Sponsors
PAC Shines in Folsom

Update: Video from Trip  - Great job Sasha:  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5OKu7zdwpO8

PAC took 26 swimmers, two coaches, and three chaperones to Folsom, CA for the Sierra Marlins Spring Splash.  It was the best travel meet by far for PAC.  Our swimmers had a great time racing, hanging out, eating at In-N- Out Burger and bowling after the meet on Saturday.  

We all had lots of laughs and it was so great to see all 26 athletes get along so well.  I want to thank Mark Geren, Scott Derr and Chelsea Ellertson for being such outstanding chaperones.  They had food water, snacks and every meal coordinated for us each day and woke out swimmers up and did night time bed checks.  Also, a big thank you to Nancy Fogel who arranged the flights, hotel and bowling excursion and finally Zoya Brown who arranged out outstanding orange Folsom Travel Team shirts (they were a big hit)!

 In the pool it was our first outdoor long course meet and we were great.  I am so proud of our swimmers as they got to compete against swimmers they have never raced against and learned about how different LSC’s run their meets.  One big change for PAC was all swimmers had to check in for every event each day and then there were no heat sheets.  We had to wait for a posting of all of the ones of the swimmers with their heat and lane.  Our swimmers were focused and ready for every event and they swam very well.  Below will be best times and for those who competed in early May last year I have a comparison of times to show how well our swimmers are doing so early in the year.
 
Defne Alpay- four events fast than last year by 11 seconds!
Isaac Anderson- two best times and 3 events faster than last year by 10 seconds
Mischa Brown- one best time and two events faster than last year by 8 seconds
Quinn Brown- two best times and 3 events faster than last year by 13 seconds
Greta Cannon- two best times by 4 seconds
Adrian Clement- two best times and 4 events faster than last year by 14 seconds
Hazel Derr- 5 best times by 12 seconds
Hallie Eha- Great racing in the 100 Free
Hanna Eha- Great racing in the 200 IM
Jensen Ervin- one best time and 4 events faster than last year by 11 seconds
Austin Fogel- one best time by 31 seconds and 4 events faster than last year by 14 seconds
Siena Geren- one best time and one other faster than lat yea by one second
Jayden Harrison Bower- seven best times and 4 faster than las year by nearly 30 seconds
Alex Hatzikos- three events faster than last year by 7 seconds
Kai Hilbourne- one event faster than last year by nearly one second
Alex Johnson- five best times and 4 events faster than last year by nearly 30 seconds
Huarui Lai- three best times by by 7 seconds
Zola Lungershausen- six best times by by nearly 14 seconds
Sasha Moore- two best times by nearly 3 seconds 
Madi Morin- two best times by over 30 seconds
Katie Oppenheimer- four events faster than lat year by 4 seconds
Camden Searcy- one best time by one second
Lindsey Smith- three events faster than last year by over 3 seconds
Laurel Soderquist- two events faster than last year by over two seconds
Sam Walker- Great racing in the 100 and 200 Fly
Jake Wilson- Goodwin- seven best times by over one minute