Background-image
PCST Kicks Off 2018 Long Course Season at Speedo Invitational!

PCST Kicks Off 2018 Long Course Season at Speedo Invitational!

The Panama City Swim Team Tsunamis kicked off the 2018 Long Course season at the Speedo Long Course Invitational April 28-29 at Frank Brown Park.  The meet featured nearly 400 swimmers representing 13 teams from Florida, Alabama, and Georgia.  The Tsunamis placed second overall in the team competition behind Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.  Individual Event Winners included Rachel Wells (6), Elias Cartron-Mizeracki (5), Gip Crye (4), Spencer Sehlhorst (3), Marisa Ashley (1), Lily Bradford (1), Annie McKenzie (1), Chloe Reed (1), and Taylor Warren (1).   PCST swimmers also added 27 new Southeastern Swimming Long Course Championship Qualifying Times.  Statistics from the meet are listed below:

Team Scores
1) Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club.............1167.5
2) Panama City Swim Team........................963.0
3) City of Mobile Swim Association………..648.0

Individual Event Winners (23)
Rachel Wells (8&U Girls) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 100 Fly
Elias Cartron-Mizeracki (8&U Boys) – 50 Free, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 100 Fly
Annie McKenzie (9-10 Girls) – 100 Back
Chloe Reed (9-10 Girls) – 50 Back
Gip Crye (9-10 Boys) – 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Fly
Lily Bradford (13-14 Girls) – 200 Back
Marisa Ashley (Senior Girls) – 400 Free
Taylor Warren (Senior Girls) – 100 Back
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 200 IM

New Southeastern Qualifying Times (27)
Chloe Reed (10&U Girls) – 200 Free, 50 Breast, 100 Breast
Lee Balkcom (10&U Boys) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 200 IM
Blair Wootson (10&U Boys) – 50 Free
Riley Fulton (11-12 Girls) – 100 Breast
Lily Bradford (13-14 Girls) – 200 Back
Elizabeth Fisher (Senior Girls) – 50 Free
Kai Allred (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 IM
Kenan Cain (Senior Boys) – 100 Back
Nico Gobel (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast
Trey Hemmings (Senior Boys) – 100 Breast
Spencer Sehlhorst (Senior Boys) – 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Jared Shanks (Senior Boys) – 100 Fly, 200 Fly
Connor Smith (Senior Boys) – 50 Free, 100 Breast
Luke Station (Senior Boys) – 100 Back

Age Group Top 10 PCST Long Course All-Time Top 10 Swims
Girls 8&U
Rachel Wells – 50 Free(5), 100 Free(8), 50 Back(3), 100 Back(6), 50 Fly(3), 100 Fly(4)

Girls 9-10
Annie McKenzie – 50 Free(5), 200 Free(5), 50 Back(8), 100 Back(5), 50 Fly(4), 100 Fly(6), 200 IM(6)
Chloe Reed – 50 Free(8), 50 Back(7), 50 Fly(10)

Girls 13-14
Lily Bradford – 200 Back(5)

Girls 15-16
Marisa Ashley – 400 Free(5)
Brooke Dorr – 100 Breast(5), 200 Breast(7)
Maddie McKim – 100 Free(10)
Paige Sondgeroth – 100 Breast(2), 200 Breast(3), 200 IM(8), 400 IM(6)
Keely Stevenson – 400 Free(10), 100 Back(7), 200 Back(8), 200 Fly(5), 200 IM(5), 400 IM(4)
Taylor Warren – 400 Free(8), 100 Back(4)

Girls 17&Over
Maddie Campbell – 400 IM(6)
Elizabeth Fisher – 50 Free(8), 100 Breast(9), 200 IM(9)
Kaia Stevenson – 200 Back(7)

Boys 8&Under
Elias Cartron-Mizeracki – 100 Breast(9), 100 Fly(7)

Boys 9-10
Lee Balkcom – 200 Free(8), 50 Back(7), 100 Back(8), 50 Fly(9)
Gip Crye – 50 Free(7), 100 Free(10), 200 Free(7), 100 Back(6), 50 Breast(5)

Boys 15-16
Kai Allred – 200 Free(7), 200 Fly(7), 400 IM(3)
Jared Shanks – 400 Free(9), 100 Fly(7), 200 Fly(8)

Boys 17&Over
Kenan Cain – 400 Free(9)
Nico Gobel – 50 Free(7), 100 Fly(9), 200 Fly(6), 400 IM(7)
Spencer Sehlhorst – 200 Back(6), 100 Breast(7), 200 Breast(7), 200 Fly(8), 200 IM(6)

 
    
PCST Sponsors
Speedo
Swim+and+Tri
Grocery+Outlet
Panama+City+Diving
Pinch+A+Penny
Pizza+by+the+Sea
Hassler+Insurance
Avian