Background-image
NYAC Partners
True+Sport
Splashables
SAI+-+Sharper+Quatic+Image
City+Market
ivari
Pictures+In+Motion
XTERRA
Sports+%26+Exercise+Medicine+Institute
Camp+Chikopi
Camp+Ak-O-Mak
Sponsors
EASTERN CANADIAN CHAMP. RECAP

Eastern National Championships

NYAC Team score (women 10th \ Men 3rd) overall 7th place

* Josh liendo SNC Top Star with 5 Gold medals – See link*

 

TOP SWIMS OF THE DAY

Day 1

Men’s 4x100 Fr relay dominate

Ella Kerr achieves new National Standard in 200 Breast (1st time qualifier)

Johnny Pike swims a great time (200Br 2:35:99) to achieve new Junior standard

Day 2

Julia Cook swims to a new National Standard in 400IM (5:05:50)

Day 3

Josh Liendo wins the 100Fly in an amazing time of 54:07 & just misses the 15-17 NAG record. (TOP 5 Canadian men)

Day 4

NYAC went 1&2 in the 50 free ( Liendo \ J Baker) with Reilly Baker also in the big final.

Norbert Irsik with big swim in 200fly 2:12:84 (new Junior standard)

 

                                    ON THE SCORE BOARD

M Bailey -16.5 points                                                  Sam Griffiths – 7 points

100Fly 6th / 4x200 Fr 6th                                            400 Fr Relay 1st / 50Fr 14th

                                                                                               

T Bailey - 28 points                                                       Norbert Irsik – 15 points

200Br 9th / 100Br 9th/ 4x100 Med 10th                        200Fly 8th

                                                                               

J Baker - 42 points                                                       Julian Kennedy  - 25 points

4x100 Fr 1st / 100Free 6th / 50Fr 2nd                         400IM 18th / 200Bk 16th / 200IM 6th

4x100 Med 5th                                                                    

R Baker - 28.5 points                                                      Ella kerr – 25 points

4x100 Fr 1st / 100Fr 9th / 50Fr 8th                                 200Br 5th / 100Br 14th

                                                                               

J Black – 6 points                                                          Megan Little – 5 points

1500Fr 20th / 800Fr 16th / 800Fr relay 6th                    200Bk 16th / 400M Relay 10th

                                                                                               

O Clarino – 44 points                                                    Naomi Lo – 33.5 points

400IM 9th / 100fly 7th / 200Fly 9th                                200Fr 16th / 400IM 6th / 400Fr 12th / 100Fl

 

J Cook – 49 points                                                         Breanna Meagher – 7 points

100bk 8th / 400IM 12th / 200Bk 12th                             200Br 14th

400 M Relay 10th / 2ooim 7th

                                                                                               

Michelle Tovizi – 48 points                         Kate Weldon – 26 points

Sydney Winokur-18 points                          100Bk 12th / 200Bk 6th

200Br 5th             

Sasch Tortosa

2 new CJC standards        

                                                                                                 

Josh Liendo – 287 points

200Fr 11th / 100Bk 11th / 400Fr Relay 1st / 100Fr 1st / 50Fly 1st / 800Fr Relay 6th / 100Fly 1st / 200Bk 10th / 400M Relay 5th / 200Fly 1st / 50Fr 1st