Sponsors
2018 MVAL Swimming Champs Recap

CDST Swimmers continue having success at the Mission Valley Athlete League (MVAL) Swimming and Diving Championships!

Photos from MVALs 
(Credit Prathnadi Family)

Congratulations to following swimmers who brought the Individual or Relay MVAL Championships to their High Schools:
Jatin Chadha, Freshman - Mission San Jose High School
Boys 200 Y Medley Relay Junior Varsity - Fly, 26.97
Boys 200 Y Freestyle Junior Varsity - 2:01.41
Boys 400 Y Freestyle Relay Junior Varsity - 54.89

Keerthana Raghuraman, Junior - Washington High School
Girls 200 Y Medley Relay Varsity - Back, 29.31

Ryan Parthnadi, Senior - American High School
Boys 200 Y IM Varsity - 2:01.80
Boys 100 Y Butterfly Varsity - 52.74

Caroline Caron, Junior - Newark Memorial High School
Girls 100 Y Butterfly Varsity - 58.98

Anthony Lee, Sophomore - James Logan High School
Boys 100 Y Breaststroke Varsity - 1:00.51

Marissa Savage, Freshman - Washington High School
Girls 400 Y Freestyle Relay Varsity - 56.91

Hanlin Chen, Sophomore - Mission San Jose High School
Boys 400 Y Freestyle Relay Varsity -  49.42

Congratulations to following swimmers who made TOP 16, Varsity Finals in their individual events:
PB: Personal Best. SB: Season Best.
Nina Caron
5th in 200 Free, 2:05.12 PB
4th in 500 Free, 5:34.22 PB

Marissa Savage
6th in 200 Free, 2:09.40 PB
4th in 100 Free, 57.32 PB

Ashley Allen
10th in 200 Free, 2:08.74 PB
5th in 100 Breast, 1:14.96 PB

Hanlin Chen
3rd in 200 Free, 1:49.90 PB
5th in 100 Free, 49.55 PB

Alvin Li
15th in 200 Free, 2:01.50 PB
9th in 500 Free, 5:31.46 PB

Caroline Caron
3rd in 200 IM, 2:15.34 SB

Keerthana Raghuraman
5th in 200 IM, 2:21.26 PB
3rd in 100 Back, 1:02.19 SB

Iris Gallagher
7th in 200 IM, 2:24.37 PB
6th in 500 Free, 5:39.25 PB

Anthony Lee
4th in 200 IM, 2:05.72 PB

Justin Xu
14th in 200 IM, 2:24.27 PB
15th in 100 Breast, 1:12.34 PB

Felix Martinez
3rd in 50 Free, 22.34 PB
4th in 100 Free, 49.28 PB

Lawrence Lee
4th in 50 Free, 22.72
2nd in 100 Free, 48.58 SB

Nithin Tatikaonda
15th in 50 Free, 23.80 PB
16th in 100 Free, 52.67 PB

Davit Babayan
14th in 100 Fly, 1:04.36 PB
13th in 500 Free, 5:46.67 PB

Chloe Tai
14th in 200 IM, 2:35.74 PB
13th in 500 Free, 6:21.25 PB

Michael Lau
14th in 500 Free, 5:46.77 PB

Ethan Outangoun
11th in 100 Breast, 1:07.74 PB

Most of them will advance to NCS next week. Keep hard working and CDST wishes all of the swimmers will have the great swim in NCS!