Partners
SPEEDO
Swimville+USA
Southwest+Ohio+Y+Swim+League
Springfield+YMCA
YMCA+National+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Sponsors
SPY's 2017-18 Awards & Team Celebration Banquet

SPY'S 2017-18 Season's Award & Team Celebration Banquet

Each Swimmer received a awesome Red SPYNATION towel for participation. If your swimmer did not receive their towel and/or awards plus ribbons from  this past season, you may pick up at SPY Team room during team practice times

2017-18 Coaching Staff: John Bishop, Mickey McNeil, Chris McKinney,Jen Beatty, Morgan Seifert,Courtney Speakman, and Jenna Snyder

heartSpecial So-Longs & Forever SPYNATION:

  • heartCoach Chirs: He will be taking over as the fulltime Head Coach for Miami University’s Age Group Club Team…MAKOS
  • heartCoach Courtney: She will be graduating in May from Wittenberg University. Then, head out to California to pursue her Master Degree in Sports Psychology. She will still be coaching for a Age Group Swim Club in June when she arrives in California.

SHOUT OUT to our SPYNATION SENIORS:

  • Meredith Richters- Miami East High School
  • Eili Wright- Bethel High School
  • Aubrey Morris- Tri-Village High School
  • Sophia Spriggs- Shawnee High School
  • Jacob Wheeler- Troy High School
  • Laramie Reed- Northeastern High School

heartHIGHLIGHT VIDEOS composed by SPY Parent Nikki Turner

Click onto link to view the video

12 & Under> http://play.smilebox.com/SpreadMoreHappy/4e44597a4d4451354d6a4e384d5441304d7a67324e6a67790d0a?title=SPY+12+and+Unders+2018&image=4e44597a4d4451354d6a4e384d5441304d7a67324e6a67790d0a.jpg

13 & Older> http://play.smilebox.com/SpreadMoreHappy/4e44597a4d4463344e5464384d5441304d7a67324e6a67790d0a?title=Big+Kids+2018&image=4e44597a4d4463344e5464384d5441304d7a67324e6a67790d0a.jpg

 

6 & under Mix Group (Girls & Boys together): 

  • Most Improved: Elizabeth Hill
  • Most Dedicated: 1. Finnigan Wilson 2. Marlia Milam
  • Most Outstanding: Erica Rockwell
  • Coaches Awards: Griffin Young

7-8 Girls

  • Most Improved   1. Ruby Clark  2. Delaney Conkel
  • Most Dedicated   1. Ivee Rastatter 2. Ainsley Wilson
  • Most Outstanding: Lola Derr
  • Coaches Award: Madi Lee

7-8 Boys

  • Most Improved: Ian Conkel
  • Most Dedicated: Sam Collins
  • Most Outstanding: Levi Russell

9-10 Girls

  • Most Improved: 1. Emmie Scribben 2. Stella Bruce  3. Ragen Herzog
  • Most Dedicated: Bella Narcelles
  • Most Outstanding: Penelope Derr
  • Coaches Awards: 1. Aubrey Conkel  2. Alyssa Shaffer

    

9-10 Boys

  • Most Improved: Jake Baron
  • Most Dedicated: Evan Spence
  • Most Outstanding: Will Rastatter

11-12 Girls

  • Most Improved: 1. Josie Wilson 2. Avery Guenther
  • Most Dedicated: McKenzie Biggs
  • Most Outstanding: Naomi Maggard 
  • Coaches Award: Anna Collins

11-12 Boys

  • Most Improved: Tyler Pirk
  • Most Dedicated: Will Baron
  • Most Outstanding: Jarrett Payne 
  • Coaches Award: Evan Blazer

   

13-14 Girls

  • Most Improved: Josie Wise
  • Most Dedicated: Alana Derringer
  • Most Outstanding: Lucie Morris
  • Coaches Award: Madison Little

13-14 Boys

  • Most Improved: Nolan Rickett
  • Most Dedicated: 1. Dylan Day   2. Matthew Mayhan
  • Most Outstanding: Christian Narcelles
  • Coaches Award: Jack McMaken

15-18 Girls

  • Most Improved: Katie Robinson
  • Most Dedicated: Macy Arn
  • Most Outstanding: 1.Rylie Turner 2. Meredith Richters   3. Bridget Engel
  • Coaches Award: Alexis Cook

15-18 Boys

  • Most Improved: Braden Dunaway
  • Most Dedicated: Carter Mayhan
  • Most Outstanding: Aubrey Morris 
  • Coaches Award: Brennan DeRamus

  

Rookie of the Year/Larry Figgins Award for 12 & under Swimmers

Grace Leifheit & Caleb Griffy

Rookie of the Year/Larry Figgins Award for 13 & older Swimmers

Maddie Sallot & Bob Vie

SPY Award- Highest Team Honor & Recognition

   Eili Wright

  Calvin Wise

 

 

 

smileyTeam SCY Records set in 2017-18 Season

11-12 Age Groups

Jarrett Payne

  • 100 free 51.49
  • 500 Free 5:09.20
  • 50 Fly 25.76
  • 100 Fly 57.29
  • 50 Back 27.04
  • 100 Back 58.34
  • 100 IM 58.05
  • 200 IM 2:08.10

13-14 Age Groups

Girls 200 Free Relay 1:40.45

  • Reese Turner, Annie Richters , Sydney Jones, Lucie Morris

Christian Narcelles Boys 200 Breast 2:16.54

Senior Group

MIXED 200 Medley Relay 1:43.63

Christian Narcelles, Addie Engel, Calvin Wise, Alexis Cook

smileySouthwest Ohio Y Swim League SCY Records set in 2017-18 Season

11-12 Age Group

  • Jarrett Payne Boys 50 Back 27.04
  • Jarrett Payne Boys 100 Back 58.34

smileyNew Team SCY Records with new events added for 8&under and 9-10 Age Groups

8-Under Age Group

  • 50 FLY
  • Margo Geer 34.69  12/8/2000
  • Chip Samuelson 44.48  1/19/2002
  • 50 Back
  • Margo Geer 38.24  11/20/2000
  • Ben Rowland 42.89  1/19/2002
  • 50 Breast
  • Margo Geer 40.66 2/23/2001
  • Chip Samuelson 44.18 1/19/2002

9-10 Age Group

  • 100 Fly
  • Laramie Reed 1:09.06  12/10/2010
  • Jarrett Payne 1:02.06  1/8/2017
  • 100 Back
  • Margo Geer 1:07.42  3/14/2003
  • Jarrett Payne 1:04.89  1/28/2017
  • 100 Breast
  • Margo Geer 1:15.56  3/14/2003
  • Jarrett Payne 1:14.56  1/29/2017
  • 200 IM
  • Laramie Reed 2:22.35  3/13/2011
  • Jarrett Payne 2:16.99  2/28/2017

yesSouthwest Ohio Y Swim League SCY Records with new events added for 8&under and 9-10 Age Groups

8 & under Age Group

  • Margo Geer Girls 50 Breast 40.66 set 2/23/2001

9-10 Age Group

  • Jarrett Payne Boys 100 Fly 1:02.06 set 1/8/2017
  • Jarrett Payne Boys 100 Back 1:04.89 set 1/28/2017
  • Margo Geer Girls 100 Breast 1:15.56 set 3/14/2013
  • Jarrett Payne Boys 100 Breast 1:14.56 set 1/29/2017
  • Laramie Reed Girls 200 IM 2:22.35 set 1/28/2011
  • Jarrett Payne Boys 200 IM 2:16.99 set 2/28/2017

 USA SWIMMING National Ranking Recognition

Congratulations to Jarrett Payne for being recognized at Ohio Swimming LSC Annual   Awards Banquet on Saturday, May 5th for his USA swimming Top 10 National Ranking in boys age 11 events for the 2017-18 Short Course Season

His Top #1 Event Rankings were 50yd Free, 100yd Free, & 50 Fly

His other yard events ranked Top 10:

  • 2nd in 50 Back, 100 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Fly, & 100IM
  • 3rd in 200IM
  • 5th in 200 Breast
  • 7th in 100Breast
  • 8th in 500 Free & 400 IM 

 

USA SWIMMING's Certificate of Achievement for the IMXtreme

 2017-18 SCY For age 11> 500 Free, 100 Back, 100 breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM

  • McKenzie Biggs
  • Jarrett Payne

2017-18 SCY For age 13 & Older> 500 Free, 200 back, 200 Breast, 200 Fly, 400 IM

  • Matthew Mayhan age 13
  • Matthew Mayhan age 14

2017 LCM for age 10> 200 Free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 Fly, 200IM

  • Mckenzie Biggs

2017 LCM for age 11> 400 Free, 100 back, 100 breast, 100 Fly, 200IM

  • Jarrett Payne

USA SWIMMING's Certificate of Achievement for the IMReady

2017-18 SCY For age 10> 100 Free, 50 Back, 50 breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM

  • Penelope Derr

2017-18 SCY For age 11 & 12> 200 Free, 50 Back, 50 breast, 50 Fly, 100 IM

  • Mckenzie Biggs age 11
  • Jarrett Payne age 11
  • Caleb Griffy age 11 & 12
  • Naomi Maggard age 12

2017-18 SCY For age 13 & Older> 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 breast, 100 Fly, 200 IM

  • Drew Balzer age 15 & 16
  • Dylan Day age 14
  • Matthem Mayhan age 13 & 14
  • Brennan DeRamus age 15 & 16
  • Julia Randenburg age 16
  • Hailey Howard age 14
  • Thomas Sheehan age 13
  • Nolan Rickett age 13
  • Annie Richters age 14
  • Meredith Richters age 17
  • Gwyn Thomas age 15
  • Seth Thomas age 13
  • Josie Wise age 14