Background-image
Sponsors
Partners
Swim+Outlet
NC Indiana Divisional Championship

 The Otters attended the NC Indiana Divisional championships with PRO on March 2nd, 3rd, and 4th 2018.  We took 25 of our swimmers.  While I am very proud of all of our swimmers these folks deserve recognition for their accomplishments and hard work. We came out with 130 reconfirmed divisional cuts, 47 top 6 finishes, 94 personal best times, 1 Age Group State Qualification, and 4 Senior State qualifying time.  We also had swimmers compete in relays for 11 top 6 relay finishes.  The results are as follows:

Annika Carpenter placed 5th overall in the 11-12 with a time of 32.67. Way to Go!

Kody Coyne took 8th overall in the 13-14 100 breast with a time of 1:16.53. Nice!

Caleb Geimer scored big with 6th overall in the 13-14 50 free with a 24.92, 5th overall in the 13-14 100 breast with a 2:41.53, 8th in the 13-14 200 IM with a 2:22.62, 8th overall in the 13-14 100 free with a time of 55.86, and 3rd overall in the 13-14 100 breast with a time of 1:12.08. 

Rylan Heyerly impressed with 1st overall in the 10 & under 200 IM with a time of 2:56.29, 1st overall in the 10 & under 100 free with an Age Group State cut time of 1:07.25, 4th overall in the 10 & under 50 breast with a time of 45.71, 8th overall in the 10 & under 100 breast with a time of 1:43.64, and 5th overall in the 10 & under 50 fly with a time of 38.32.

Carson Heister went far with 6th overall in the 13-14 1650 free with a time of 20:19.26. Awesome!

Ella Krug took 8th overall in the 11-12 200 IM with a time of 2:42.54, 6th overall in the 11-12 500 free with a time of 6:27.088, and 5th overall in the 11-12 100 breast with a time of 1:26.04. Nice Work Ella!

Annika Linderwell placed 5th in the 11-12 500 free with a time of 6:26.33. Good Job!

Braden Mallery did very well with 3rd overall in the 15 & Over 200 back with a time of 2:07.68, 5th overall in the 15 & over 200 free with a time of 1:52.94, and 7th overall in the 15 &over 100 free with a time of 51.00. 

Morgan Markley tore it up with 1st overall in the 15 & over 50 free with a Senior State Qualifying time of 25.03, 2nd overall in the 15 & over 200 free with a time of 2:00.15 and 15 & over 100 free with a Senior State Qualifying time of 53.94, 3rd overall in the 15 & over 100 breast with a time of 1:13.88 and 4th overall in the 15 & over 100 back with a time of 1:03.51. 

Brody Page took 2nd overall in the 13-14 400 IM with a time of 4:47.74 and in the 13-14 200 IM with a time of 2:13.35, 3rd overall in the 13-14 50 free with a time of 24.59 and 13-14 100 free with at time of 53.47 and 4th overall in the 13-14 200 back with a time of 2:12.01.  Awesome!

Mikey Reidenbach III placed very well with 7th overall in the 13-14 100 fly with a time of 1:07.83, the 13-14 50 free with a time of 25.00, and in the 13-14 100 free with a time of 54.84, and 9th overall in the 13-14 200 free with a time of 2:06.63.  

Brandon Runyon did awesome placing 6th overall in the 15 & over 400 IM with a time of 4:49.40, 7th overall in the 15 & over 200 breast with a time of 2:26.20, 5th overall in the 15 & over 200 IM with a time 2:12.45 and 8th overall in the 15 & over 100 breast with a time of 1:08.92. 

Isaac Wheeler placed 6th overall in the 10 & under 50 fly with a time of 40.57.  Way to go!!

Nice Job to all swimmers! 

Our Age Group State qualifying swimmers are Rylan Heyerly, Caleb Geimer, Mikey Reidenbach III, Isaac Wheeler and Brody Page.  

Our Senior State qualifiers are Braden Mallery, Brandon Runyon, and Morgan Markley.  See you all there!