the Eastern Zone Championship Meet.  Wolverines placed 5th in the Team Overall Scores and Christian Lee age 13 Wins the 13-14 Boys High Point Trophy !

11-12 Girls Free Relay Team - 400 Free Relay Team 4th Place Congrats to Lauren Lee, Claire Weinstein, Cindy Wang & Alexa Reyna & 200 Free Relay Team 7th Place - Congrats to Lauren Lee, Claire Weinstein, Krystin Casellas & Alexa Reyna

11-12 Boys Free Relay Team - 400 Free Relay Team 6th Place & 200 Free Relay Team 7th Place - Congrats to Zachary Pestrikov, Michael Weinstein, Aidan Lee & Hudson Chung !

Kate Anderson - Age 12 - 36th Place 200 Free & 2 Personal Best Performances !

Kelly Byrne - Age 12 - 10th Place in 200 Breast, 13th Place 100 Breast and 29th Place in 50 Breast !

Krystin Casellas - Age 11 - 3rd Place 50 Breast, 10th Place 100 Breast, 15th Place in 200 Breast and 26th in the 100 IM and 5 Personal Best Performances !

Hudson Chung - Age 12 - 5th Place in the 100 & 200 Back, 6th Place in the 200 IM & 200 Free and 6 Personal Best Performances !

Ava Iannetta - Age 15 - 2nd Place in 50 Free & 100 Fly, 5th Place in the 100 Free, 21at in the 100 Back and 100% Personal Best Performances !

Aidan Lee - Age 12 - 7th Place in the 200 Breast, 12th Place 100 Breast, 16th Place 200 IM, 17ht Place 200 back & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Christian Lee - 13-14 High Point Champion - 1st Place 200 & 500 Free, 200 & 400 IM, 2nd Place 100 Free and 3rd Place 200 Back & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Kieran Lee - Age 9 - 9th Place 50 Breast, 10th Place 100 Breast, 13th Place 500 Free, 15th Place 100 Back, 20th Place 200 Free, 23rd Place 50 free & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Lauren Lee - Age 11 - 18th Place 100 Fly, 24th Place in 100 IM, 30th Place in 200 Back & 5 20th Place 200 Free,

Sophia Lord - Age 10 - 31st in 50 Breast and 35th in 100 Breast - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Lauren Maierle - Age 10 - 3rd Place 200 Free, 5th Place 100 Free, 6th Place 50 & 500 Free, 9th Place 100 IM, 20th Place 100 Fly & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Alexa Reyna - Age 12 - 3rd Place 200 & 500 Free, 4th Place 100 & 200 IM & 200 Breast, 7th Place 200 Back & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Salma Reyna - Age 13 - 4th Place 1000 Free, 9th Place 500 Free, 11th Place 400 IM, 16th place 200 Fly & 23rd Place 200 IM !

Isabella Vega - Age 11 - 13th Place 200 Breast, 27th 500 Free, 32nd place 50 & 100 breast & 100% Personal Best Performances !

Cindy Wang - Age 12 - 3rd Place 200 Breast, 8th Place 100 Breast, 11th Place 50 Breast, 16th Place 200 IM and 17th Place 100 IM !

Claire Weinstein - Age 11 - 12th Place 500 Free, 13th Place 200 Free, 29th Place 200 IM, 31st place 200 Back !

Michael Weinstein - Age 12 - 9th Place 50 Breast - 13th Place 100 Breast, 17th Place 200 Breast, 28th Place 50 Free - 5 Personal Best Performances !


2018 ISCA/NASA TYR Elite Showcase

March 28, 2018

St. Peteresburg, Florida

Neala Klien traveled to St Petersburg, Florida to compete in the 2018 ISCA/NASA TYR Elite Showcase.  Neala, age 10, Placed 1st in the 500 Free, 3rd in the 200 Free, 5th in the 50 fly, 6th in the 100 IM & 9th in the 100 Back !


Congrats to these swimmers and their families.

 

Swimmingly Carle