Sponsors
Partners
University+of+Toronto
Toronto+Summer+Swim+Camp
Speedo
Toronto+Island+Lake+Swim
Martha+McCabe
Swim+Center
2018 Eastern Canadian Swimming Championships

TSC swimmers competed against the top swimmers in the Eastern half of Canada at the Speedo Eastern Canadian Championships last weekend. Both the men and women finished top 10 among all competing teams in the point scores with the women finishing second. TSC placed fourth overall in the combined score.

Congratulations to the following swimmers who earned individual medals:

Aleksa Gold (Gold 200 free 2:03.09 / Gold 100 free 56.69) 

Andrea Putrimas (Bronze 400 free 4:25.10) 

Graysen Bernard (Gold 100 back 58.29 / Gold 200 back 2:07.92 / Bronze 100 breast 1:07.05)

Katja Pavicevic (Silver 400 IM 4:57.53 / Silver 100 breast 1:11.66)

Madeline Spencer (Bronze 100 breast 1:14.05 / Bronze 200 breast 2:39.53)

Marni Gray (Silver 200 fly 2:18.44)

TSC swimmers also put together several successful relays including two winning relays and two more that finished in the top 10. Congratulations to our relay swimmers: 

Girls 4 x 100 freestyle relay (Gold 3:51.28) Kennady Kilger, Katja Pavicevic, Honor Brodie-Foy, Aleksa Gold 

Girls 4 x 100 medley relay (Gold 4:16.59) Aleksa Gold, Katja Pavicevic, Kaitlyn Burwell, Honor Brodie-Foy 

Mixed 4 x 100 medley relay (6th 4:09.33) Graysen Bernard, Katja Pavicevic, Eli Offman, Aleksa Gold 

Girls 4 x 100 freestyle relay (9th 4:01.67) Sydney Munro, Ellie Babatsikos, Andrea Putrimas, Marianna Valles Chavez

'A' finalists/ Top 10: 

Aidan Hull (200 free / 100 back / 100 free / 400 IM / 200 back), Kate Hulford (800 free / 1500 free), Aleksa Gold (200 free / 100 back / 100 free / 200 back), Andrea Putrimas (800 free / 400 free), Gabriel Vidal Simoes (1500 free), Honor Brodie-Foy (100 free / 50 fly / 100 fly / 200 fly), Kaitlyn Burwell (100 fly), Katja Pavicevic (400 IM / 100 breaststroke / 50 breaststroke), Olivia Luka (100 fly / 200 fly), Kennady Kilger (100 fly), Madeline Spencer (100 breaststroke / 200 breaststroke), Mariana Valles Chavez (50 free), Marni Gray (50 fly / 200 fly),Thomas Wheatcroft (200 breaststroke / 400 IM)

'B' finalists/ Top 20: 

Bora Kutun (200 breast), Eli Offman (100 fly),Ellie Babatsikos (50 free), Eric Antonen (200 free / 400 IM / 400 free / 200 fly), Freya Rothery (200 free / 400 free / 200 fly), Grace Valihora (50 fly / 100 fly / 200 fly), Stella Vreeken (800 free / 1500 free)

Best Times: 

Aidan Hull, Aleksa Gold, Andrea Putrimas, Bora Kutun, Claire Hendrikx, Eli Offman, Ellie Babatsikos, Eric Antonen, Freya Rothery, Gabriel Vidal Simoes, Grace Valihora,Griffin Lajoie, Honor Brodie-Foy, Kaitlyn Burwell, Kate Hulford, Kennady Kilger,Madeline Spencer, Mariana Valles Chavez, Marni Gray, Olivia Luka, Stella Vreeken, Thomas Wheatcroft,Tina Beason