Sponsors
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Time Trial Was a Big Success

Saskatoon Goldfins Time Trial Meet Report

The Saskatoon Goldfins held the Spring Team Time Trial, Saturday, April 28, 2018.  This time trial was made up of two sanctioned meets; a Masters swim meet and an Age Group swim meet.

Saskatoon Masters Swim Club was represented by: Shane Armstrong, Alan Long, Natasha Nagle, Maurice Ogaick, and Elysia Seager.   These swimmers entered a variety of events including: 50, 100, 800, 1500 Freestyle, 50 Fly, 50 Backstroke, 100, 200 Breaststroke, and the 200 IM.

These Goldfins Masters swimmers posted 69.2% personal best times.  Congratulations to all of these Masters swimmers who swam in this meet.



Goldfins swimmers, who swam in the Age Group Time trial, included 48 swimmers from the: Age Group 2, Development, and from the Intro Groups.

Goldfins swimmers posted 85.7% personal best Short Course times.

 

The Goldfins’ Top 3 Most Improved Events:

Chau Ngyuyen -           200 Freestyle - “-35.04”

Matthew Trischuk -       200 Freestyle - “-25.62”

Alyssa Park -                100 IM -            “-25.10”

 

Congratulations to these Goldfins who posted 100% Personal Best Times:

Nandita Anand, Lauren Anderson, Jonathan Arndt, Natalie Bastien, Sami Benning, Kate Broten, Mikaela Broten, Kai Burke, Katelyn Carleton, Emily Charabin, Victoria Darling, Landon Dubiel, Tatum Felton, Sally Feng, Oliver Genest, Nicole Godbout, Alex Hodgson, Nadya Hunchak, Jacey Lutze, Madeleine Meredith, Chau Nguyen, Obi Nguyen, Amara Otani, Alyssa Park, Everett Rempel, Aubrie Rittinger, Trinity Schmidt, Charlotte Snowsell, Tori Strydom, Madeleine Thoen, Matthew Trischuk, Daya Wilde, and Claire Yeo.

Congratulations to these swimmers who achieved the new Saskatchewan Time Standards:

Saskatchewan A Provincial – Short Course Time Standards:

Sally Feng –      50 Backstroke

Isabel Magus – 50 Fly

 

Congratulations to these Goldfins swimmers who have achieved the Swim Saskatchewan Novice Graduation Standards:

Nandita Anand

Lauren Anderson

Jonathan Arndt

Kate Broten

Victoria Darling

Landon Dubeil

Oliver Genest

Nicole Godbout

Cherry Gupta

Alex Hodgson

Nadya Hunchak

Jacey Lutze

Madeleine Meredith

Chau Nguyen

Amara Otani

Everett Rempel

Trinity Schmidt

Matthew Trischuk

Cienna Wilde

Claire Yeo

 Thank you to all Goldfins parents and volunteers for assisting and for officiating at the time trial.

The Saskatoon Goldfins will be competing in the 2018 Lasers Invitational – May 4 – 6, 2018 – Shaw Centre.  The Saskatoon Goldfins Masters Swim Club will be competing at the Masters Swimming Canada Nationals – May 19 – 21, 2018.

 

Go Goldfins Go!

-30-